Administrator, the Chief State's Attorney, the Chief Public Defender, the Commissioner
Sec. 51-14. Rules of court. Disapproval of by General Assembly. Hearings. (a)
The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court, and the judges of
the Superior Court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or
repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the
purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits. The rules of the Appellate Court shall
be as consistent as feasible with the rules of the Supreme Court to promote uniformity
in the procedure for the taking of appeals and may dispense, so far as justice to the
parties will permit while affording a fair review, with the necessity of printing of records
and briefs. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the
jurisdiction of any of the courts. Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), such rules
shall become effective on such date as the judges specify but not in any event until sixty
days after such promulgation.
(b) All statutes relating to pleading, practice and procedure in existence on July 1,
1957, shall be deemed to be rules of court and shall remain in effect as such only until
modified, superseded or suspended by rules adopted and promulgated by the judges of
the Supreme Court or the Superior Court pursuant to the provisions of this section.
The Chief Justice shall report any such rules to the General Assembly for study at the
beginning of each regular session. Such rules shall be referred by the speaker of the
House or by the president of the Senate to the judiciary committee for its consideration
and such committee shall schedule hearings thereon. Any rule or any part thereof disapproved by the General Assembly by resolution shall be void and of no effect and a copy
of such resolution shall thereafter be published once in the Connecticut Law Journal.
(c) The judges or a committee of their number shall hold public hearings, of which
reasonable notice shall be given in the Connecticut Law Journal and otherwise as they
deem proper, upon any proposed new rule or any change in an existing rule that is to
come before said judges for action, and each such proposed new rule or change in an
existing rule shall be published in the Connecticut Law Journal as a part of such notice.
A public hearing shall be held at least once a year, of which reasonable notice shall
likewise be given, at which any member of the bar or layman may bring to the attention
of the judges any new rule or change in an existing rule that he deems desirable.
(d) Upon the taking effect of such rules adopted and promulgated by the judges of
the Supreme Court pursuant to the provisions of this section, all provisions of rules
theretofore promulgated by the judges of the Superior Court shall be deemed to be
repealed.
(1953, 1955, S. 3129d; 1955, S. 3130d; 1957, P.A. 651, S. 27; P.A. 76-436, S. 48, 681; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S.
9, 82.)
History: P.A. 76-436 amended section to extend power to adopt and modify rules, etc. to superior court judges and
added Subsec. (e) re rules to effectuate transfer of jurisdiction, effective July 1, 1978; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included
reference to judges of appellate court, added provision re rules of appellate court and deleted provisions of Subsec. (e) re
rules necessary for transfer of jurisdiction pursuant to Sec. 51-164s.
Rules made under former section have the force of statutes. 59 C. 45. Rules can only give effect to the real purpose of
the practice act. 73 C. 6. Cited. 115 C. 101; 140 C. 643; 145 C. 222; 157 C. 157. Cited re constitutional separation of
powers (Diss. Op.). 166 C. 501. Cited. 217 C. 532, 539, 541-544. Cited. 223 C. 411, 414. Cited. 226 C. 757, 761. Cited.
229 C. 178, 184.
Cited. 37 CA 252, 263; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 388 et seq. Cited. 42 CA 17.
Cited. 24 CS 25. Cited. 28 CS 34. Any change proposed in criminal court procedure should be brought before rules
committee of judges. 28 CS 366. Cited. 38 CS 389, 391. Cited. 43 CS 211, 217.
Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 8 (Diss. Op.) id., 698, 700.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 186 C. 153, 162. Cited. 187 C. 292, 297. Cited. 194 C. 312, 324. Cited. 217 C. 532, 543. Cited. 222 C. 299, 307.
Cited. 223 C. 411, 414. Cited. 224 C. 711, 721.
Cited. 17 CA 219, 222. Cited. 25 CA 262, 267. Cited. 32 CA 1, 5. Cited. 37 CA 801, 818. Cited. 39 CA 632, 635. Cited.
42 CA 768.
Cited. 40 CS 238, 242. Cited. 43 CS 211, 219.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 38 CS 389, 392.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 190 C. 657, 666.