Administrator, the Chief State's Attorney, the Chief Public Defender, the Commissioner
Sec. 51-15. Rules of procedure in certain civil actions. Small claims. Expedited
process cases. (a) In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the
Superior Court shall make such orders and rules as they deem necessary or advisable
concerning the commencement of process and procedure in flowage petitions, paternity
proceedings, replevin, summary process, habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, ne
exeat, quo warranto, forcible entry and detainer, peaceable entry and forcible detainer,
for paying rewards, for cases filed on and after January 1, 1994, which are expedited
process cases pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 52-195b, and for
the hearing and determination of small claims, including suitable forms of procedure
in such cases, exclusive of fees.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court shall adopt orders and rules for the hearing
and determination of small claims that shall include: (1) Provisions for the institution
of small claims actions by attorneys-at-law on suitable forms to be served by a proper
officer or indifferent person upon the defendant in the same manner as complaints are
served in civil actions; (2) notice by mail; (3) provisions for the early hearing of actions
and rules for hearings in accordance with sections 51-193t and 52-549a, and the elimination of any and all fees or costs, except a fee for small claims procedure as prescribed
in section 52-259; (4) modification of any or all existing rules of pleading, practice and
evidence; and (5) a stay of the entry of judgment or of the issuance of execution and an
alternative procedure according to the usual rules of practice. Such orders and rules
shall permit the institution of a small claims action against a nonresident defendant who
owns real or personal property in this state and against an out-of-state corporation.
(c) Upon the taking effect of such orders and rules, all provisions of statute, both
public and private, and the provisions of any orders or rules adopted by the judges of
the Superior Court prior to July 1, 1957, inconsistent with or superseded by them, shall
be deemed to be repealed, to the extent necessary to render the orders and rules effective.
(d) The procedure for the hearing and determination of small claims as the same
may be prescribed, from time to time, by the judges of the Superior Court shall be used
in all small claims sessions of the court. The small claims procedure shall be applicable
to all actions, except actions of libel and slander, claiming money damages not in excess
of three thousand five hundred dollars, and to no other actions. If an action is brought
in the small claims session by a tenant pursuant to subsection (g) of section 47a-21 to
reclaim any part of a security deposit which may be due, the judicial authority hearing
the action may award to the tenant the damages authorized by subsection (d) of said
section and, if authorized by the rental agreement or any provision of the general statutes,
costs, notwithstanding that the amount of such damages and costs, in the aggregate,
exceeds the jurisdictional monetary limit established by this subsection. If a motion is
filed to transfer a small claims matter to the regular docket in the court, the moving
party shall pay the fee prescribed by section 52-259. The Attorney General or an assistant
attorney general, or the head of any state agency or his or her authorized representative,
while acting in his or her official capacity shall not be required to pay any small claims
court fee. There shall be no charge for copies of service on defendants in small claims
matters.
(e) The orders and rules for the expedited hearing and determination of cases maintained pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 52-195b shall include,
but shall not be limited to: The modification of any or all existing rules of pleading,
practice and evidence; the adoption of procedures for disclosure of material facts at the
time of filing of the matter in court; the waiver of the right to appeal a final judgment
entered; the transfer of cases under this subsection to the regular docket of the court; an
expedited pretrial conference; an expedited assignment for trial on the merits; and the
waiver of the right to a record of the trial proceedings. All expedited process cases shall
be heard by a judge of the Superior Court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7656; 1955, S. 3117d; 1957, P.A. 651, S. 33; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 74; 1963, P.A. 242; 1969, P.A. 777, S.
1; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 4; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 25; P.A. 74-183, S. 16, 291; P.A. 75-548; P.A. 76-298, S. 1, 6; 76-368, S. 7, 9;
76-436, S. 49, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 133, 610; P.A. 81-129, S. 1; 81-472, S. 109, 159; P.A. 82-248, S. 9; 82-472, S. 133,
183; P.A. 83-295, S. 4; 83-577, S. 2; P.A. 85-256; 85-464, S. 5; P.A. 86-199; P.A. 89-53; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 71,
* * *