Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
Sec. 49-35c. Appeal. (a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of section
49-35b shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.
(b) No appeal may be taken from the order except within seven days thereof. The
effect of the order shall be automatically stayed for the seven-day period. If an appeal
is taken within the seven-day period, the party taking the appeal may, within that period,
file an application with the clerk of the court in which the order was issued, requesting
a stay of the effect of the order pending the appeal, which application shall set forth the
reasons for the request. A copy of the application shall be sent to each other party by
the applicant. Upon the filing of the application, the effect of the order shall be further
stayed until a decision is rendered thereon. A hearing on the application shall be held
promptly. The order shall be stayed if the party taking the appeal posts a bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Upon the hearing on the application, the court shall: (1) Upon motion of the
party taking the appeal, set a bond with surety for the stay of the order as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, in an amount which the court deems sufficient to indemnify
the adverse party for any damages which may result from the stay. If the party taking
the appeal gives that bond the order shall be stayed; or (2) grant the stay; or (3) deny
the stay; or (4) condition the granting of the stay upon the giving of such a bond.
(d) Any order of discharge or reduction or any order of any such stay shall take
effect upon recording of a certified copy thereof in the office of the town clerk in which
such lien was originally recorded. The clerk of the court in which any such order is
issued shall not deliver any certified copies thereof until the time for taking an appeal
has elapsed or, if an appeal is taken and an application for a stay of the order is filed,
until such time as a decision granting or denying the stay has been rendered.
(P.A. 75-418, S. 6, 10; P.A. 76-290, S. 5, 6; P.A. 79-602, S. 91.)
History: P.A. 76-290 specified in Subsec. (b) that order is stayed when party taking appeal posts bond and rephrased
Subsec. (c); P.A. 79-602 rephrased provisions but made no substantive changes.
Cited. 180 C. 501, 508. Challenge by general contractor to constitutionality of mechanic's lien statutes discussed. 185
C. 583, 584, 586. Cited. 235 C. 595, 667, 668.
Cited. 6 CA 443, 445. Cited. 22 CA 73, 76. Cited. 27 CA 199, 201. Cited. 41 CA 737-739.
Cited. 33 CS 552, 553.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 235 C. 595, 668.
Cited. 6 CA 180, 181. Cited. Id., 443, 445. Cited. 10 CA 45, 48. Cited. 41 CA 737, 740, 742.
Subsec. (b):
This statute does not affect the continuing jurisdiction conferred on superior court by Sec. 52-212. 188 C. 253, 256,
258. Seven-day time limit in this section is inapplicable under present circumstances; judgment of appellate court reversed
and case remanded to appellate court for further proceedings. 235 C. 595, 666-668, 670.
Cited. 41 CA 737, 738, 740, 742, 743. Cited. 54 CA 355.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 41 CA 737, 740, 742.