Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
Sec. 49-37. Dissolution of mechanic's lien by substitution of bond. Joinder of
actions on claim and bond. (a) Whenever any mechanic's lien has been placed upon
any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of that real estate,
or any person interested in it, may make an application to any judge of the Superior
Court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety, and the
judge shall order reasonable notice to be given to the lienor of the application. If the
lienor is not a resident of the state, the judge may order notice to be given by publication,
registered or certified letter or personal service. If the judge is satisfied that the applicant
in good faith intends to contest the lien, he shall, if the applicant offers a bond, with
sufficient surety, conditioned to pay to the lienor or his assigns such amount as a court
of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by the lien, with interest
and costs, order the lien to be dissolved and such bond substituted for the lien and shall
return the application, notice, order and bond to the clerk of the superior court for the
judicial district wherein the lien is recorded; and, if the applicant, within ten days from
such return, causes a copy of the order, certified by the clerk, to be recorded in the town
clerk's office where the lien is recorded, the lien shall be dissolved. Whenever a bond
is substituted for any lien after an action for the foreclosure of a lien has been commenced,
the plaintiff in the foreclosure may amend his complaint, without costs, so as to make
the action one upon the bond with which the plaintiff may join an action to recover upon
his claim. Whenever a bond is substituted for any lien before an action for the foreclosure
of the lien has been commenced, the plaintiff may join the action upon the bond with
an action to recover upon his claim. Whenever a bond has been substituted for any lien,
pursuant to this section, unless an action is brought to recover upon the bond within one
year from the date of recording the certificate of lien, the bond shall be void.
(b) Whenever a bond has been substituted for any lien pursuant to this section:
(1) The principal or surety on the bond, if no action to recover on the bond is then
pending before any court, may make application, together with a proposed order and
summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the action may be
brought, or to any judge of the court, that a hearing be held to determine whether the
lien for which the bond was substituted should be declared invalid or reduced in amount.
The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of the application to be given
to the obligee on the bond and, if the application is not made by all principals or sureties
on the bond, shall order reasonable notice of the application to be given to all other such
principals and sureties, and shall set a date for the hearing to be held thereon. If the
* * *