Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
Sec. 49-35a. Application for reduction or discharge. Forms. Hearing. Entry
fee. (a) Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate pursuant
* * *
and attested copy of the above application and order upon ...., of .... by leaving the same
in such person's hands or at such person's usual place of abode (or such other notice as
ordered by the court) on or before ....
Hereof fail not but due service and return make.
Dated at .... this .... day of .... 20...
....
Commissioner of the Superior Court
(1) If the clerk, upon receipt of all the documents in duplicate, finds them to be in
proper form, the clerk shall fix a date for a hearing on the application and sign the order
of hearing and notice. An entry fee of twenty dollars shall then be collected and a copy
of the original document shall be placed in the court file.
(2) The clerk shall deliver to the applicant's attorney the original of the documents
for service. Service having been made, the original documents shall be returned to the
court with the endorsement by the officer of such officer's actions.
(c) If an action for foreclosure of the lien is pending before any court, any party to
that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an application under subsection (a) of
this section has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien be discharged or reduced.
(d) No more than one application under subsection (a) hereof or motion under subsection (c) hereof shall be ruled upon with respect to any single mechanic's lien, except
that the foregoing shall not preclude an application or motion by a person not given
notice of the prior application or not a party to the action at the time the prior motion
was ruled upon.
(P.A. 75-418, S. 4, 10; P.A. 76-290, S. 3, 6; 76-436, S. 658, 681; P.A. 79-602, S. 89; P.A. 82-472, S. 132, 183; P.A.
00-99, S. 101, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 47, 181; P.A. 03-19, S. 113.)
History: P.A. 76-290 made minor change in wording of Subsec. (b)(1); P.A. 76-436 deleted reference to applications
to court of common pleas in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 79-602 substituted "the" or "that" for "such" where
appearing; P.A. 82-472 deleted obsolete reference in Subsec. (a) to court for the "county"; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference
to sheriff and deputy sheriff with state marshal in Subsec. (b), effective December 1, 2000 (Revisor's note: The references
in Subsec. (b) of this section to the date "19.." were changed editorially by the Revisors to "20.." to reflect the new
millennium); P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsec. (b) for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001;
P.A. 03-19 made a technical change in Subsec. (b)(1), effective May 12, 2003.
Cited. 177 C. 295, 301, 303; 180 C. 501, 508; 181 C. 592, 593. Cited. 183 C. 108, 110, 113. Challenge by general
contractor to constitutionality of mechanic's lien statutes discussed. 185 C. 583, 584, 586. Cited. 209 C. 185, 187. Cited.
210 C. 511, 512. Cited. 217 C. 361, 362. Cited. 235 C. 595, 670.
Cited. 27 CA 199, 201.
Cited. 33 CS 552, 553.
Subsec. (a):
* * *