Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
Sec. 49-41. Public structures. Bonds for protection of employees and materialmen. (a) Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction,
alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision
thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to
the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the
contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a
surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of
persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the
contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be
furnished (1) in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and
materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less
than fifty thousand dollars, (2) in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated
cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is
submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars, or (3) in relation to any general bid or sub-bid submitted by a consultant, as defined in section 4b-55. Any such bond furnished
shall have as principal the name of the person awarded the contract.
(b) Nothing in this section or sections 49-41a to 49-43, inclusive, shall be construed
to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other
security in addition to the bond referred to in subsection (a) of this section, except that
no such officer shall require a performance bond in relation to any general bid in which
the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which
such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to
any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract
with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars.
(c) No contract for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or
public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof that requires a person to supply
the state or subdivision with a bond may include a provision that requires the person to
obtain the bond from a specific surety, agent, broker or producer. No contracting officer
may require that a bond be obtained from a specific surety, agent, broker or producer.
(1949 Rev., S. 7214; P.A. 79-602, S. 98; P.A. 82-358, S. 9, 10; P.A. 87-345, S. 1; P.A. 89-27, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-23; P.A.
93-104; P.A. 96-235, S. 13, 19; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11, S. 33, 65; P.A. 01-21.)
History: P.A. 79-602 substituted "that" or "the" for "such" where appearing; P.A. 82-358 specified when bonds shall
not be required in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 87-345 amended Subsec. (a) to make contracts in excess of twenty-five
thousand dollars, instead of one thousand dollars, subject to bond requirement, to exempt general bids in which the cost
is less than twenty-five thousand dollars, instead of ten thousand dollars, and to exempt sub-bids in which the cost is less
than fifty thousand dollars, instead of twenty thousand dollars, and amended Subsec. (b) to provide that performance bonds
shall not be required in relation to general bids in which cost is less than twenty-five thousand dollars, instead of ten
thousand dollars, and in relation to sub-bids in which cost is less than fifty thousand dollars, instead of twenty thousand
dollars; P.A. 89-27 exempted design professionals from Subsec. (a); P.A. 91-23 amended Subsec. (a) to require that any
bond furnished shall have as principal the name of the person awarded the contract; P.A. 93-104 amended Subsec. (a) to
rephrase provision requiring person performing the contract to provide the state with a surety bond before the award date;
* * *