Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
person other than the original contractor for the construction, raising, removal or repairing of the building, or the development of any lot, or the site development or subdivision of any plot of land or a subcontractor whose contract with the original contractor
is in writing and has been assented to in writing by the other party to the original contract,
is entitled to claim any such mechanic's lien, unless, after commencing, and not later than
ninety days after ceasing, to furnish materials or render services for such construction,
raising, removal or repairing, such person gives written notice to the owner of the building, lot or plot of land and to the original contractor that he or she has furnished or
commenced to furnish materials, or rendered or commenced to render services, and
intends to claim a lien therefor on the building, lot or plot of land; provided an original
contractor shall not be entitled to such notice, unless, not later than fifteen days after
commencing the construction, raising, removal or repairing of the building, or the development of any lot, or the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, such
original contractor lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or
plot of land is situated an affidavit in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk
with deeds of land, (1) stating the name under which such original contractor conducts
business, (2) stating the original contractor's business address, and (3) describing the
building, lot or plot of land. The right of any person to claim a lien under this section
shall not be affected by the failure of such affidavit to conform to the requirements of
this section. The notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if such
owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which the building is being
erected, raised, removed or repaired or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is
being improved or subdivided, by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper
officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at such owner's or the
original contractor's usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof. If the owner
or original contractor does not reside in such town, but has a known agent therein, the
notice may be so served upon the agent, otherwise it may be served by any indifferent
person, state marshal or other proper officer, by mailing a true and attested copy of the
notice by registered or certified mail to the owner or original contractor at the place
where such owner or the original contractor resides. If such copy is returned unclaimed,
notice to such owner or original contractor shall be given by publication in accordance
with the provisions of section 1-2. When there are two or more owners, or two or more
original contractors, the notice shall be so served on each owner and on each original
contractor. The notice, with the return of the person who served it endorsed thereon,
shall be returned to the original maker of the notice not later than thirty days after the
filing of the certificate pursuant to section 49-34.
(b) No subcontractor, without a written contract complying with the provisions of
this section, and no person who furnishes material or renders services by virtue of a
contract with the original contractor or with any subcontractor, may be required to obtain
an agreement with, or the consent of, the owner of the land, as provided in section 49-33, to enable him to claim a lien under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7219; P.A. 74-310, S. 3; P.A. 75-418, S. 2, 10; P.A. 79-602, S. 88; P.A. 81-8, S. 7, 9; P.A. 85-501, S.
* * *