Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
Sec. 49-42. Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure
and judgment. (a) Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a
requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding
authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty
days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a,
or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included
on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or
work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was
performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a
notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the
contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a
person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after the date such materials were
supplied or such work was performed. The notice of claim shall state with substantial
accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed description
of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided. If the content of
a notice prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of section 49-41a complies with
the requirements of this section, a copy of such notice, served within one hundred eighty
days of the payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a upon the surety
that issued the bond and upon the contractor named as principal in the bond, shall satisfy
the notice requirements of this section. Within ninety days after service of the notice of
claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion
of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the
claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim. The notices required
under this section shall be served by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid in
envelopes addressed to any office at which the surety, principal or claimant conducts
business, or in any manner in which civil process may be served. If the surety denies
liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the
payment bond in the Superior Court for such sums and prosecute the action to final
execution and judgment. An action to recover on a payment bond under this section
shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial. The court shall not consolidate
for trial any action brought under this section with any other action brought on the same
bond unless the court finds that a substantial portion of the evidence to be adduced,
other than the fact that the claims sought to be consolidated arise under the same general
contract, is common to such actions and that consolidation will not result in excessive
delays to any claimant whose action was instituted at a time significantly prior to the
motion to consolidate. In any such proceeding, the court judgment shall award the prevailing party the costs for bringing such p