Sec. 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen. (a) No
Sec. 49-41. Public structures. Bonds for protection of employees and materialmen. (a) Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction,
alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision
thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to
the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the
contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a
surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of
persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the
contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be
furnished (1) in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and
materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less
than fifty thousand dollars, (2) in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated
cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is
submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars, or (3) in relation to any general bid or sub-bid submitted by a consultant, as defined in section 4b-55. Any such bond furnished
shall have as principal the name of the person awarded the contract.
(b) Nothing in this section or sections 49-41a to 49-43, inclusive, shall be construed
to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other
security in addition to the bond referred to in subsection (a) of this section, except that
no such officer shall require a performance bond in relation to any general bid in which
the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which
such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to
any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract
* * *