Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-8a. Release of mortgage. Affidavit. Recording of affidavit with town
clerk. Penalty for recording false information. (a) For the purposes of this section
* * *
date of the mortgage, and the volume and page of the land records where the mortgage is
recorded. The affidavit shall provide similar information with respect to every recorded
assignment of the mortgage.
(e) The affiant shall attach to the affidavit (1) photostatic copies of the documentary
evidence that payment has been received by the mortgagee, including the mortgagee's
endorsement of any bank check, certified check, attorney's clients' funds account check,
title insurance company check, or confirmation of a wire transfer, and (2) (A) a photostatic copy of the payoff statement, or (B) in the absence of a payoff statement requested
pursuant to section 49-10a, a copy of a statement from the mortgagee that is in the
possession of the mortgagor indicating the outstanding balance due on the mortgage
loan as of a date certain and a statement setting out the mortgagor's basis for the estimate
of the amount due, and shall certify on each that it is a true copy of the original document.
(f) Such affidavit, when recorded, shall constitute a release of the lien of such mortgage or the property described therein.
(g) The town clerk shall index the affidavit in the name of the original mortgagee
and the last assignee of the mortgage appearing of record as the grantors, and in the
name of the mortgagors and the current record owner of the property as grantees.
(h) Any person who causes an affidavit to be recorded in the land records of any
town in accordance with this section having actual knowledge that the information and
statements therein contained are false shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars
or imprisoned not less than one year or more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(P.A. 86-341, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 173, 189; 95-102, S. 2; P.A. 03-19, S. 112; 03-196, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 95-79 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May
31, 1995; P.A. 95-102 amended Subsec. (a) to replace definition of "mortgage" with "mortgage loan", amended Subsec.
(b) by changing time for release from thirty to sixty days and adding Subdiv. (2) re remedy if no payoff statement was
provided pursuant to request made under Sec. 49-10a, amended Subsec. (c) to include current owner of interest encumbered
by mortgage as person who may request affidavit, to include provision re failure to provide payoff statement requested
pursuant to Sec. 49-10a, to change time for release from thirty to sixty days and require that written notice by affiant
be sent to mortgagee by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, amended Subsec. (e) re
requirements re affidavit and amended Subsec. (h) changing "knowing" to "having actual knowledge that" and increasing
penalty for false statements from five hundred to five thousand dollars or imprisonment of not less than one nor more than
* * *