Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-14. Deficiency judgment. (a) At any time within thirty days after the time
limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion
seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for
an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following
the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the
court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall
render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and
the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation,
shall recover only the amount of such judgment.
(b) Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer
such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with
respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.
(c) Any party to a mortgage foreclosure who has moved for an appraisal of property
for the purpose of obtaining a deficiency judgment, but has not been granted a deficiency
judgment, or has not received full satisfaction of any deficiency judgment obtained
subsequent to the filing of such motion, may make a motion to the court for a deficiency
judgment as set forth in subsection (a) of this section. If such motion is made on or
before November 1, 1979, such moving party shall be deemed to have complied with
all of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and shall be entitled to the benefit
of any deficiency judgment rendered pursuant to said subsection (a).
(d) Any appeal pending in the Supreme Court with regard to any deficiency judgment or proceedings relating thereto shall be stayed until a hearing is held pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section. Any appellant in such an appeal shall have the right for
a period of thirty days after the rendering of judgment pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section to amend his appeal. There shall be no stay of such an appeal if no motion has
been filed pursuant to this section on or before November 1, 1979.
(1949 Rev., S. 7195; P.A. 79-110, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 79-110 entirely replaced previous provisions re appraisal of property and use of appraised value in
determining awards to mortgage creditor and plaintiff in foreclosure proceedings.
A mortgage may be foreclosed for interest overdue on the mortgage note, where the principal is not yet due. 45 C. 159.
Appraisers should report whole value of mortgaged property without reference to prior mortgages. 50 C. 292. Where
creditor had a mortgage and a judgment lien on different lands for the same debt, debtor could not have appraisal of
mortgaged property, and collection of balance of debt only from lien property; this section is not applicable. 54 C. 106.
Effect of requirement as to crediting one-half the difference between the appraisal and the debt upon rights of subsequent
mortgages. 89 C. 103. Deficiency judgment not proper if appraisal exceeds debt; reduction in value by prior encumbrances
must be pleaded. 90 C. 618. This remedy for collection of deficiency not exclusive. 55 C. 443; 91 C. 587; 102 C. 648; 109
C. 329; 128 C. 695. If all three appraisers consider appraisal, and two concur in written report, statute is satisfied. 107 C.
275. However, all appraisers must have opportunity to participate in consideration of appraisal. 111 C. 492. Applies to
purchase money mortgage. 116 C. 332. Appraisers act in quasi-judicial capacity and their report is final. 107 C. 272; 116
C. 333; However, a remonstrance will lie against their report for irregularity. 117 C. 239; 122 C. 455. Appraisal may not
be made before the law day. 118 C. 570. Cited. 120 C. 671; 128 C. 693; 133 C. 154. Principles governing appraisal and
limited function of court on review of same. 122 C. 455 Et seq. Mistake of single appraiser insufficient to invalidate
appraisal reached by all three. Id., 458. Date title vests in plaintiff controlling. Id., 459. Under former statute, judgment
rendered after ninety days erroneous unless objection waived. 123 C. 583. Amount of deficiency against purchaser giving
second mortgage as affected by his failure to assume first mortgage. 124 C. 604. Cited. 153 C. 274. Fact that statute does
not require appraisers to hold hearings and receive evidence not violative of due process. Id., 292, 293. Trial court not in
error in refusing to deduct from appraised value a contingent sewer assessment in such amount as should ultimately be
determined to be due upon completion of the constructions. Id., 457. Appointment of appraisers pursuant to this statute
necessary to obtain a deficiency judgment. Section 49-1 does not affect this section. 154 C. 216. Cited. 168 C. 554. To
determine property value, statute does not bar court-appointed appraiser from consulting outside sources, including text
books, public records and realtors or professional appraisers. 174 C. 77, 78-84. Cited. Id., 268, 271. Section held unconstitutional since it provides no statutory hearing and defendant deprived of right to be heard at a meaningful time and in a
meaningful manner; violative of due process clauses of both state and federal constitutions. 176 C. 563-565, 567-569,
571-574, 577. Cited. Id., 578. Cited. 180 C. 71, 82-84. Cited. 183 C. 85, 91. Cited. 184 C. 569, 570, 572, 574. Cited. 190
C. 60, 62, 69. By its terms statute applicable only to claims by foreclosing plaintiffs. 199 C. 368, 370-374, 376, 377. Cited.
216 C. 443-451, 454, 457. Cited. 222 C. 784, 786, 791, 792. Cited. 227 C. 270, 283. Cited. 228 C. 766, 770. Cited. Id.,
929. Cited. 233 C. 153, 155, 168. Cited. 241 C. 269. Statute applies only where title has vested in a foreclosing plaintiff.
Because plaintiff did not acquire possession of units in foreclosure action, trial court in that action could not have made
* * *