Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-10a. Request for payoff statement. A mortgagee shall, upon written request of the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized agent provide a
payoff statement in writing to the person requesting such statement on or before the
date specified in such request, provided such request date is at least ten business days
from the date of receipt of the written request for a payoff statement. If the mortgagee
fails to provide such payoff statement on or before such request date, the mortgagee
shall not be entitled to the payment of any interest on the mortgage loan which is secured
by such mortgage which accrues after the expiration of such request date. If the mortgagee provides the payoff statement to the person requesting the same after the expiration
of such request date, interest on the mortgage loan which accrues after the receipt of
such payoff statement by the person who has requested it shall again be payable. The
burden of proof shall be on the mortgagor with respect to the receipt by the mortgagee
of the mortgagor's request for a payoff statement of the mortgage loan, and thereafter
shall be on the mortgagee with respect to the receipt of the payoff statement by the
mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized agent. The mortgagee shall
not impose any fee or charge for the first payoff statement requested within a calendar
year, unless the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized agent requests
expedited delivery of the payoff statement, agrees to pay a fee for such expedited delivery
and the payoff statement is provided by the agreed upon date.
(P.A. 83-564, S. 2; P.A. 86-341, S. 2; P.A. 95-102, S. 3; P.A. 01-34, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 86-341 deleted former provisions and added new provision re request for payoff statement for mortgage
on real estate located in this state which has been assigned; P.A. 95-102 deleted condition limiting applicability of provisions
to assignments of mortgages on real estate located within state; P.A. 01-34 added provisions re fee or charge for the first
payoff statement provided in a calendar year.