Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-31b. Information in deed sufficient notice as to nature and amount of
obligation. Deed for variable rate mortgage loan. (a) A mortgage deed given to secure
payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be
determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed
to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid
lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note.
(b) With regard to a mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note
which contains a provision expressly providing that the interest rate set forth in the note
may vary one or more times during the life of the note and that such changes in rate
may cause the term of the note to change, the "maximum term" shall be adequately
disclosed if the mortgage deed furnishes information from which can be determined:
(1) A statement that the interest rate is subject to variation, (2) the conditions under
which such rate may vary, (3) the manner, including changes in payment amounts,
number of scheduled periodic payments, or change in the amount due at maturity, in
which any increase and decrease in the rate may be effected, and (4) the date, if applicable, by which according to the terms of the note, remaining amounts of principal and
interest, if any, shall be due and payable in full, regardless of changes in the interest
rate. The mortgagee shall give written notice of any change in the interest rate to a
second or subsequent encumbrancer, provided such encumbrancer has given written
notice by registered mail, return receipt requested, of its encumbrance to the mortgagee.
The provisions of this section shall not invalidate any mortgage which would be valid
without this section.
(P.A. 76-357, S. 2, 3; P.A. 81-391, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 81-391 added Subsec. (b) concerning the information required in a mortgage deed to adequately disclose
the maximum term of a note with a variable interest rate and requiring the mortgagee to give notice of any change in the
interest rate to a second or subsequent encumbrancer.
Cited. 202 C. 566. Cited. 232 C. 294, 306, 307.
Subsec. (a):
Supplements but does not supplant relevant common law standards for validity of mortgages. 202 C. 566, 568-576,
578, 582. Cited. 210 C. 221, 226, 227. Cited. 230 C. 828, 836. Cited. 232 C. 294, 305, 308.