Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-10. Requirements for assignments of obligations. Form of instrument.
Sufficient notice required. (a) As used in this section, "mortgage debt" means a debt
or other obligation secured by mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest
in a lease.
(b) Whenever any mortgage debt is assigned by an instrument in writing containing
a sufficient description to identify the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of
interest in a lease, given as security for the mortgage debt, and that assignment has been
executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution,
attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage,
assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, shall vest in the assignee. An
instrument substantially in the following form is sufficient for such assignment:
Know all Men by these Presents, That .... of .... in the county of .... and state of ....
does hereby grant, bargain, sell, assign, transfer and set over a certain (mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease) from .... to .... dated .... and recorded
in the records of the town of .... county of .... and state of Connecticut, in book .... at
page ....
In Witness Whereof .... have hereunto set .... hand and seal, this .... day of .... A.D. ....
Signed, sealed and delivered
in the presence of
(SEAL)
(Acknowledged)
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, whenever an
assignment of any residential mortgage loan (1) made by a lending institution organized
under the laws of or having its principal office in any other state, and (2) secured by
mortgage on residential real estate located in this state is made in writing, the instrument
shall contain the name and business or mailing address of all parties to such assignment.
(d) If a mortgage debt is assigned, a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt may
discharge it, to the extent of the payment, by paying the assignor until the party obliged
to pay receives sufficient notice in accordance with subsection (f) of this section that
the mortgage debt has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. In
addition to such notice, if requested by the party obliged to pay, the assignee shall furnish
reasonable proof that the assignment has been made, and until the assignee does so, the
party obliged to pay may pay the assignor. For purposes of this subsection, "reasonable
proof" means (1) written notice of assignment signed by both the assignor and the assignee, (2) a copy of the assignment instrument, or (3) other proof of the assignment as
agreed to by the party obliged to pay such mortgage debt.
(e) If a mortgage debt is assigned, a party obliged to pay such mortgage debt who,
in good faith and without sufficient notice of the assignment in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, executes with the assignor a modification or extension of the
mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, shall have the benefit
of such modification or extension, provided, the assignee shall acquire corresponding
rights under the modified or extended mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of
* * *