Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-14. Deficiency judgment. (a) At any time within thirty days after the time
limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion
seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for
an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following
the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the
court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall
render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and
the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation,
shall recover only the amount of such judgment.
(b) Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer
such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with
respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.
(c) Any party to a mortgage foreclosure who has moved for an appraisal of property
for the purpose of obtaining a deficiency judgment, but has not been granted a deficiency
judgment, or has not received full satisfaction of any deficiency judgment obtained
subsequent to the filing of such motion, may make a motion to the court for a deficiency
judgment as set forth in subsection (a) of this section. If such motion is made on or
before November 1, 1979, such moving party shall be deemed to have complied with
all of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and shall be entitled to the benefit
of any deficiency judgment rendered pursuant to said subsection (a).
* * *