Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-19. Title to vest in encumbrancer paying debt and costs. In actions of
foreclosure, when a judgment of strict foreclosure is rendered and there are subsequent
encumbrances, the judgment may provide that, upon the payment of the debt and costs
by any encumbrancer, after all subsequent parties in interest have been foreclosed, the
title to the property shall vest absolutely in such encumbrancer making such payment,
subject to such unpaid encumbrances, if any, as precede him.
(1949 Rev., S. 7200.)
Right of junior encumbrancer, not a party to foreclosure, to redeem. 68 C. 298. Effect of foreclosure decree in determining
priorities among junior mortgagees. 78 C. 475. Right of attaching creditor to redeem. 83 C. 514; 89 C. 59; 102 C. 434.
Effect of provision in judgment vesting title in subsequent encumbrancer who redeems; title of redeeming encumbrancer
where there is no such provision. 95 C. 4. Foreclosing mortgagee gets no better title than mortgagor had at time mortgage
was given. 96 C. 539. Statute does not require that judgment shall vest title in an encumbrancer who redeems, but it
authorizes such a judgment. A judgment of foreclosure, as regards the lien of an attaching creditor, may condition title
secured by lien. 134 C. 395. Cited. 188 C. 286, 288. Cited. 216 C. 443, 446.
Cited. 20 CA 163, 166.
Cited. 25 CS 516. Cloud on title agreement effecting strict foreclosure, when. 30 CS 56.