Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-22. Execution of ejectment on foreclosure judgment. Disposition of
property. (a) In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land,
or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand
possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds
that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding
the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and to put in possession
thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the
provisions of the decree of said court, provided no execution shall issue against any
person in possession who is not a party to the action except a transferee or lienor who
is bound by the judgment by virtue of a lis pendens. The officer shall eject the person
or persons in possession and may remove such person's possessions and personal effects
and set them out on the adjacent sidewalk, street or highway.
(b) Before any such removal, the state marshal charged with executing upon the
ejectment shall give the chief executive officer of the town twenty-four hours notice of
the ejectment, stating the date, time and location of such ejectment as well as a general
description, if known, of the types and amount of property to be removed from the land.
Before giving such notice to the chief executive officer of the town, the state marshal
shall use reasonable efforts to locate and notify the person or persons in possession of
the date and time such ejectment is to take place and of the possibility of a sale pursuant
to subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Whenever a mortgage or lien upon land has been foreclosed and execution of
ejectment issued, and the possessions and personal effects of the person in possession
thereof are set out on the sidewalk, street or highway, and are not immediately removed
by such person, the chief executive officer of the town shall remove and store the same.
Such removal and storage shall be at the expense of such person. If the possessions and
effects are not called for by such person and the expense of the removal and storage is
not paid to the chief executive officer within fifteen days after such ejectment, the chief
executive officer shall sell the same at public auction, after using reasonable efforts to
locate and notify such person of the sale and after posting notice of the sale for one week
on the public signpost nearest to the place where the ejectment was made, if any, or at
some exterior place near the office of the town clerk. The chief executive officer shall
deliver to such person the net proceeds of the sale, if any, after deducting a reasonable
charge for removal and storage of such possessions and effects. If such person does not
demand the net proceeds within thirty days after the sale, the chief executive officer
shall turn over the net proceeds of the sale to the town treasury.
(1949 Rev., S. 7203; 1955, S. 2972d; P.A. 79-602, S. 80; P.A. 82-234; P.A. 84-146, S. 17; 84-539; P.A. 00-99, S. 99, 154.)
History: P.A. 79-602 substituted "the" for "such" where appearing; P.A. 82-234 authorized an officer to remove the
possessions and personal effects of a person ejected from the land and set them out on the adjacent sidewalk, street or
highway, and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) concerning the procedure for the removal and disposition of such possessions
and personal effects; P.A. 84-146 included a reference to posting of notice on a place other than a signpost; P.A. 84-539
amended Subsec. (a) with respect to persons against whom execution may issue by replacing "unless the person" with
"except a transferee or lienor who"; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference to sheriff and deputy sheriff with state marshal in Subsec.
(b), effective December 1, 2000 (Revisor's note: A second reference in Subsec. (b) to "sheriff or deputy" was changed
editorially by the Revisors to "state marshal" to conform with P.A. 00-99).
This section not unconstitutional as infringing right of trial by jury. 46 C. 513. Action of administrator of deceased
mortgagee who foreclosed in taking out execution after his death irregular. 79 C. 682. Right of mortgagee to possession
of property; 75 C. 369; 83 C. 159; 87 C. 405; effect of stay of execution; 74 C. 683; appeal stays execution; 89 C. 413; if
law day has passed, supreme court may extend time. 70 C. 92; 85 C. 383. Illegal ejectment against tenant not a party to
foreclosure. 102 C. 437; 114 C. 93. Actual possession can be secured only by this method or by supplementary proceedings.
102 C. 649. Officer holding execution of ejectment need not make demand for payment of debt. 114 C. 438. Care which
officer must exercise in handling personal property. Id. Sec. 47a-23c shields tenants who qualify for its protections from
executions of judgments of ejectment pursuant to this section. 237 C. 679.
Injunction issued against execution of ejectment determined to be in violation of constitutional due process rights of
tenants who were given no notice of the foreclosure action against owner of property occupied by the tenants. 38 CS 70-
73, 79. Cited. 43 CS 467, 469.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 237 C. 679. Prohibits issuance of an execution of ejectment against tenant who was not named as a party to the
foreclosure action. 265 C. 741.
Cited. 43 CS 467, 468.