Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-16. Foreclosure certificate. Penalty. When any mortgage of real estate
has been foreclosed, and the time limited for redemption has passed, and the title to the
mortgaged premises has become absolute in the mortgagee, or any person claiming
under him, he shall, either in person or by his agent or attorney, forthwith make and
sign a certificate describing the premises foreclosed, the deed of mortgage on which the
foreclosure was had, the book and page where the same was recorded and the time when
the mortgage title became absolute. The certificate shall be recorded in the records of
the town where the premises are situated and shall be substantially in the form following:
To all whom it may concern. This certifies that a mortgage from .... of the town of ....,
county of ...., in the state of ...., to .... of the town of ...., county of ...., and state of ....,
bearing date the .... day of ...., A.D. ...., and recorded in the land records of the town
of ...., book ...., page ...., was foreclosed upon the complaint of .... against ...., the owner
of the equity of redemption in said mortgaged premises, and against ...., having an
interest therein, in the .... court .... held at .... within and for the county of .... and the
state of Connecticut on the .... day of ...., A.D. 20... The premises foreclosed are described
as follows, viz.: .... The time limited for redemption in said judgment of foreclosure has
passed and the title to said premises became absolute in the said .... on the .... day of ....,
A.D. 20...
Dated at ...., this .... day of ...., 20...
If such person neglects to lodge the certificate for one month after the title becomes
absolute, he shall be fined not more than five dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 7197; P.A. 79-602, S. 76.)
History: P.A. 79-602 made minor changes in wording but made no substantive changes; (Revisor's note: In 2001 the
references in this section to the date "19.." were changed editorially by the Revisors to "20.." to reflect the new millennium).
Penalties for only one year before suit can be collected; filing of certificate before action no bar to action. 57 C. 52.
Filing certificate does not extinguish mortgage debt unless premises are actually appropriated to its satisfaction; what
constitutes such appropriation. 102 C. 648. Cited. 202 C. 566, 574.
Cited. 20 CA 163, 168.