Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-25. Appraisal of property. When the court in any such proceeding is of
the opinion that a foreclosure by sale should be decreed, it shall, in its decree, appoint
a person to make the sale and fix a day therefor, and shall direct whether the property
shall be sold as a whole or in parcels, and how the sale shall be made and advertised;
but, in all cases in which such sale is ordered, the court shall appoint one disinterested
appraiser who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold and make return of the
appraisal to the clerk of the court. Upon motion of the owner of the equity of redemption,
the court shall appoint a second appraiser in its decree. If the plaintiff is the purchaser
at sale, or if the property is redeemed at any time prior to the approval of the sale, or if
for any reason the sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or
appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case. If, after
judgment has been rendered, the amount found to be due and for which foreclosure is
decreed, together with the interest and the costs, is paid to the plaintiff before the sale,
all further proceedings in the suit shall be stayed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7206; P.A. 79-602, S. 82; P.A. 91-50.)
History: P.A. 79-602 substituted "the" for "such" where appearing; P.A. 91-50 changed requirement of appointment
of three appraisers to appointment of one appraiser and deleted language concerning acceptance by court of amount agreed
upon by majority if lack of agreement by appraisers and substituted "Upon motion of the owner of the equity of redemption,
the court shall appoint a second appraiser in its decree. If the plaintiff is the purchaser at sale, or if the property is redeemed
at any time prior to the approval of the sale, or if for any reason the sale does not take place ...".
See note to Sec. 49-28 re 113 C. 241. Appraisal upon a foreclosure by sale not conclusive as to value of property. 128
C. 694. Cited. 153 C. 269, 274; 157 C. 594. Cited. 189 C. 490, 499. Cited. 220 C. 643, 646. Cited. 222 C. 784, 789. Cited.
227 C. 270, 274, 279. Cited. 241 C. 269. Statute recognizes that foreclosed property may be redeemed at any time prior
to confirmation of the sale by the trial court; judgment of appellate court in Washington Trust Co. v. Smith, 42 CA 330 et
seq. reversed. Id., 734. Conduct of judicial sale. 252 C. 623.
"Of such sale" not limited to ratified sales. 13 CA 239, 245-248, 251. Cited. 20 CA 638, 640, 641. Cited. 21 CA 275,