Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-15. Opening of judgments of strict foreclosure. (a) Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court
rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein,
and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed
by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no
such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.
(b) Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the
United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real
estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party
or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of
law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection; but no such judgment shall be
opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or
any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file
a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy
petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending.
Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to 11 USC 362, the
mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was
terminated.
(1949 Rev., S. 7196; 1967, P.A. 286; P.A. 75-11; P.A. 79-602, S. 75; P.A. 02-93, S. 2; P.A. 03-202, S. 9; P.A. 04-127,
S. 6; 04-257, S. 76.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision which specified that modification of foreclosure judgment is to be made "at the
same term or the term next following that at which it was rendered"; P.A. 75-11 specified that modification of judgment
may be made "notwithstanding that the term of court may have expired"; P.A. 79-602 replaced reference to expiration of
term of court with reference to limitation imposed by Sec. 52-212a; P.A. 02-93 designated existing provisions as Subsec.
(a) and added Subsec. (b) re automatic opening of judgment of strict foreclosure upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition
by the mortgagor, effective June 3, 2002; P.A. 03-202 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re the filing of a copy
of the bankruptcy petition and affidavits by the mortgagor; P.A. 04-127 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting reference to
Chapter 13 and making a technical change; P.A. 04-257 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 14, 2004.
Error in opening judgment after law day may be waived. 115 C. 623. Petition for new trial by way of equitable relief
after law day has passed. 118 C. 226; 128 C. 700. Plaintiff may move to open judgment if appropriation on day prejudicial
or undesirable. 120 C. 26. Reopening as affected by bankruptcy proceedings. 123 C. 9. Whether or not "term" is construed
to mean "session" immaterial. Id. Denial of motion to reopen correct when title had become absolute in plaintiff. 124 C.
610. In absence of waiver reopening after law day erroneous. 128 C. 700. Cited. 130 C. 77. Title held not absolute in any
encumbrancer so as to nullify court's right to open judgment. 137 C. 277. Cited. 179 C. 246, 247; 181 C. 141, 143; id.,
367, 369. Cited. 187 C. 333, 334. Cited. 193 C. 128, 132. Cited. 216 C. 341-343, 345, 352, 353, 356, 357. Cited. 219 C.
314, 321. Appellate court should have found abuse of discretion in trial court's refusal to implement purpose of statute;
judgment of appellate court in Society for Savings v. Stramaglia, 25 CA 688 reversed. 225 C. 105, 110, 111, 113. Section
did not deprive trial court of jurisdiction to exercise its equitable discretion to open the judgment of strict foreclosure to
correct an inadvertent omission in mortgage foreclosure complaint; judgment reversed. 244 C. 251.
Cited. 3 CA 508. Cited. 10 CA 160, 162. Cited. 20 CA 163, 167. Cited. 22 CA 396, 399. Cited. Id., 468, 475. Cited.
24 CA 42, 43. Cited. Id., 469, 471. Cited. Id., 688, 690. Cited. 29 CA 508, 510. Cited. Id., 541, 542, 544-546. Cited. Id.,
628-630, 632. Cited. 30 CA 541, 549. Cited. 31 CA 1, 12. Cited. Id., 80, 86. Cited. Id., 621, 625, 626. Cited. 33 CA 401,
408, 409. Cited. 40 CA 115-117, 121, 122, 124-126. Cited. 44 CA 588. Trial court action will not be disturbed on appeal
unless a clear abuse of discretion. 48 CA 807. Legislature intended the phrase "after the title has become absolute in any
encumbrancer," to contemplate period commencing immediately after cessation of last day on which another party may
redeem, not a full business day later. 66 CA 606.
Rule of City Lumber v. Murphy, 120 C. 16, discussed. 2 CS 55. Action to open judgment of foreclosure is precluded
if title has vested in the defendant. 14 CS 311. While motion to open judgment after title had become absolute in tax lienor
town must be denied, foreclosed heirs may bring action in equity for relief from operation of judgment where enforcement
of it would be against conscience. 27 CS 504.