Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-24. Court may foreclose lien or mortgage on land by sale. All liens and
mortgages affecting real property may, on the written motion of any party to any suit
relating thereto, be foreclosed by a decree of sale instead of a strict foreclosure at the
discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are pending.
(1949 Rev., S. 7205.)
Nature of sale. 98 C. 152. Procedure where one of two mortgages foreclosed is invalid in part. 103 C. 743. Whether
foreclosure by sale will be ordered rests in discretion of court; refusal to order held proper. 108 C. 30. Remedy of second
mortgagee order of sale and not apportionment. 119 C. 455. Cited. 179 C. 232, 238. Cited. 196 C. 172, 184. Cited. 199 C.
368, 374.
Cited. 11 CA 53, 55. Cited. 13 CA 239, 247. Cited. 21 CA 275, 279. Cited. 23 CA 192, 195. Cited. 35 CA 81, 90, 91.
Cited. 25 CS 516.