Sec. 49-4c. Mortgage as security for obligations under an electricity purchase
Sec. 49-13. Petition for discharge of mortgages or of ineffective attachment,
lis pendens or lien. Damages. (a) When the record title to real property is encumbered
(1) by any undischarged mortgage, and (A) the mortgagor or those owning the mortgagor's interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least six
years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance
of the conditions thereof, and for six years next preceding the commencement of any
action under this section, or (B) the promissory note or other written evidence of the
indebtedness secured by the mortgage is payable on demand and seventeen years have
passed without any payment on account of such note or other written evidence of indebtedness, or (C) the mortgage does not disclose the time when the note or indebtedness
is payable or disclose the time for full performance of the conditions of the mortgage
and ten years have passed without any payment on account of the promissory note or
other written evidence of indebtedness, or (D) the note or evidence of indebtedness has
been paid or a bona fide offer and tender of the payment has been made pursuant to
section 49-8, or (E) the mortgage has become invalid, and in any of such cases no release
of the encumbrance to secure such note or evidence of indebtedness has been given, or
(2) by a foreclosed mortgage and the mortgagor has made a bona fide offer and tender
of payment of the foreclosure judgment on or before the mortgagor's law day and the
mortgagee has refused to accept payment, or (3) by an attachment, lis pendens or other
lien which has become of no effect, the person owning the property, or the equity in the
property, may bring a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the
property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as provided in this
section. The plaintiff may also claim in the petition damages as set forth in section
49-8 if the plaintiff is aggrieved by the failure of the defendant to execute the release
prescribed in said section.
(b) The petition shall be served upon all persons interested in the mortgage, attachment, lis pendens or other lien in the manner provided by law for process in civil actions
and, in any action where the parties who may have an interest in the property and should
be made parties thereto cannot be located by and are unknown to the petitioner in the
action, the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney shall annex to the petition in the action
an affidavit stating that the petitioner does not know who the interested parties are or
where they reside, or, if the party interested in the property is a corporation whose
corporate existence has been legally terminated, or the corporation is no longer in existence or doing business, and the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney states that fact in
an affidavit, the court to which the action is brought or the clerk, assistant clerk or any
judge thereof may make such order relative to the notice which shall be given in the
cause as the court, clerk, assistant clerk or judge deems reasonable.
(c) Such notice having been given according to the order and duly proven, the court
may proceed to a hearing of the cause at such time as it deems proper, and, if no evidence
is offered of any payment on account of the debt secured by the mortgage within a period
set out in subsection (a) of this section, or of any other act within such a period as
provided in said subsection (a) in recognition of its existence as a valid mortgage, or if
* * *