Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-238. Rights of secured lenders. (a) The declaration may require that all
or a specified number or percentage of the lenders who hold security interests encumbering the units or who have extended credit to the association and whose consent rights
have been granted by agreement, approve specified actions of the unit owners or the
association as a condition to the effectiveness of those actions, but no requirement for
approval may operate to (1) deny or delegate control over the general administrative
affairs of the association by the unit owners or the executive board, or (2) prevent the
association or the executive board from commencing, intervening in or settling any
litigation or proceeding, or (3) prevent any insurance trustee or the association from
receiving and distributing any insurance proceeds except pursuant to section 47-255.
(b) A lender who has extended credit to an association secured by an assignment
of income or an encumbrance on the common elements may enforce its security
agreement in accordance with its terms, subject to the requirements of this chapter and
other law. Requirements that the association must deposit its periodic common charges
before default with the lender to which the association's income has been assigned, or
increase its periodic common charges at the lender's direction by amounts reasonably
necessary to amortize the loan in accordance with its terms, or to have a court appointed
receiver of the association collect and disburse common charges after default, do not
violate the prohibitions on lender approval contained in subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 39, 96; P.A. 95-187, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 95-187 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended said Subsec. to delete provision re
security interests encumbering the "common elements" and add provision authorizing the declaration to require that secured
lenders "who have extended credit to the association and whose consent rights have been granted by agreement" approve
certain actions and added Subsec. (b) to authorize a lender who has extended credit to an association secured by an
assignment of income or an encumbrance on the common elements to enforce its security agreement and provide that
certain requirements imposed on the association or a receiver re the deposit, increase or collection and disbursement of
common charges do not violate the prohibitions on lender approval of Subsec. (a).