Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Except as provided in section 47-217, sections 47-204, 47-205, 47-206, 47-222, 47-223, 47-240, 47-244, 47-253, 47-258, 47-260, 47-270 and 47-278, and subsection (j)
of section 47-236, and section 47-202 to the extent necessary in construing any of those
sections, apply to all common interest communities created in this state before January
1, 1984; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring
after January 1, 1984, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws
or surveys or plans of those common interest communities.
(b) Section 47-210 and subsections (b) to (d), inclusive, of section 47-225 apply to
all common interest communities created in this state prior to January 1, 1984, but shall
not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws or surveys or plans of those
common interest communities.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 17, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 6, 23; P.A. 95-187, S. 6, 28.)
History: P.A. 84-472 made technical clarifications; P.A. 95-187 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), replacing
reference to "subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, and (11) to (16), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 47-244" with "section
47-244" and added reference to "subsection (j) of section 47-236", and added Subsec. (b) making Sec. 47-210 and Subsecs.
(b) to (d), inclusive, of Sec. 47-225 applicable to all common interest communities created prior to January 1, 1984, and
providing that those provisions do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws or surveys or plans of
those communities.