Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-245. Executive board members and officers. Duties. Ratification of
budget. Period of declarant control. Delivery of property and documents by declarant. Current financial statement. (a) Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws,
subsection (b) of this section, or other provisions of this chapter, the executive board
may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties,
officers and members of the executive board appointed by the declarant shall exercise
the degree of care and loyalty required of a trustee and officers and members of the
executive board not appointed by a declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty
required of an officer or director of a corporation organized under chapter 602.
(b) The executive board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the
declaration, to terminate the common interest community or to elect members of the
executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office
of executive board members, but the executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term.
(c) Within thirty days after adoption of any proposed budget for the common interest
community, the executive board shall provide a summary of the budget to all the unit
owners and shall set a date for a meeting of the unit owners to consider ratification of
the budget not less than fourteen nor more than thirty days after mailing of the summary.
Unless at that meeting a majority of all unit owners, or any larger vote specified in the
declaration, reject the budget, the budget is ratified, whether or not a quorum is present.
In the event the proposed budget is rejected, the periodic budget last ratified by the unit
owners shall be continued until such time as the unit owners ratify a subsequent budget
proposed by the executive board.
(d) Subject to subsection (e), the declaration may provide for a period of declarant
control of the association, during which a declarant, or persons designated by him, may
appoint and remove the officers and members of the executive board. Regardless of the
period provided in the declaration, a period of declarant control terminates no later than
the earlier of: (1) Sixty days after conveyance of sixty per cent of the units that may be
created to unit owners other than a declarant, except that in the case of a master planned
community, control terminates no later than sixty days after conveyance to unit owners
other than the declarant of sixty per cent of the maximum number of units that may be
built, if that number is specified, or, if no such number is specified, after conveyance
to unit owners other than the declarant of three hundred units; (2) two years after all
declarants have ceased to offer units for sale in the ordinary course of business; (3) two
years after any right to add new units was last exercised; or (4) the date the declarant,
after giving written notice to unit owners, records an instrument voluntarily surrendering
all rights to control activities of the association. A declarant may voluntarily surrender
the right to appoint and remove officers and members of the executive board before
termination of that period, but in that event the declarant may require, for the duration
of the period of declarant control, that specified actions of the association or executive
board, as described in a recorded instrument executed by the declarant, be approved by
the declarant before they become effective.
(e) Not later than sixty days after conveyance of one-third of the units that may be
created to unit owners other than a declarant, at least one member and not less than one-third of the members of the executive board shall be elected by unit owners other than
the declarant.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of section 47-239, not later than
the termination of any period of declarant control, the unit owners shall elect an executive
board of at least three members, at least a majority of whom shall be unit owners. The
executive board shall elect the officers. The executive board members and officers shall
take office upon election.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the
unit owners, by a two-thirds vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting
of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant.
(h) Within thirty days after unit owners other than the declarant elect a majority of
the members of the executive board, the declarant shall deliver to the association all
property of the unit owners and of the association held by or controlled by the declarant,
including without limitation the following items: (1) The original or a certified copy of
the recorded declaration as amended; the association articles of incorporation, if the
association is incorporated; bylaws; minute books and other books and records of the
association; and any rules and regulations which may have been promulgated; (2) an
accounting for association funds and financial statements, from the date the association
received funds and ending on the date the period of declarant control ends. The financial
statements shall be audited by an independent certified public accountant and shall be
accompanied by the accountant's letter, expressing either (A) the opinion that the financial statements present fairly the financial position of the association in conformity with
generally accepted accounting principles or (B) a disclaimer of the accountant's ability
to attest to the fairness of the presentation of the financial information in conformity
with generally accepted accounting principles, and the reasons therefor. The expense
* * *