Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-236. Amendment of declaration. (a) Except in cases of amendments that
may be executed by a declarant under subsection (f) of section 47-228 or section 47-229, or by the association under section 47-206, subsection (d) of section 47-225, subsection (c) of section 47-227, subsection (a) of section 47-231 or section 47-232, or by
* * *
allocated, or any larger majority the declaration specifies. The declaration may specify
a smaller number only if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.
(b) No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association
pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is
recorded.
(c) Every amendment to the declaration shall be recorded in every town in which
any portion of the common interest community is located and is effective only on recordation. An amendment, except an amendment pursuant to subsection (a) of section
47-231, shall be indexed in the grantee's index in the name of the common interest
community and the association and in the grantor's index in the name of the parties
executing the amendment.
(d) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this
chapter, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the
number of units or change the boundaries of any unit or the allocated interests of a unit,
in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.
(e) Amendments to the declaration required by this chapter to be recorded by the
association shall be prepared, executed, recorded and certified on behalf of the association by any officer of the association designated for that purpose or, in the absence of
designation, by the president of the association.
(f) By vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least eighty per cent
of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger percentage specified in the
declaration, an amendment to the declaration may prohibit or materially restrict the
permitted uses or occupancy of a unit or the number or other qualifications of persons
who may occupy units. The amendment must provide reasonable protection for a use
or occupancy permitted at the time the amendment was adopted.
(g) The time limits specified in the declaration pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 47-224, within which reserved development rights must be exercised
may be extended, the number of units may be increased and new development rights
or other special declarant rights may be created by amendment to the declaration if
persons entitled to cast at least eighty per cent of the votes in the association, including
eighty per cent of the votes allocated to units not owned by the declarant, agree to that
action. The amendment must identify the association or other persons who hold any
new rights that are created. Written notice of the proposed amendment to the declaration
must be delivered to all persons holding development rights or security interests in those
rights. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the amendment
to the declaration is effective thirty days after the amendment is recorded and notice is
* * *