Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-244. Powers of unit owners' association. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association,
* * *
(13) Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain
directors' and officers' liability insurance;
(14) Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides;
(15) Exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws;
(16) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this state by legal entities
of the same type as the association;
(17) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association; and
(18) Require, by regulation, that disputes between the executive board and unit
owners or between two or more unit owners regarding the common interest community
must be submitted to nonbinding alternative dispute resolution in the manner described
in the regulation as a prerequisite to commencement of a judicial proceeding.
(b) The declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the association to
deal with the declarant which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the
power of the association to deal with other persons.
(c) (1) Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration or this chapter, an association
may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use or occupancy of units that may be
used for residential purposes only to:
(A) Prevent any use of a unit which violates the declaration;
(B) Regulate any occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or adversely
affects the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit
owners; or
(C) Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably
designed to meet first mortgage underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who
regularly purchase or insure first mortgages on units in common interest communities,
provided no such restrictions shall be enforceable unless notice thereof is recorded on
the land records of each town in which any part of the common interest community is
located. Such notice shall be indexed in the grantor index of such land records in the
name of the association.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the association may
not regulate any use or occupancy of units.
(d) If a tenant of a unit owner violates the declaration, bylaws or rules and regulations
of the association, in addition to exercising any of its powers against the unit owner,
the association may:
(1) Exercise directly against the tenant the powers described in subdivision (11) of
subsection (a) of this section;
(2) After giving notice to the tenant and the unit owner and an opportunity to be
heard, levy reasonable fines against the tenant or unit owner, or both, for the violation; and
(3) Enforce any other rights against the tenant for the violation which the unit owner
as landlord could lawfully have exercised under the lease, including any such right to
bring a summary process action under chapter 832.
(e) The rights granted under subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of this section may
only be exercised if the tenant or unit owner fails to cure the violation within ten days
after the association notifies the tenant and unit owner of that violation.
* * *