Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-218. Applicability to amendments to governing instruments. (a) The
declaration, bylaws or surveys and plans of any common interest community created
before January 1, 1984, may be amended to achieve any result permitted by this chapter
regardless of what applicable law provided before January 1, 1984.
(b) An amendment to the declaration, bylaws or surveys and plans authorized by
subsection (a) of this section shall be adopted in conformity with any procedures and
requirements for amending the instruments specified by those instruments or, if there
are none, in conformity with the amendment procedures of this chapter. If an amendment
grants to any person any rights, powers or privileges permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities and restrictions in this chapter also apply to that person.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 19, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 8, 23; P.A. 95-187, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 84-472 made technical clarifications; P.A. 95-187 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provisions that specified
that whether an amendment may be made pursuant to the law prior to January 1, 1984, or this chapter, and the law applicable
to such amendment, depended upon whether the substantive result accomplished by the amendment was or was not permitted by law prior to January 1, 1984, with provision that authorized the adoption of an amendment "to achieve any result
permitted by this chapter regardless of what applicable law provided before January 1, 1984," and amended Subsec. (b)
to replace requirement that an amendment be adopted "in conformity with the procedures and requirements of the law that
applied to the common interest community at the time it was created and in conformity with the procedures and requirements
specified by those instruments" with requirement that an amendment be adopted "in conformity with any procedures and
requirements for amending the instruments specified by those instruments or, if there are none, in conformity with the
amendment procedures of this chapter".