Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-244. Powers of unit owners' association. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association,
even if unincorporated, may:
(1) Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations;
(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect
assessments for common expenses from unit owners;
(3) Hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors;
(4) Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its
own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common
interest community;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common
elements;
(7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements;
(8) Acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest
to real property or personal property, but (A) common elements in a condominium or
planned community may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant
to section 47-254 and (B) part of a cooperative may be conveyed, or all or part of a
cooperative may be subjected to a security interest, only pursuant to section 47-254;
(9) Grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common
elements;
(10) Impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements, other than limited common elements described in subsections (2) and (4) of section 47-221, and for services provided to unit owners;
(11) Impose charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments and, after
notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association;
(12) Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of amendments
to the declaration, resale certificates required by section 47-270 or statements of unpaid
assessments;
(13) Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain
directors' and officers' liability insurance;
(14) Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides;
(15) Exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws;
(16) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this state by legal entities
of the same type as the association;
(17) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association; and
(18) Require, by regulation, that disputes between the executive board and unit
owners or between two or more unit owners regarding the common interest community
must be submitted to nonbinding alternative dispute resolution in the manner described
in the regulation as a prerequisite to commencement of a judicial proceeding.
* * *
(C) Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably
designed to meet first mortgage underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who
regularly purchase or insure first mortgages on units in common interest communities,
provided no such restrictions shall be enforceable unless notice thereof is recorded on
the land records of each town in which any part of the common interest community is
located. Such notice shall be indexed in the grantor index of such land records in the
name of the association.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the association may
not regulate any use or occupancy of units.
(d) If a tenant of a unit owner violates the declaration, bylaws or rules and regulations
of the association, in addition to exercising any of its powers against the unit owner,
the association may:
(1) Exercise directly against the tenant the powers described in subdivision (11) of
subsection (a) of this section;
(2) After giving notice to the tenant and the unit owner and an opportunity to be
heard, levy reasonable fines against the tenant or unit owner, or both, for the violation; and
(3) Enforce any other rights against the tenant for the violation which the unit owner
as landlord could lawfully have exercised under the lease, including any such right to
bring a summary process action under chapter 832.
(e) The rights granted under subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of this section may
only be exercised if the tenant or unit owner fails to cure the violation within ten days
after the association notifies the tenant and unit owner of that violation.
(f) Unless a lease otherwise provides, this section does not:
(1) Affect rights that the unit owner has to enforce the lease or that the association
has under other law; or
(2) Permit the association to enforce a lease to which it is not a party except to the
extent that there is a violation of the declaration, bylaws or rules and regulations.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 45, 96; P.A. 95-187, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 95-187 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (18) authorizing an association to require that disputes be
submitted to nonbinding alternative dispute resolution, added Subsec. (c) authorizing an association to regulate the use or
occupancy of residential units and specifying the purposes for which such regulations may be adopted, added Subsec. (d)
re actions an association may take against a tenant who violates the declaration, bylaws or rules and regulations of the
association, added Subsec. (e) limiting the exercise of the rights under Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (d) to where the tenant or
unit owner has failed to cure the violation in a timely manner and added Subsec. (f) specifying rights of a unit owner or
association that are not affected by this section and enforcement actions by an association that are not authorized by
this section.
Cited. 208 C. 318, 327.
* * *