Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-235. Easement rights. (a) Subject to the provisions of the declaration, a
declarant has such an easement through the common elements as may be reasonably
necessary for the purpose of discharging the declarant's obligations or exercising special
declarant rights, whether arising under this chapter or reserved in the declaration.
(b) In a planned community, subject to the provisions of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 47-244 and section 47-254, the unit owners have an easement (1) in
the common elements for purposes of access to their units and (2) to use the common
elements and all real property that must become common elements for all other purposes.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 36, 96.)