Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-220. Creation of common interest community. (a) A common interest
community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration
executed in the same manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real
property subject to that declaration to the association. The declaration shall be recorded
in every town in which any portion of the common interest community is located and
shall be indexed in the grantee's index in the name of the common interest community
and the association and in the grantor's index in the name of each person executing the
declaration.
(b) A declaration, or an amendment to a declaration adding units, may not be recorded unless all structural components of all buildings containing or comprising any
units thereby created are substantially completed in accordance with the plans, as evidenced by a recorded certificate of completion executed by a registered engineer, surveyor or architect.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 21, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 9, 23.)
History: P.A. 84-472 made technical change.
Cited. 208 C. 318, 326.
Cited. 38 CA 420, 428. Cited. 44 CA 107.