Sec. 47-216. Applicability to preexisting common interest communities. (a)
Sec. 47-243. Organization of unit owners' association. A unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common interest community is conveyed. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively
of all unit owners or, following termination of the common interest community, of all
former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under section 47-237 or their
heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit
corporation, trust, partnership or unincorporated association.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 44, 96.)
Cited. 208 C. 318, 326.
Cited. 38 CA 420, 429. Cited. 44 CA 107.