Sec. 47-63. Definitions. The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have
Sec. 47-65. Management of reservations and residents thereon. Adoption of
regulations. Governor designated administrative agent. (a) The Commissioner of
Environmental Protection with the advice of the Indian Affairs Council shall have the
care and management of reservation lands. The commissioner and the council shall
establish the boundaries of such reservations by land survey and shall file a map of the
same in the land records of the appropriate towns.
(b) All reservation buildings not privately owned shall be subject to the care and
management of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The commissioner with
the advice of the Indian Affairs Council shall, upon the petition of the resident make
major repairs and improvements to the exterior of any such building and its heating,
water, electric, sewage disposal and plumbing systems as are necessary to insure habitable living conditions. The resident of any building shall assume responsibility for the
interior maintenance of floors, walls and ceilings and minor maintenance of the building
and its heating, water, electric, sewage disposal and plumbing systems, provided the
commissioner shall supply necessary materials for such systems.
(c) The council may, upon petition of an Indian resident without sufficient means
to support himself, provide assistance in an amount necessary to maintain a standard of
living in the home compatible with the well-being of the resident. The council shall
provide other services as it deems necessary to insure the well-being of all persons
residing on the reservations.
(d) The commissioner and the council may adopt and amend regulations pursuant
to chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section. The
council shall adopt regulations which prescribe eligibility standards for assistance and
services under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The Governor is hereby designated the administrative agent of the state to apply
for any funds or other aid, cooperate and enter into contracts and agreements with the
federal government, the Indian Housing Authority or any other appropriate state or local
agency for the purpose of providing necessary services to housing projects to be located
on Indian reservations within the state of Connecticut or for any other purpose which
the Congress of the United States or the General Assembly has authorized or may authorize for expenditures compatible with the services provided for in this chapter. The
Governor is authorized in the name of the state to make all applications, sign all documents, give assurances and do all other things necessary to carry out the provisions of
this chapter.
(1961, P.A. 304, S. 4; P.A. 73-660, S. 4, 11; P.A. 76-97, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-40, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 73-660 transferred duties of welfare commissioner re care of land, buildings, boundaries and regulations
to insure health, safety and well-being to commissioner of environmental protection and Indian Affairs Council, deleting
provisions re welfare commissioner's past duties to assist needy Indians, repair and improve buildings, to admit and evict
residents, etc.; P.A. 76-97 limited duties of commissioner and council to reservation lands, abolishing their powers re "care
and management" of persons, etc. and added Subsecs. (b) to (d) clarifying general statements of prior provisions; P.A. 78-40 added Subsec. (e) re governor's role in obtaining federal assistance for housing projects on reservations.
Cited. 180 C. 474, 475, 478-480. Cited. 217 C. 612, 616, 621, 625, 630, 631.
Preempted and rendered invalid by federal law. 22 CA 229, 236, 237, 244, 246; judgment reversed and case remanded
to appellate court with direction to remand it to trial court for further proceedings, see 217 C. 612 et seq.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 217 C. 612, 616.
Cited. 22 CA 229, 230; judgment reversed and case remanded to appellate court with direction to remand it to trial
court for further proceedings, see 217 C. 612 et seq.