Sec. 47-63. Definitions. The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have
Sec. 47-66i. Method of selecting tribal leaders. Disputes. (a) Each tribal leader
shall file with the Governor his name and a written description of the method of selecting
tribal leaders and the process by which tribal leaders exercise their authority. The Governor shall file such description with the Secretary of the State and the Indian Affairs
Council established under section 47-59b.
(b) A leadership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council. Each
party to the dispute shall appoint a member to the council and the parties shall jointly
appoint one or two additional members provided the number of members of the council
shall be an odd number. If the parties cannot agree on any joint appointment, the Governor shall appoint any such member who shall be a person knowledgeable in Indian
affairs. The decision of the council shall be final on substantive issues. An appeal may
be taken to the Superior Court to determine if provisions of the written description filed
with the Secretary of the State pursuant to this section have been followed. If the court
finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written
description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in
accordance with such provisions.
(P.A. 89-368, S. 18.)
Cited. 231 C. 563, 564, 567, 569, 578-582.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 231 C. 563, 579.