Sec. 47-63. Definitions. The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have
the following meanings: "Indian" means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes, Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, Mashantucket Pequot, Schaghticoke, Golden Hill
Paugussett and Mohegan; "reservation" means the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot reservation in the town of North Stonington, assigned to the use of the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot
tribe; the Golden Hill Paugussett reservations in the towns of Trumbull and Colchester,
assigned to the Golden Hill Paugussett tribe; the Schaghticoke reservation in the town
of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe, and the Mashantucket Pequot reservation
in the town of Ledyard, assigned to the Mashantucket Pequot tribe; "tribal funds" means
the money held by the state for the use and benefit of a tribe as distinguished from
legislative appropriations.
(1961, P.A. 304, S. 1; P.A. 73-660, S. 9, 11; P.A. 81-375, S. 2, 4; P.A. 89-368, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 73-660 redefined "Indian" to list specific tribes, replacing reference to persons of tribes "for whose use
any reservation was set out"; P.A. 81-375 amended section to change names of tribes and to add reference to Colchester
reservation as of July 1, 1981; P.A. 89-368 made technical changes.
Cited. 180 C. 474, 475. State acquired jurisdiction over crimes committed on the Mashantucket Pequot Indian reservation
by enactment of Sec. 1755 of title 25 of the U.S. Code; judgment of appellate court in State v. Spears, 36 CA 106, reversed.
234 C. 78, 84. Cited. 243 C. 115.
Cited. 22 CA 229, 236, 240; judgment reversed and case remanded to appellate court with direction to remand it to
trial court for further proceedings, see 217 C. 612 et seq.