Sec. 46b-212w. Pleadings and accompanying documents. (a) A petitioner seeking to establish or modify a support order or to determine paternity in a proceeding
Sec. 46b-213a. Special rules of evidence and procedure. (a) The physical presence of the petitioner in a responding tribunal of this state is not required for the establishment, enforcement or modification of a support order or the rendition of a judgment
determining paternity.
(b) A verified petition, affidavit, document substantially complying with federally-mandated forms and a document incorporated by reference in any of them, not excluded
under the hearsay rule if given in person, is admissible in evidence if given under oath
by a party or witness residing in another state.
(c) A copy of the record of child support payments certified as a true copy of the
original by the custodian of the record may be forwarded to a responding tribunal. The
copy is evidence of facts asserted in it and is admissible to show whether payments were
made.
(d) Copies of bills for testing for paternity and for prenatal and postnatal health care
of the mother and child, furnished to the adverse party at least ten days before trial, are
admissible in evidence to prove the amount of the charges billed and that the charges
were reasonable, necessary and customary.
(e) Documentary evidence transmitted from another state to a tribunal of this state
by telephone, telecopier or other means that do not provide an original writing may not
be excluded from evidence on an objection based on the means of transmission.
(f) In a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, the family support magistrate may permit a party or witness residing in another state to testify by
telephone or other electronic means, if available, and such costs for such testimony shall
be assessed to the party requesting such method of providing testimony.
(g) If a party called to testify at a civil hearing refuses to answer on the ground that
the testimony may be self-incriminating, the trier of fact may draw an adverse inference
from the refusal.
(h) A privilege against disclosure of communications between spouses does not
apply in a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive.
(i) The defense of immunity based on the relationship of husband and wife or parent
and child does not apply in a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 29, 75.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998.