*See Sec. 17b-745 re court orders for support of persons supported by state and re wage executions.
Sec. 46b-215b. Guidelines to be used in determination of amount of support
and payment on arrearages and past due support. (a) The child support and arrearage
guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548* and any updated
guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations
of child support amounts and payment on arrearages and past due support within the
state. In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount
of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of
support or payment on any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding
on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate
in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the Commission for
Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut
the presumption in such case.
(b) In any determination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, when a party has
been determined by the Social Security Administration, or a state agency authorized to
award disability benefits, to qualify for disability benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, the Social Security disability program, the state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or the state-administered
general assistance program, parental earning capacity shall not be a basis for deviating
from the presumptive support amount that results from the application of the child support guidelines to such party's income.
(c) In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award,
the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the
criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86, 46b-130, 46b-171, 46b-172, 46b-215, 17b-179 and 17b-745.
(P.A. 89-203, S. 2, 3; P.A. 91-391, S. 8; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 66, 75; P.A. 03-130, S. 1; P.A. 04-76, S. 39.)
*Note: Section 8 of public act 85-548 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force
and effect according to its terms.
History: P.A. 91-391 added "and payment on arrearage and past due support"; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 made a
technical change, effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 03-130 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing "sufficient to rebut" with
"required in order to rebut" and making technical changes, added new Subsec. (b) re determination of party's qualification
for disability benefits and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c); P.A. 04-76 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting
reference to the "general assistance program".
Cited. 218 C. 467, 469, 470, 472. Cited. 219 C. 703, 712. Cited. 222 C. 699, 700, 705, 712. P.A. 89-203, Secs. 2, 3
cited. Id. Cited. 231 C. 1, 28. Cited. 236 C. 582, 594.
Cited. 25 CA 563-565. P.A. 89-203 cited. Id. Cited. Id., 595, 597. Cited. 26 CA 617, 625. Cited. 27 CA 724, 727. Cited.
29 CA 368, 369. Cited. Id., 436, 437, 439. Cited. 31 CA 761. Cited. 37 CA 856, 859. Cited. 39 CA 258, 264. Cited 40 CA
570, 572. Determination of child support arrearage payments must be made in accordance with child support and arrearage
guidelines. 70 CA 212. Defendant's failure to file worksheet pursuant to child support guidelines precludes claim that
court did not adhere to such guidelines. 79 CA 783.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 222 C. 699, 713. Cited. 231 C. 1, 25, 26.
Cited. 25 CA 555, 561, 562. Sec. 2 of P.A. 89-203(a) cited. Id. Cited. Id., 693, 697, 698. Cited. 27 CA 724, 727. Cited.
28 CA 208, 219, 220. Cited. Id., 632, 637. Cited. 31 CA 761, 766, 767. Cited. 41 CA 163, 165. Cited. 45 CA 737. Court
not required to make specific finding on the record that application of child support guidelines would be inequitable or
inappropriate when it rendered dissolution decree incorporating the agreement of the parties. 56 CA 459. Trial court's
failure to make specific findings on the record concerning the presumptively correct child support guideline arrearage
figure and reasons why such figure was inequitable or inappropriate constituted reversible error. 67 CA 527.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 218 C. 467, 471.
Cited. 25 CA 555, 562.