Sec. 46b-212w. Pleadings and accompanying documents. (a) A petitioner seeking to establish or modify a support order or to determine paternity in a proceeding
Sec. 46b-213j. Choice of law. (a) The law of the issuing state governs the nature,
extent, amount and duration of current payments and other obligations of support and
the payment of arrearages under the order.
(b) In a proceeding for arrearages, the statute of limitations under the laws of this
state or of the issuing state, whichever is longer, applies.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 38, 75.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998.