*See Sec. 17b-745 re court orders for support of persons supported by state and re wage executions.
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support,
when. Orders. (a)(1) The Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall have
authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who
neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such person's spouse or a child under
the age of eighteen or as otherwise provided in this subsection, according to such person's ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding the provisions of section 46b-37.
If such child is unmarried, a full-time high school student and residing with the custodial
parent, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such
child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the
age of nineteen, whichever first occurs.
(2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the
health care coverage of the child which provision may include an order for either parent
to name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan
carried by such parent or available to such parent on a group basis through an employer or
a union. Any such employment-based order shall be enforced using a National Medical
Support Notice as provided in section 46b-88. If such insurance coverage is unavailable
at reasonable cost, the provision for health care coverage may include an order for either
parent to apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan,
Part B. The noncustodial parent shall be ordered to apply for the HUSKY Plan, Part B
only if such parent is found to have sufficient ability to pay the appropriate premium.
In any IV-D support case in which the noncustodial parent is found to have insufficient
ability to provide medical insurance coverage and the custodial party is the HUSKY
Plan, Part A or Part B applicant, the provision for health care coverage may include an
order for the noncustodial parent to pay such amount as is specified by the court or
family support magistrate to the state or the custodial party, as their interests may appear,
to offset the cost of any insurance payable under the HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B. In
no event may such order include payment to offset the cost of any such premium if such
payment would reduce the amount of current support required under the child support
guidelines.
(3) Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this section shall be commenced
by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition with summons and
order, in a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, of the husband
or wife, child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer,
town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration
of public assistance of the town, or in TANF support cases, as defined in subdivision
(14) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, the Commissioner of Social Services. The
verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the judicial district in which the
petitioner or respondent resides or does business, or if filed in the Family Support Magistrate Division, in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resides or
does business.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term "child" shall include one born out of
wedlock whose father has acknowledged in writing paternity of such child or has been
adjudged the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, or a child who was born before
marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry.
(5) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to make and
enforce orders directed to the conservator or guardian of any person, or payee of Social
Security or other benefits to which such person is entitled, to the extent of the income
or estate held by such fiduciary or payee in any such capacity.
(6) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to determine,
order and enforce payment of any sums due under a written agreement to support against
the person liable for such support under such agreement.
(7) (A) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to determine, order and enforce payment of any support due because of neglect or refusal to
furnish support prior to the action.
(B) In the determination of support due based on neglect or refusal to furnish support
prior to the action, the support due for periods of time prior to the action shall be based
upon the obligor's ability to pay during such prior periods, as determined in accordance
with the child support and arrearage guidelines established under section 46b-215a. The
state shall disclose to the court any information in its possession concerning current and
past ability to pay. If no information is available to the court concerning past ability to
pay, the court may determine the support due for periods of time prior to the action as
if past ability to pay is equal to current ability to pay, if current ability is known. If
current ability to pay is not known, the court shall determine the past ability to pay based
on the obligor's work history, if known, or if not known, on the state minimum wage
that was in effect during such periods, provided only actual earnings shall be used to
determine ability to pay for past periods during which the obligor was a full-time high
school student or was incarcerated, institutionalized or incapacitated.
(C) Any finding of support due for periods of time prior to an action in which the
obligor failed to appear shall be entered subject to adjustment. Such adjustment may be
made upon motion of any party, and the state in IV-D cases shall make such motion if
it obtains information that would have substantially affected the court's determination
* * *