Sec. 46b-212w. Pleadings and accompanying documents. (a) A petitioner seeking to establish or modify a support order or to determine paternity in a proceeding
Sec. 46b-213b. Communication between tribunals. A family support magistrate
may communicate with a tribunal of another state in writing, or by telephone or other
means, to obtain information concerning the laws of that state, the legal effect of a
judgment, decree or order of that tribunal and the status of a proceeding in the other
state. A family support magistrate may furnish similar information by similar means to
a tribunal of another state.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 30, 75.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998.