*See Sec. 17b-745 re court orders for support of persons supported by state and re wage executions.
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support,
when. Orders. (a)(1) The Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall have
authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who
neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such person's spouse or a child under
the age of eighteen or as otherwise provided in this subsection, according to such person's ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding the provisions of section 46b-37.
If such child is unmarried, a full-time high school student and residing with the custodial
parent, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such
child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the
age of nineteen, whichever first occurs.
(2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the
health care coverage of the child which provision may include an order for either parent
to name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan
carried by such parent or available to such parent on a group basis through an employer or
a union. Any such employment-based order shall be enforced using a National Medical
Support Notice as provided in section 46b-88. If such insurance coverage is unavailable
at reasonable cost, the provision for health care coverage may include an order for either
parent to apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan,
Part B. The noncustodial parent shall be ordered to apply for the HUSKY Plan, Part B
only if such parent is found to have sufficient ability to pay the appropriate premium.
In any IV-D support case in which the noncustodial parent is found to have insufficient
ability to provide medical insurance coverage and the custodial party is the HUSKY
Plan, Part A or Part B applicant, the provision for health care coverage may include an
order for the noncustodial parent to pay such amount as is specified by the court or
family support magistrate to the state or the custodial party, as their interests may appear,
to offset the cost of any insurance payable under the HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B. In
no event may such order include payment to offset the cost of any such premium if such
payment would reduce the amount of current support required under the child support
guidelines.
(3) Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this section shall be commenced
by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition with summons and
order, in a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, of the husband
or wife, child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer,
town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration
of public assistance of the town, or in TANF support cases, as defined in subdivision
(14) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, the Commissioner of Social Services. The
* * *