*See Sec. 17b-745 re court orders for support of persons supported by state and re wage executions.
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support,
when. Orders. (a)(1) The Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall have
authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who
neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such person's spouse or a child under
the age of eighteen or as otherwise provided in this subsection, according to such person's ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding the provisions of section 46b-37.
If such child is unmarried, a full-time high school student and residing with the custodial
parent, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such
child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the
age of nineteen, whichever first occurs.
(2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the
health care coverage of the child which provision may include an order for either parent
to name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan
carried by such parent or available to such parent on a group basis through an employer or
a union. Any such employment-based order shall be enforced using a National Medical
Support Notice as provided in section 46b-88. If such insurance coverage is unavailable
at reasonable cost, the provision for health care coverage may include an order for either
parent to apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan,
Part B. The noncustodial parent shall be ordered to apply for the HUSKY Plan, Part B
only if such parent is found to have sufficient ability to pay the appropriate premium.
In any IV-D support case in which the noncustodial parent is found to have insufficient
ability to provide medical insurance coverage and the custodial party is the HUSKY
Plan, Part A or Part B applicant, the provision for health care coverage may include an
order for the noncustodial parent to pay such amount as is specified by the court or
family support magistrate to the state or the custodial party, as their interests may appear,
to offset the cost of any insurance payable under the HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B. In
no event may such order include payment to offset the cost of any such premium if such
payment would reduce the amount of current support required under the child support
guidelines.
(3) Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this section shall be commenced
by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition with summons and
order, in a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, of the husband
or wife, child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer,
town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration
of public assistance of the town, or in TANF support cases, as defined in subdivision
(14) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, the Commissioner of Social Services. The
* * *
in any proceedings for support which concerns any person who is receiving or has
received public assistance or care from the state or any town. The Attorney General
shall represent the IV-D agency in non-TANF IV-D support cases if the IV-D agency
determines that such representation is required pursuant to guidelines issued by the
Commissioner of Social Services.
(c) The court or a family support magistrate shall direct all payments on orders of
support in IV-D cases to be made to the state acting by and through the IV-D agency.
(d) No order for support made by the court or a family support magistrate shall be
stayed by an appeal but such order shall continue in effect until a determination is made
thereon upon such appeal; if however as a result of such appeal or further hearing, the
amount of such order is reduced or vacated, such defendant shall be credited or reimbursed accordingly.
(e) Any court or family support magistrate, called upon to enforce a support order,
shall insure that such order is reasonable in light of the obligor's ability to pay. Any
support order entered pursuant to this section, or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the state of Connecticut, may be modified by motion
of the party seeking such modification upon a showing of a substantial change in the
circumstances of either party or upon a showing that such support order substantially
deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a,
unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines
would be inequitable or inappropriate, provided the court or family support magistrate
finds that the obligor or the obligee and any other interested party have received actual
notice of the pendency of such motion and of the time and place of the hearing on such
motion. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen
per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen
per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification may be made of such
support order without regard to whether the order was issued before, on or after May
9, 1991. No such support orders may be subject to retroactive modification, except that
the court or family support magistrate may order modification with respect to any period
during which there is a pending motion for a modification of an existing support order
from the date of service of the notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party
pursuant to section 52-50. In any hearing to modify any support order from another
jurisdiction the court or the family support magistrate shall conduct the proceedings in
accordance with the procedure set forth in sections 46b-213o to 46b-213q, inclusive.
* * *