Sec. 46b-212w. Pleadings and accompanying documents. (a) A petitioner seeking to establish or modify a support order or to determine paternity in a proceeding
Sec. 46b-213f. Administrative enforcement of orders. (a) A party seeking to
enforce a support order or an income withholding order, or both, issued by a tribunal
of another state may send the documents required for registering the order to Support
Enforcement Services.
(b) Upon receipt of the documents, Support Enforcement Services, with the assistance of the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement within the Department of Social
Services, as appropriate, without initially seeking to register the order, shall consider
and, if appropriate, use any administrative procedure authorized by the law of this state
to enforce a support order or an income withholding order, or both. If the obligor does
not contest administrative enforcement, the order need not be registered. If the obligor
contests the validity or administrative enforcement of the order, the support enforcement
agency shall file the order with Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court to
be recorded in the registry of support orders of the Family Support Magistrate Division.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 34, 75; P.A. 99-193, S. 8, 16; P.A. 00-196, S. 28; P.A. 01-91, S. 12.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 99-193 made technical changes in Subsec. (b) and
deleted Subsec. (c), effective June 23, 1999; P.A. 00-196 made technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 01-91 changed "the
Support Enforcement Division" to "Support Enforcement Services" in Subsecs. (a) and (b).