Sec. 46b-69. (Formerly Sec. 46-64b). Statutes applicable to matrimonial actions. The provisions of this chapter and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1,
Sec. 46b-82. (Formerly Sec. 46-52). Alimony. (a) At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in
addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that
security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an
order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or an order to either party to contract
with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other
party. The court may order that a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such
party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available
to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is
uninsurable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and
amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as
provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage,
the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age,
health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court
may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of
minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment.
(b) Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure
the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for
the periodic payment of alimony.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 21; P.A. 78-230, S. 37, 54; P.A. 83-527, S. 1; P.A. 03-130, S. 3; 03-202, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions; Sec. 46-52 transferred to Sec. 46b-82 in 1979 and references to other sections
within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 83-527 added provision that court may order either
party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party; P.A. 03-130
designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), adding provision re order pursuant to Subsec. (b) therein, and added Subsec.
* * *