Sec. 46b-56. (Formerly Sec. 46-42). Superior Court orders re custody, care,
Sec. 46b-56a. Joint custody. Definition. Presumption. Conciliation. (a) For the
purposes of this section, "joint custody" means an order awarding legal custody of the
minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and
providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure
the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely
joint legal custody.
(b) There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody
is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of
joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the
custody of the minor child or children of the marriage. If the court declines to enter an
order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its
decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody.
(c) If only one parent seeks an order of joint custody upon a motion duly made, the
court may order both parties to submit to conciliation at their own expense with the
costs of such conciliation to be borne by the parties as the court directs according to
each party's ability to pay.
(P.A. 81-402, S. 2.)
Sec. 46b-56 et seq. cited. 236 C. 582, 593.
Joint custody discussed. 5 CA 649, 654-656, 658, 659. Cited. 25 CA 366, 369. Trial court did not abuse discretion
when giving parent safe discretion re attendance at private school where there was joint custody. 55 CA 18.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 207 C. 217, 218, 222, 223.
Joint custody discussed. 5 CA 649, 654, 656. Cited. 25 CA 366, 367.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 195 C. 202, 209. Cited. 207 C. 217, 223.
Joint custody discussed. 5 CA 649, 654, 657, 658. Cited. 25 CA 366, 368.
Subsec. (c):
Joint custody discussed. 5 CA 649, 652, 654, 657. Cited. 25 CA 366, 368.