Sec. 46b-69. (Formerly Sec. 46-64b). Statutes applicable to matrimonial actions. The provisions of this chapter and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1,
Sec. 46b-70. Foreign matrimonial judgment defined. As used in sections 46b-70 to 46b-75, inclusive, "foreign matrimonial judgment" means any judgment, decree or
order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for divorce, legal separation,
annulment or dissolution of marriage, for the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of children or for alimony, support or the disposition of property of
the parties to an existing or terminated marriage, in which both parties have entered an
appearance.
(P.A. 77-428, S. 1.)
Cited. 191 C. 92, 93, 96, 100, 101.
Cited. 1 CA 578, 579. Cited. 3 CA 679, 681. Cited. 6 CA 541-543, 545. Cited. 30 CA 821-823, 825, 826. Cited. 33
CA 417-421. Cited. 42 CA 747. Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under statute to modify a foreign matrimonial
judgment obtained against defendant by default. 48 CA 645.
Cited. 39 CS 66, 74. Cited. 41 CS 429, 434.