Sec. 46b-56. (Formerly Sec. 46-42). Superior Court orders re custody, care,
therapy, counseling and drug and alcohol screening of minor children or parents
in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment. Access to
records of minor children by noncustodial parent. Parenting education program.
(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor
children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45,
the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the education and
support of the children and of care, custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction under the
provisions of chapter 815p. Subject to the provisions of section 46b-56a, the court may
assign the custody of any child to the parents jointly, to either parent or to a third party,
according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions
and limitations as it deems equitable. The court may also make any order granting the
right of visitation of any child to a third party, including, but not limited to, grandparents.
(b) In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court
shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of
the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference,
provided in making the initial order the court may take into consideration the causes
for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation if such causes are relevant in a determination of the best interests of the child, and (2) consider whether the party satisfactorily
completed participation in a parenting education program established pursuant to section
46b-69b. Upon the issuance of any order assigning custody of the child to the Commissioner of Children and Families, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such
order, the court shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and
Families made reasonable efforts to keep the child with his or her parents prior to the
issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable
efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's best interests, including
the child's health and safety.
(c) In determining whether a child is in need of support and, if in need, the respective
abilities of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration all the
factors enumerated in section 46b-84.
(d) When the court is not sitting, any judge of the court may make any order in the
cause which the court might make under subsection (a) of this section, including orders
of injunction, prior to any action in the cause by the court.
(e) A parent not granted custody of a minor child shall not be denied the right of
access to the academic, medical, hospital or other health records of such minor child
unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, when a motion
for modification of custody or visitation is pending before the court or has been decided
by the court and the investigation ordered by the court pursuant to section 46b-6 recommends psychiatric or psychological therapy for a child, and such therapy would, in the
court's opinion, be in the best interests of the child and aid the child's response to a
modification, the court may order such therapy and reserve judgment on the motion for
modification.
(g) As part of a decision concerning custody or visitation, the court may order either
parent or both of the parents and any child of such parents to participate in counseling
and drug or alcohol screening, provided such participation is in the best interest of
the child.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 15; P.A. 74-169, S. 8, 18; P.A. 75-530, S. 12, 35; P.A. 77-488, S. 2; P.A. 78-230, S. 27, 54; 78-318,
S. 28; P.A. 80-29; P.A. 81-402, S. 1; P.A. 84-42; P.A. 93-319, S. 3, 4; P.A. 99-137; P.A. 01-186, S. 12; May 9 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 02-7, S. 35; P.A. 03-19, S. 105.)
History: P.A. 74-169 made minor changes in wording; P.A. 75-530 replaced reference to filing date of complaint with
reference to return day of complaint; P.A. 77-488 added provision authorizing court to make orders re visitation rights for
third parties such as grandparents; P.A. 78-230 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions; P.A. 78-318 qualified
court's power to make orders re care, custody and visitation by adding "if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of Ch.
815o"; Sec. 46-42 transferred to Sec. 46b-56 in 1979 and references to other sections within section revised as necessary
to reflect their transfer; P.A. 80-29 authorized assignment of joint custody in Subsec. (a); P.A. 81-402 amended Subsec.
(a) to provide that the court is subject to the provisions of Sec. 46b-56a in assigning custody and changed the order of
possible custody assignments so that "to the parents jointly" is listed first, and amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the
court may consider the causes for the dissolution or legal separation if the causes are relevant in a determination of the
best interests of the child; P.A. 84-42 added Subsec. (e) re access of noncustodial parent to academic, medical, hospital or
other health records of minor children; P.A. 93-319 added a provision in Subsec. (b) requiring the court to consider whether
a party has completed a parenting education program when making or modifying a custody or visitation order, effective
January 1, 1994, and applicable to actions pending on, or filed on or after, that date; P.A. 99-137 added Subsec. (f) re order
of psychiatric or psychological therapy for a child if it would be in the best interests of the child and would aid the
child's response to a modification of custody or visitation; P.A. 01-186 added Subsec. (g) re court-ordered participation
* * *