Sec. 46b-56. (Formerly Sec. 46-42). Superior Court orders re custody, care,
therapy, counseling and drug and alcohol screening of minor children or parents
in actions for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment. Access to
* * *
provisions of chapter 815p. Subject to the provisions of section 46b-56a, the court may
assign the custody of any child to the parents jointly, to either parent or to a third party,
according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions
and limitations as it deems equitable. The court may also make any order granting the
right of visitation of any child to a third party, including, but not limited to, grandparents.
(b) In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court
shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of
the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference,
provided in making the initial order the court may take into consideration the causes
for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation if such causes are relevant in a determination of the best interests of the child, and (2) consider whether the party satisfactorily
completed participation in a parenting education program established pursuant to section
46b-69b. Upon the issuance of any order assigning custody of the child to the Commissioner of Children and Families, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such
order, the court shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and
Families made reasonable efforts to keep the child with his or her parents prior to the
issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable
efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's best interests, including
* * *
Joint custody discussed. 5 CA 649, 654, 655. Cited. 7 CA 745, 748. Cited. 14 CA 296, 303. Cited. 25 CA 693, 699.
Cited. 35 CA 421, 429. Cited. 41 CA 861, 864; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 490 et seq. Cited. 43 CA 327.
Subsec. (b):
Court not obligated to interview each child before decision on custody. 178 C. 254, 257. Cited 179 C. 287. Court did
not abuse its discretion by awarding custody to mother in accordance with thirteen-year-old child's wish despite mother's
failure to appear at the hearing. 180 C. 132, 136. While the rights, wishes and desires of the parents must be considered it
is nevertheless the ultimate welfare of the child which must control the decision of the court. Id., 533, 541. Statute which
vests discretion in trial court to determine the best interest of a child in awarding custody without objective guidelines is
not unconstitutionally vague. Id., 705, 709. Neither applicable statutes nor case law recognize any presumption in custody
matters. 181 C. 622, 626, 633. Cited. 183 C. 353, 355. Cited 185 C. 275, 279. Cited. 186 C. 118, 121; Id., 709, 717. Cited.
201 C. 50, 65. Cited. Id., 229, 236, 241. Cited. 207 C. 48, 52, 54. Cited. Id., 217, 221, 226. Cited. 212 C. 63, 77-80. Cited.
224 C. 776, 785, 788, 789. Cited. 235 C. 82, 88. Subdiv. (1) cited. 241 C. 767.
Court must resolve issue of custody in the best interests of the child whatever agreements have been made between the
parents. 1 CA 356, 360. Cited. 5 CA 649, 654, 661. Cited. 14 CA 296, 301. Cited. 23 CA 509, 514. Cited. 24 CA 426, 428.
* * *