Sec. 46b-3. (Formerly Sec. 51-332). Domestic relations officers and other employees. (a) The judges of the Superior Court shall appoint such domestic relations
Sec. 46b-8. (Formerly Sec. 51-341). Motion for modification of support order
combined with motion for contempt. Whenever a motion for modification of an order
for support and alimony is made to the superior court by a moving party against whom
a motion for contempt for noncompliance with such order is pending, the court shall
accept such motion and hear both motions concurrently.
(P.A. 73-308.)
History: Provisions originally codified as Sec. 51-182p were temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-341 and ultimately
transferred to Sec. 46b-8 in 1979, see note to Sec. 51-182p.
Annotation to former section 51-182p:
Cited. 173 C. 397, 403.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 191 C. 309, 314. Cited. 198 C. 479, 487. Cited. 199 C. 550, 553. Cited. 224 C. 905. Cited. 228 C. 630-632, 638, 639.
Cited. 13 CA 330, 352. Cited. 31 CA 788, 789, 791, 792. Section is directory; therefore right of trial court to defer
action on motion for modification under section is discretionary. 39 CA 669, 673, 674.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 12 CA 113, 117.