Sec. 46b-3. (Formerly Sec. 51-332). Domestic relations officers and other employees. (a) The judges of the Superior Court shall appoint such domestic relations
officers and other personnel as they deem necessary for the proper operation of the
family relations sessions. The salaries and duties of such officers shall be determined
by the judges in accordance with the compensation plan established under section 51-12. For the purposes of any investigation or pretrial conference the judge presiding at
any family relations session may employ the services of any probation officer, including
those under the direction of the Office of Adult Probation, physician, psychologist,
psychiatrist or family counselor. Each person serving on July 1, 1978, in the Court of
Common Pleas appointed under the provisions of section 51-156c, revised to 1975, shall
continue to serve in the Superior Court. In no event shall the compensation of such
person be affected solely as a result of the transfer of jurisdiction provided in section