Sec. 46b-3. (Formerly Sec. 51-332). Domestic relations officers and other employees. (a) The judges of the Superior Court shall appoint such domestic relations
Sec. 46b-11. (Formerly Sec. 51-335). Closed hearings and records. Any case
which is a family relations matter may be heard in chambers or, if a jury case, in a
courtroom from which the public and press have been excluded, if the judge hearing
the case determines that the welfare of any children involved or the nature of the case
so requires. The records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered
by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order
of the court or judge thereof for cause shown.
(1959, P.A. 531, S. 8; P.A. 76-436, S. 93, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 95, 127.)
History: P.A. 76-436 applied provisions specifically to family relations matters, deleted references to appeals from
juvenile court and added exception, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 referred to cases which are family relations matters
rather than to cases on docket of family relations sessions; Sec. 51-182h temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-335 and
ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-11 in 1979, see note to Sec. 51-182h.
See Sec. 46b-49 re private hearings.
See Sec. 46b-122 re exclusion from hearing room of persons whose presence is unnecessary in actions concerning
juvenile matters.
Cited. 2 CA 132, 139. Cited. Id., 472, 485.
Cited. 36 CS 352, 356. Protecting stability of leading Fortune 500 corporation's shares of stock outweighed public's
and media's right to access files and hearings in divorce proceedings of high ranking executive of such corporation. 45
CS 208.