Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
Sec. 46a-68b. Definition of public works contract. As used in this section and
sections 4a-60, 4a-60a, 4a-60g, 4a-62, 46a-56 and 46a-68c to 46a-68k, inclusive: "Public
works contract" means any agreement between any individual, firm or corporation and
the state or any political subdivision of the state other than a municipality for construction, rehabilitation, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of a public building,
highway or other changes or improvements in real property, or which is financed in
whole or in part by the state, including, but not limited to, matching expenditures, grants,
loans, insurance or guarantees.
(P.A. 88-351, S. 1, 16; P.A. 89-253, S. 1, 7; P.A. 91-58, S. 27.)
History: P.A. 88-351, S. 1 effective April 1, 1989; P.A. 89-253 changed references to Secs. 4-114a and 4-114c to Secs.
4a-60 and 4a-62, deleted definition of "commission", amended definition of "public works contract" by adding "or any
political subdivision of the state other than a municipality" and deleted definition of "contractor"; P.A. 91-58 added
reference to Sec. 4a-60a.