Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
Sec. 46a-64c. Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of
complaints. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
* * *
accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income. (6) The provisions of this
section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of sex shall not
apply to the rental of sleeping accommodations to the extent they utilize shared bathroom
facilities when such sleeping accommodations are provided by associations and organizations which rent such sleeping accommodations on a temporary or permanent basis
for the exclusive use of persons of the same sex based on considerations of privacy and
modesty.
(c) Nothing in this section limits the applicability of any reasonable state statute or
municipal ordinance restricting the maximum number of persons permitted to occupy
a dwelling.
(d) Nothing in this section or section 46a-64b shall be construed to invalidate or
limit any state statute or municipal ordinance that requires dwellings to be designed and
constructed in a manner that affords persons with physical or mental disabilities greater
access than is required by this section or section 46a-64b.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing
appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, creed, color,
national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial
status, learning disability or physical or mental disability.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, complaints alleging a violation of this section shall be investigated within one hundred days of filing and a final
administrative disposition shall be made within one year of filing unless it is impracticable to do so. If the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities is unable to complete
its investigation or make a final administrative determination within such time frames,
it shall notify the complainant and the respondent in writing of the reasons for not
doing so.
(g) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less
than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days, or both.
(P.A. 90-246, S. 5; P.A. 91-407, S. 1, 42; P.A. 92-257, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 91-407 added references to "learning disability" (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (a)(4)(B), numeric indicators
within Subpara. (B) were changed editorially by the Revisors to lower case Roman numerals for consistency with usage
elsewhere in section); P.A. 92-257 amended Subsec. (b) by adding "single-family" before "dwelling" and "unit" after
"dwelling", adding "to the extent they utilize shared bathroom facilities when such sleeping accommodations are" after
"sleeping accommodations" and adding phrase "based on considerations of privacy and modesty".
In light of the nondiscriminatory purpose for which statute was enacted, a landlord may not rely solely on section 8
eligibility as basis for turning potential tenants away nor may it apply more stringent income requirements to section 8
rental applicants than to other rental applicants. 250 C. 763. Federal law does not preempt statute; federal statute has no
express preemption clause, does not occupy the field so comprehensively as to prohibit states from acting in the arena of
low income housing assistance, and state program advances remedial purpose of the federal law. Id. Allowing an exception
to antidiscrimination provisions for those landlords who refuse to use required section 8 lease would eviscerate the basic
protection envisioned by statute. Id.
Fair Housing Act, Sec. 46a-63 et seq. cited. 45 CA 1.
Subsec. (b):
Exception provided in Subdiv. (5) for insufficient income affords a landlord opportunity to determine whether, for
reasons extrinsic to the section 8 housing assistance, a potential tenant lacks income sufficient to assure that rent will be
paid promptly and other obligations of tenancy will be met. 250 C. 763.