Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
Sec. 46a-64b. Discriminatory housing practices: Definitions. As used in sections 46a-51 to 46a-99, inclusive:
(1) "Discriminatory housing practice" means any discriminatory practice specified
in section 46a-64c or section 46a-81e.
(2) "Dwelling" means any building, structure, mobile manufactured home park or
portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease
for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, mobile manufactured home park or portion thereof.
(3) "Fair Housing Act" means Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended,
and known as the federal Fair Housing Act (42 USC 3600-3620).
(4) "Family" includes a single individual.
(5) "Familial status" means one or more individuals who have not attained the age
of eighteen years being domiciled with a parent or another person having legal custody
of such individual or individuals; or the designee of such parent or other person having
such custody with the written permission of such parent or other person; or any person
who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has
not attained the age of eighteen years.
(6) "Housing for older persons" means housing: (A) Provided under any state or
federal program that the Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and
Urban Development determines is specifically designed and operated to assist elderly
persons as defined in the state or federal program; or (B) intended for, and solely occupied by, persons sixty-two years of age or older; or (C) intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person fifty-five years of age or older per unit in accordance with
the standards set forth in the Fair Housing Act and regulations developed pursuant
thereto by the Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(7) "Mobile manufactured home park" means a plot of land upon which two or
more mobile manufactured homes occupied for residential purposes are located.
(8) "Physical or mental disability" includes, but is not limited to, mental retardation,
as defined in section 1-1g, and physical disability, as defined in subdivision (15) of
section 46a-51 and also includes, but is not limited to, persons who have a handicap as
that term is defined in the Fair Housing Act.
(9) "Residential-real-estate-related transaction" means (A) the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a dwelling, or secured by residential real estate; or (B) the
selling, brokering or appraising of residential real property.
(10) "To rent" includes to lease, to sublease, to let and to otherwise grant for a
consideration the right to occupy premises not owned by the occupant.
(P.A. 90-246, S. 4; P.A. 91-58, S. 24; P.A. 92-257, S. 1; P.A. 00-195, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 91-58 added reference to Sec. 46a-81e in introductory clause and Subdiv. (1); P.A. 92-257 revised statutory
cites in introductory language re applicability; P.A. 00-195 amended Subdiv. (3) to redefine "Fair Housing Act" to delete
reference to the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and insert "and known as the federal Fair Housing Act", and made
technical changes to Subdivs. (6) and (8).
Although state fair housing act, Sec. 46a-64b et seq., applies to servicing and enforcement of a mortgage, the statutory
provision that governs discrimination in context of enforcement of mortgage loan agreements does not require that lender
provide accommodations for borrower's disability by varying terms or conditions of an otherwise generally applicable
mortgage policy. 265 C. 539.
Fair Housing Act, Sec. 46a-63 et seq. cited. 45 CA 1.