Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
Sec. 46a-64c. Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of
complaints. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
* * *
prohibition of discrimination on the basis of marital status shall not be construed to
prohibit the denial of a dwelling to a man or a woman who are both unrelated by blood
and not married to each other. (3) The provisions of this section with respect to the
prohibition of discrimination on the basis of age shall not apply to minors, to special
discount or other public or private programs to assist persons sixty years of age and
older or to housing for older persons as defined in section 46a-64b, provided there is
no discrimination on the basis of age among older persons eligible for such housing.
(4) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on
the basis of familial status shall not apply to housing for older persons as defined in
section 46a-64b or to a unit in a dwelling containing units for no more than four families
living independently of each other, if the owner of such dwelling resides in one of the
units. (5) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination
on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal
accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income. (6) The provisions of this
section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of sex shall not
apply to the rental of sleeping accommodations to the extent they utilize shared bathroom
facilities when such sleeping accommodations are provided by associations and organizations which rent such sleeping accommodations on a temporary or permanent basis
for the exclusive use of persons of the same sex based on considerations of privacy and
modesty.
(c) Nothing in this section limits the applicability of any reasonable state statute or
municipal ordinance restricting the maximum number of persons permitted to occupy
a dwelling.
(d) Nothing in this section or section 46a-64b shall be construed to invalidate or
limit any state statute or municipal ordinance that requires dwellings to be designed and
constructed in a manner that affords persons with physical or mental disabilities greater
access than is required by this section or section 46a-64b.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing
appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, creed, color,
national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial
status, learning disability or physical or mental disability.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, complaints alleging a violation of this section shall be investigated within one hundred days of filing and a final
administrative disposition shall be made within one year of filing unless it is impracticable to do so. If the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities is unable to complete
* * *