Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
Sec. 46a-70. (Formerly Sec. 4-61c). Guarantee of equal employment in state
agencies. (a) State officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign,
train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications,
without regard for race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin,
ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability,
including but not limited to, blindness, unless it is shown by such state officials or
supervisory personnel that such disability prevents performance of the work involved.
(b) All state agencies shall promulgate written directives to carry out this policy
and to guarantee equal employment opportunities at all levels of state government. They
shall regularly review their personnel practices to assure compliance.
(c) All state agencies shall conduct continuing orientation and training programs
with emphasis on human relations and nondiscriminatory employment practices.
(d) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall insure that the entire examination process, including qualifications appraisal, is free from bias.
(e) Appointing authorities shall exercise care to insure utilization of minority group
persons.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 1; P.A. 73-279, S. 7; P.A. 77-614, S. 66, 610; P.A. 78-148, S. 2; P.A. 80-422, S. 18; P.A. 90-330,
S. 6, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 2; P.A. 04-171, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 37.)
History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination on basis of physical disability including blindness unless it is shown
that nature of work required sighted person or person without disability; P.A. 77-614 replaced personnel commissioner
with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination on basis of mental retardation; P.A.
80-422 created Subsecs. (b), (c) and (d) from former Subsec. (b), changing wording slightly and designated former Subsec.
(c) as (e); Sec. 4-61c transferred to Sec. 46a-70 in 1981; P.A. 90-330 amended Subsec. (a) to include persons with learning
disabilities; P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to "marital status" and "mental disability"; P.A. 04-171
added new Subsec. (d) re confidentiality of the name and address of a sexual harassment complainant in an internal sexual
harassment investigation conducted on behalf of a state agency and redesignated existing Subsecs. (d) and (e) as new
Subsecs. (e) and (f), respectively, effective June 1, 2004; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2 repealed provisions enacted by P.A. 04-171, effective May 12, 2004.
See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
See Sec. 1-1g for definition of "mental retardation".
Cited. 16 CA 379, 386.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 38 CA 506, 508.