Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
practices prohibited. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal
* * *
or assistance dog organization that complies with the criteria for membership in a professional association of guide dog or assistance dog schools and who carries photographic
identification indicating such employment and authorization.
(b) (1) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of sex discrimination shall not apply to (A) the rental of sleeping accommodations provided by associations and organizations which rent all such sleeping accommodations on a temporary
or permanent basis for the exclusive use of persons of the same sex or (B) separate
bathrooms or locker rooms based on sex. (2) The provisions of this section with respect
to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of age shall not apply to minors or to
special discount or other public or private programs to assist persons sixty years of age
and older. (3) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of physical disability shall not require any person to modify his property
in any way or provide a higher degree of care for a physically disabled person, including,
but not limited to blind or deaf persons, than for a person not physically disabled. (4)
The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the
basis of creed shall not apply to the practice of granting preference in admission of
residents into a nursing home as defined in section 19a-490, if (A) the nursing home is
owned, operated by or affiliated with a religious organization, exempt from taxation for
federal income tax purposes and (B) the class of persons granted preference in admission
is consistent with the religious mission of the nursing home. (5) The provisions of this
section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source
of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the
basis of insufficient income.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less
than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 8375; 1949, 1953, S. 3267d; 1959, P.A. 113; 1961, P.A. 472; 1963, P.A. 594; February, 1965, P.A. 141;
1967, P.A. 177, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 186, S. 15; P.A. 73-119; 73-279, S. 6; P.A. 74-205; P.A. 75-323; P.A. 76-49, S. 3; P.A.
77-604, S. 37, 84; P.A. 78-148, S. 12; P.A. 79-186; P.A. 80-422, S. 12; 80-483, S. 135, 186; P.A. 85-289, S. 7; 85-512, S.
5; P.A. 88-114; 88-288; P.A. 89-21, S. 2; 89-288, S. 2; P.A. 90-230, S. 63, 101; 90-246, S. 3; 90-330, S. 4, 11; P.A. 94-238, S. 4, 6; P.A. 97-141, S. 2; 97-210, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act included as place of public accommodation housing which is one of five or more accommodations
located on a single parcel or contiguous parcels of land and owned and controlled by any person; 1961 act included building
lots as housing accommodations, reduced the number of accommodations to be subject to section from five to three and made
person who owned or controlled the accommodations within one year prior to a violation liable and provided ownership or
control by the same interests would be deemed to be by one person; 1963 act deleted the aforesaid provisions re accommodations on a single parcel of land making the statute applicable to a single accommodation or lot and added subdivisions (1) and
(2); 1965 act added prohibition against discrimination by reason of national origin or ancestry; 1967 act added commercial
property and buildings; 1972 act included mobile home parks as place of public accommodation, resort or amusement in
Subsec. (a); P.A. 73-119 specified discrimination based on sex as violation of section and specified inapplicability of section
re sex discrimination to rental of sleeping accommodations by associations or organizations when rent accommodations for
exclusive use of persons of same sex; P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination because of physical disability including
blindness, inserted new Subsecs. (b) and (c) qualifying said prohibition, designated penalty provisions as Subsec. (d) and
relettered former Subsec. (b) as (e); P.A. 74-205 prohibited discrimination based on marital status and added provision
rendering that prohibition inapplicable to cases where housing accommodation denied to man and woman who are unrelated
and not married to each other; P.A. 75-323 prohibited discrimination on basis of age and added provision limiting that
prohibition with respect to minors, housing for elderly and housing exclusively for persons within specified age groups;
P.A. 76-49 prohibited discrimination based on deafness, applied provisions of Subsecs. (b) and (c) to deaf persons and
defined "deaf person" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 77-604 made technical correction in Subsec. (a); P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination based on mental retardation in Subsec. (a); P.A. 79-186 required posting of notice re guide dogs in Subsec. (c);
P.A. 80-422 rephrased and rearranged provisions, deleted provisions defining "place of public accommodation, resort or
amusement" and "deaf person", deleted former Subsec. (e) which specified that section does not apply to proceedings
pending before civil rights commission or any court on October 1, 1963, and extended provision limiting prohibition on
age discrimination to include discount and other programs for persons sixty and older; P.A. 80-483 added feminine personal
pronouns in Subsec. (c); Sec. 53-35 transferred to Sec. 46a-64 in 1981; P.A. 85-289 made Subsec. (a) applicable to mobility
impaired persons; P.A. 85-512 amended section to provide for exemption from age discrimination prohibition for certain
mobile manufactured home parks; P.A. 88-114 amended Subsec. (b) by adding Subdiv. (6) exempting practice of granting
* * *