SETTLEMENT OF CERTAIN SMALL ESTATES
Sec. 45a-283. (Formerly Sec. 45-163). Executor to exhibit will for probate.
Penalty for failure. (a) Every person having knowledge of his designation in a will as
an executor of a testator's estate shall, within thirty days next after the death of the
testator, apply for probate of the will to the court of probate of the district where the
testator was domiciled at his death.
(b) Every such person neglecting to do so shall be fined not more than one hundred
dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 6962; P.A. 80-476, S. 241; P.A. 84-294, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; P.A. 84-294 amended Subsec. (a) by
changing "last dwelt" to "was domiciled at his death"; Sec. 45-163 transferred to Sec. 45a-283 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-163:
Appointment of debtor as executor does not release debt. 6 C. 129. Renunciation of executor may be implied. 16 C.
298; 27 C. 520; 49 C. 421. Incapable person may "dwell" within meaning of statute in some other district than that in
which he resided when conservator was appointed. 48 C. 165. Cited. 34 C. 446; 63 C. 306; 67 C. 320. Duty of court to
make decision as to residence of deceased. 86 C. 351. Offer of exemplified copy where original will of resident of this
state has been probated in another as basis for ancillary administration. 77 C. 644. Public policy of establishment of every
legally executed last will. 124 C. 100. See note to Sec. 45-195. Office of executor or administrator does not terminate
during his lifetime unless he is removed. 151 C. 598. Cited. 152 C. 528; 156 C. 118. Cited. 194 C. 635, 636.
Statute same as 4953 of the 1918 Revision although the alternative extended to the executor there has since been omitted.
14 CS 369. Cited. 20 CS 262.