PROBATE COURTS IN GENERAL
Sec. 45a-24. (Formerly Sec. 45-9). Validity of orders, judgments and decrees.
Every order, judgment or decree of a court of probate made by a judge who is disqualified
shall be valid unless an appeal is taken as hereinafter specified. All orders, judgments
and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is
taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall
not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud.
(1949 Rev., S. 6817; P.A. 80-476, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 80-476 made technical corrections for consistency; Sec. 45-9 transferred to Sec. 45a-24 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-9:
Order by disqualified judge unappealed from held valid. 39 C. 257. Generally as to collateral attack. 2 C. 388; 26 C.
273; 39 C. 523; 45 C. 196; 48 C. 165; 50 C. 330; 59 C. 361; 62 C. 221; 63 C. 338; 66 C. 140; 67 C. 7; id., 184; 69 C. 78;
70 C. 378; 75 C. 308; 86 C 470. Court cannot ordinarily revoke its own decrees. 76 C. 420; 81 C. 688. Failure to conform
to law in preliminary matter may not be ground to set aside decree. 81 C. 681; 86 C. 281. Foreign judgment of probate
court entitled to full credit. 81 C. 686. Effect of fraud on provision. 66 C. 140; 91 C. 521. Where an estate is administered
as intestate because of mistaken belief that there was no will, equity can enjoin any use of probate decrees to hamper or
defeat proceedings to secure probate of will later discovered. 135 C. 489. See note to Sec. 45-4. Action in equity to set
aside a decree admitting a will to probate held a direct attack and not within prohibition of this section. 146 C. 188. Cited.
152 C. 530, 532; 153 C. 545; id., 603. Cited. 165 C. 478, 487. Fraudulent assertion of death concerned jurisdictional fact,
and decree was subject to collateral attack and to being declared null and void, but a void decree may form basis for adverse
possession. 171 C. 149.
Cited. 22 CA 490, 495. Cited. 23 CA 174, 175, 177.
Where estate was administered and distributed as intestate and will was discovered four years later, court permitted
proceedings in probate though there was no fraud. 15 CS 316. Where tax commissioner appealed probate court decree
holding two of three antemortem transfers by decedent nontaxable, executor who had failed to appeal finding of third
transfer as taxable could not raise the issue by affirmative claim in his answer and plea in abatement was granted on grounds
of lack of jurisdiction. 28 CS 210.