motor vehicles and shall issue a certificate of approval to those manufacturers whose
Sec. 42-186. Action brought by lessee against manufacturer. Lessee to notify
lessor. Lessor authorized to petition to be made a party to proceeding. In any action
by a consumer who is a lessee against the manufacturer of a motor vehicle, or the manufacturer's agent or authorized dealer, based upon the alleged breach of an express or
implied warranty made in connection with the lease of such motor vehicle pursuant to
section 42-179, the lessee shall, at the time of the service of process upon such manufacturer, manufacturer's agent or authorized dealer, notify the lessor of such motor vehicle
of such action by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and such lessor
may petition the court to be made a party to the proceedings.
(P.A. 87-342, S. 4, 5.)
Secs. 42-187 to 42-189. Reserved for future use.