Sec. 42-158j. Required contract provisions re timely payment of contractors,
subcontractors and suppliers. Remedy for untimely payments. Penalties. Escrow
accounts. Withholding payments due because of disputes, when prohibited. Progress payments. Rights of action. (a) Each construction contract shall contain the
following provisions: (1) A requirement that the owner pay any amounts due any contractor, subcontractor or supplier in a direct contractual relationship with the owner,
whether for labor performed or materials furnished, not later than thirty days after the
date any written request for payment has been made by such contractor, subcontractor
or supplier; (2) a requirement that the contractor pay any amounts due any subcontractor
or supplier, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, not later than thirty
days after the date the contractor receives payment from the owner which encompasses
labor performed or materials furnished by such subcontractor or supplier; and (3) a
requirement that the contractor shall include in each of its subcontracts a provision
requiring each subcontractor and supplier to pay any amounts due any of its subcontractors or suppliers, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, not later than thirty
days after the date such subcontractor or supplier receives a payment from the contractor
which encompasses labor performed or materials furnished by such subcontractor or
supplier.
(b) (1) If payment is not made by an owner in accordance with the requirements
of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or any applicable construction contract, such contractor, subcontractor or supplier shall set forth its claim against the owner
through notice by registered or certified mail.
(2) If payment is not made by a contractor in accordance with the requirements of
subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section or any applicable construction contract,
the subcontractor or supplier shall set forth its claim against the contractor through notice
by registered or certified mail.
(3) If payment is not made by a subcontractor or supplier in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, the subcontractor or supplier to whom money is owed shall set forth its claim against the subcontractor or supplier
who has failed to comply with the provisions of said subdivision (3) through notice by
registered or certified mail.
(4) Ten days after the receipt of any notice specified in subdivisions (1), (2) and
(3) of this subsection, the owner, contractor, subcontractor or supplier, as the case may
* * *
addition, any owner, contractor, subcontractor or supplier who is found to have withheld
payments to a party providing such notice in bad faith shall be liable for ten per cent
damages.
(c) No payment may be withheld from a subcontractor or supplier for work performed or materials furnished because of a dispute between a contractor and another
contractor, subcontractor or supplier.
(d) This section shall not be construed to prohibit progress payments prior to final
payment of the contract and is applicable to all subcontractors and suppliers for material
or labor whether they have contracted directly with the contractor or with some other
subcontractor on the work. Each owner that enters into a contract under this section and
fails or neglects to make payment to a contractor for labor and materials supplied under
a contract, as required pursuant to this section, shall, upon demand of any person who
has not been paid by the contractor for such labor and materials supplied in the performance of the work under the contract, promptly pay the person for such labor or materials.
Demand for payment shall be served on the owner and a copy of each demand shall be
sent to the contractor by certified mail, return receipt requested to any address at which
the owner and contractor conduct business. If the owner fails to make such payment,
the person shall have a direct right of action against the owner in the superior court for
the judicial district in which the project is located. The owner's obligations for direct
payments to the contractor, subcontractors or suppliers giving notice pursuant to this
section shall be limited to the amount owed to the contractor by the owner for work
performed under the contract at the date such notice is provided.
(P.A. 99-153, S. 2; P.A. 04-202, S. 2.)
* * *