for, collect, receive and take into his possession all the goods and chattels, rights and
Sec. 42-110h. Class actions. As soon as practicable after the commencement of
an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to
be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and it may be amended
before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately
appealable by either party.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 8, 16; P.A. 84-468, S. 3, 10; P.A. 00-196, S. 59.)
History: P.A. 84-468 deleted former Subsecs. (a), (b) and (d) to (h), inclusive, detailing procedure for class actions;
P.A. 00-196 made a technical change.
Cited. 186 C. 507, 520. Cited. 241 C. 278.
Cited. 23 CA 585, 586, 588.
Cited. 42 CS 198, 201.