Sec. 38a-988a. Sale of individually identifiable medical record information
Sec. 38a-995. (Formerly Sec. 38-520). Individual remedies. (a) If an insurance
institution, agent or insurance-support organization fails to comply with section 38a-983, 38a-984 or 38a-985 with respect to the rights granted under those sections, any
person whose rights are violated may bring an action for equitable relief.
(b) An insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization which discloses information in violation of section 38a-988 shall be liable for damages sustained
by the individual concerning whom the information relates, provided that no individual
shall be entitled to a monetary award which exceeds the actual damages sustained by
him as a result of a violation of section 38a-988.
(c) In any action brought pursuant to this section, the court may award costs and
reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
(d) No action under this section shall be brought but within two years from the date
the alleged violation is or should have been discovered.
(e) Except as specifically provided in this section, there shall be no remedy available
to individuals, in law or in equity, for occurrences constituting a violation of any provision of sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive.
(P.A. 81-368, S. 21, 25.)
History: Sec. 38-520 transferred to Sec. 38a-995 in 1991.