Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Sec. 38a-850. (Formerly Sec. 38-287). No liability for action taken in performance of powers and duties. No liability for failure to act. There shall be no liability
on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any member insurer,
said association or its agents or employees, the board of directors, or any person serving
as an alternate or substitute representative of any director or the commissioner or his
representatives for any action taken or any failure to act by them in the performance of
their powers and duties under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
(1971, P.A. 466, S. 15; P.A. 97-125, S. 7, 9.)
History: Sec. 38-287 transferred to Sec. 38a-850 in 1991; P.A. 97-125 extended "no liability" provision to any person
serving as an alternate or substitute representative of any director, and to any failure to act, effective July 1, 1997.