Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Sec. 38a-851. (Formerly Sec. 38-288). Association rights in proceedings to
which insolvent insurer is party. Access to insolvent insurer's records. (a) All proceedings in which an insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend an insured as
a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for up to six months and for such additional
time thereafter as may be determined by the court from the date of declaration of insolvency or from the time an ancillary proceeding is instituted in the state, whichever is
later, to permit proper defense by said association of all pending causes of action in the
case. Whenever any covered claims arise from a judgment under any decision, verdict
or finding based on the default of an insolvent insurer or based on such insolvent insurer's
failure to defend an insured, said association, either on its own behalf or on behalf of
such insured, may apply to have such judgment, order, decision, verdict or finding set
aside by the same court or administrator that made such judgment, order, decision,
verdict or finding and said association may defend against any such claim on the merits
of the case.
(b) The liquidator, receiver or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer covered by
sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, shall permit access by the board or its authorized
representative to such insolvent insurer's records which the board determines are necessary for the board to carry out its functions under said sections 38a-836 to 38a-853,
inclusive, with regard to covered claims. The liquidator, receiver or statutory successor
shall provide the board or its representative with copies of such records upon the request
of the board.
(1971, P.A. 466, S. 16; P.A. 81-83, S. 6; P.A. 86-403, S. 80, 132; P.A. 97-125, S. 8, 9.)
History: P.A. 81-83 required that proceedings be stayed for up to six months and for additional time as determined by
the court, eliminating requirement of stay of sixty days from insolvency determination; P.A. 86-403 made technical change;
Sec. 38-288 transferred to Sec. 38a-851 in 1991; P.A. 97-125 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added
Subsec. (b) re access to insolvent insurer's records, effective July 1, 1997.