Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Sec. 38a-842. (Formerly Sec. 38-279). Plan of operation. (1) (a) Said association
shall submit to the commissioner a plan of operation and any amendments thereto necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of said association. The plan of operation and any amendments thereto shall become effective upon
approval in writing by the commissioner. (b) If said association fails to submit a suitable
plan of operation within ninety days following October 1, 1971, or if at any time thereafter said association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the commissioner
shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and promulgate such reasonable regulations as
are necessary or advisable to effectuate the provisions of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853,
inclusive. Such regulations shall continue in force until modified by the commissioner or
superseded by a plan submitted by said association and approved by the commissioner.
(2) All member insurers shall comply with the plan of operation.
(3) The plan of operation shall: (a) Establish the procedures whereby all the powers
and duties of said association under section 38a-841 shall be performed; (b) establish
procedures for handling the assets of said association; (c) establish the number, the terms
of office and the amount and method of reimbursing members of the board of directors
under section 38a-840; (d) establish procedures by which claims may be filed with said
association and establish acceptable forms of proof of covered claims. Notice of claims
to the receiver or liquidator of the insolvent insurer shall be deemed notice to said
association or its agent and a list of such claims shall be periodically submitted to said
association or similar organization having a like function to that of said association in
another state by the receiver or liquidator; (e) establish regular places and times for
meetings of the board of directors; (f) establish procedures for records to be kept of all
financial transactions of said association, its agents, and the board of directors; (g) provide that any member insurer aggrieved by any final action or decision of said association
may appeal to the commissioner within thirty days after such action or decision; (h)
establish the procedures whereby selections for the board of directors shall be submitted
to the commissioner; (i) contain such additional provisions as may be necessary or
proper for the execution of the powers and duties of said association under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
(4) The plan of operation may delegate any or all powers and duties of said association, except those under subdivision (c) of subsection (1) of section 38a-841 and subdivision (b) of subsection (2) of section 38a-841 to a corporation, association, or other
organization which performs or will perform functions similar to those of said association, or its equivalent having a like function to that of said association, in two or more
states. Such a corporation, association or organization shall be reimbursed by said association as a servicing facility would be reimbursed and shall be paid by said association
for its performance of any other functions of said association. Any delegation under this
subsection shall take effect only with the approval of both the board of directors and
the commissioner, and may be made only to a corporation, association, or organization
which extends protection not substantially less favorable and effective than that provided
by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.
(1971, P.A. 466, S. 7.)
History: Sec. 38-279 transferred to Sec. 38a-842 in 1991.