Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. Right to intervene in court proceedings. (1) Said association shall: (a) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims
existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the
determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days
after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation
shall be limited as follows: (i) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to
one-half of the unearned premium on any policy, subject to a maximum of two thousand
dollars per policy; (ii) with respect to covered claims other than for unearned premiums,
such obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of
one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars, except that said
association shall pay the full amount of any such claim arising out of a workers' compensation policy, provided in no event shall (A) said association be obligated to any claimant
in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy form
or coverage from which the claim arises, or (B) said association be obligated for any
claim filed with the association after the expiration of two years from the date of the
declaration of insolvency unless such claim arose out of a workers' compensation policy
and was timely filed in accordance with section 31-294c; (b) be deemed the insurer to
the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights,
duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent;
(c) allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts, created by
section 38a-839, separately, and assess member insurers separately (i) in respect of each
such account for such amounts as shall be necessary to pay the obligations of said
association under subdivision (a) of subsection (1) of this section subsequent to an
insolvency; (ii) the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency;
(iii) the cost of examinations under section 38a-846; and (iv) such other expenses as are
authorized by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. The assessments of each member
insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of such member
insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such
account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar
year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such account. Each member
insurer shall be notified of its assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No
member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than
two per cent of that member insurer's net direct written premiums for the calendar year
* * *