Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Sec. 38a-853. (Formerly Sec. 38-289). Regulations. The commissioner may promulgate such reasonable regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of
sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. Such regulations may include definitions of the
kinds of insurance specified in section 38a-837.
(1971, P.A. 466, S. 17; P.A. 88-76, S. 4, 10.)
History: P.A. 88-76 authorized the commissioner to adopt regulations defining the kinds of insurance specified in Sec.
38a-274; Sec. 38-289 transferred to Sec. 38a-853 in 1991.
Secs. 38a-854 to 38a-857. Reserved for future use.
PART II*
CONNECTICUT LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE
GUARANTY ASSOCIATION ACT
*Annotation to former chapter 689:
Cited. 173 C. 352, 353.