Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. Right to intervene in court proceedings. (1) Said association shall: (a) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims
existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the
determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days
after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation
shall be limited as follows: (i) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to
one-half of the unearned premium on any policy, subject to a maximum of two thousand
dollars per policy; (ii) with respect to covered claims other than for unearned premiums,
such obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of
one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars, except that said
association shall pay the full amount of any such claim arising out of a workers' compensation policy, provided in no event shall (A) said association be obligated to any claimant
in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy form
or coverage from which the claim arises, or (B) said association be obligated for any
claim filed with the association after the expiration of two years from the date of the
declaration of insolvency unless such claim arose out of a workers' compensation policy
and was timely filed in accordance with section 31-294c; (b) be deemed the insurer to
the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights,
duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent;
(c) allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three accounts, created by
section 38a-839, separately, and assess member insurers separately (i) in respect of each
such account for such amounts as shall be necessary to pay the obligations of said
association under subdivision (a) of subsection (1) of this section subsequent to an
insolvency; (ii) the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency;
(iii) the cost of examinations under section 38a-846; and (iv) such other expenses as are
authorized by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. The assessments of each member
insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of such member
insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such
account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar
year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in such account. Each member
insurer shall be notified of its assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No
member insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater than
two per cent of that member insurer's net direct written premiums for the calendar year
preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in said account, provided if, at the
time an assessment is levied on the "all other insurance" account, as defined in subdivision (c) of section 38a-839, the board of directors finds that at least fifty per cent of the
total net direct written premiums of a member insurer and all its affiliates, for the year
on which such assessment is based, were from policies issued or delivered in Connecticut, on risks located in this state, such member insurer shall be assessed only on such
member insurer's net direct written premium that is attributable to the kind of insurance
that gives rise to each covered claim. If the maximum assessment, together with the
other assets of said association in any account, does not provide in any one year in any
account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the
funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter
as funds become available. Said association may defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of any member insurer, if the assessment would cause the member insurer's financial statement to reflect amounts of capital or surplus less than the minimum amounts
required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which the member insurer
is authorized to transact insurance provided that during the period of deferment, no
dividends shall be paid to shareholders or policyholders. Deferred assessments shall be
paid when such payment will not reduce capital or surplus below the minimum amounts
required for a certificate of authority. Such payments shall be refunded to those insurers
receiving greater assessments because of such deferment or, at the election of the insurer,
be credited against future assessments. Each member insurer serving as a servicing
facility may set off against any assessment, authorized payments made on covered claims
and expenses incurred in the payment of such claims by such member insurer if they
are chargeable to the account in respect of which the assessment is made; (d) investigate
claims brought against said association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered
claims to the extent of said association's obligations, and deny all other claims. The
association shall pay claims in any order it deems reasonable, including but not limited
to, payment in the order of receipt or by classification. It may review settlements, releases
and judgments to which the insolvent insurer or its insureds were parties to determine
the extent to which such settlements, releases and judgments may be properly contested;
(e) notify such persons as the commissioner may direct under subdivision (a) of subsection (2) of section 38a-843; (f) handle claims through its employees or through one or
more insurers or other persons designated by said association as servicing facilities,
* * *