Sec. 38a-770. (Formerly Sec. 38-92k). Return of application unaccompanied
Sec. 38a-774. (Formerly Sec. 38-74). Suspension or revocation of license. Fine.
Appeal. (a) The commissioner, after reasonable notice to and hearing of any holder of
a license issued by the commissioner, may suspend or revoke the license for cause
shown. In addition to or in lieu of suspension or revocation, the commissioner may
impose a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars. Hearings may be held by the commissioner or by any person designated by the commissioner. Whenever a person other than
the commissioner acts as the hearing officer, he shall submit to the commissioner a
memorandum of his findings and recommendations upon which the commissioner may
base his decision.
(b) If an insurance license held by a firm, association or corporation is revoked, the
insurance licenses of any principal of such firm or association or any officer or director
of such corporation shall be revoked, unless the commissioner determines that such
principal, officer or director was not personally at fault in the matter on account of which
such license held by the firm, association or corporation was revoked.
(c) Any person aggrieved by the action of the commissioner in revoking, suspending
or refusing to grant or reissue a license or in imposing a fine may appeal therefrom in
accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be
in the judicial district of New Britain. Appeals under this section shall be privileged in
respect to the order of trial assignment.
(1949 Rev., S. 6061; 1963, P.A. 36; 1967, P.A. 158; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 97; P.A. 76-436, S. 631, 681; P.A. 77-603, S.
114, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-243, S. 31; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A.
94-160, S. 16, 24; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29.)
History: 1963 act specified that commissioner or his designee may hold hearings and that petitions are privileged in
respect to order of trial assignment; 1967 act allowed imposition of one thousand dollar fine and required hearing officer
to submit memorandum of findings and recommendations upon which commissioner may base his decision; 1971 act
replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts with cases pending
retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior
court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous detailed appeal provisions with provision requiring appeals
to be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183 but retaining venue in Hartford county; P.A. 78-280 replaced "Hartford county"
with "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain"; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with
"judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 90-243 made technical correction for clarity to indicate that the commissioner
issues the licenses, substituted "the" for "such" and substituted "hearings" for "such hearings"; Sec. 38-74 transferred to
Sec. 38a-774 in 1991; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1,
1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 94-160 inserted new Subsec. (b) requiring that if any insurance license held by a firm,
association or corporation is revoked, the licenses of the principals of such firm or association shall also be revoked and
relettered the former Subsec. (b) to (c), effective June 2, 1994; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-215 replaced "judicial district of Hartford" with
"judicial district of New Britain" in Subsec. (c), effective June 29, 1999.
See Sec. 38a-713 re penalty for signing or countersigning insurance policies in blank.