Sec. 38a-770. (Formerly Sec. 38-92k). Return of application unaccompanied
Sec. 38a-788. License. Examination. (a) The commissioner may waive the requirement of examination set out in section 38a-769, in the case of (1) any applicant
for a public adjuster's license who is a nonresident of this state and who is licensed as
a public adjuster in any other state and (2) any applicant who at any time within two
years next preceding the date of application has been licensed in this state under a license
of the same type as the license applied for.
(b) Each applicant for a public adjuster's license shall, before being admitted to
such examination, prove to the satisfaction of the commissioner that he has successfully
completed a course approved by the commissioner requiring not less than forty hours
covering property insurance policies and forms.
(c) Any license to be a public adjuster issued by the commissioner shall be in force
only until the first day of May in each even-numbered year unless sooner revoked or
suspended. The license may be renewed upon payment of the license fee specified in
section 38a-11.
(d) The commissioner may adopt such regulations in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 54, as he deems necessary, with respect to the form and manner of filing of
application for license as a public adjuster and the issuance, suspension and revocation
of such licenses and the conduct of hearings in connection therewith, the manner in
which public adjusters shall conduct their business, including limitations on fees which
may be charged, and the form of the employment contract between a public adjuster
and a client. The use of such contract shall be mandatory. Such contract shall contain
a provision specifying that the client may cancel the contract, provided he notifies the
public adjuster at his main office or branch office at the address shown in the contract,
by certified mail, return receipt requested, posted not later than midnight of the second
calendar day after the day on which the client signs the contract, except that if the
than midnight of the Tuesday immediately following, and thereafter the contract shall
be void ab initio.
(P.A. 90-243, S. 29; P.A. 99-45, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 99-45 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute, re licensed public adjuster, "in any other state" for "in the state
in which he resides".