Sec. 38a-675. (Formerly Sec. 38-201m). Records and information to be maintained. Approval of rules and statistical plans re loss and expense experience. (a)
Sec. 38a-676. (Formerly Sec. 38-201n). Review of rating plans and rules and
form of commercial risk insurance contracts. (a) With respect to rates pertaining to
commercial risk insurance, and subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
with respect to workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance, on or before
the effective date thereof, every admitted insurer shall submit to the Insurance Commissioner for the commissioner's information, except as to inland marine risks which by
general custom of the business are not written according to manual rates or rating plans,
every manual of classifications, rules and rates, and every minimum, class rate, rating
plan, rating schedule and rating system and any modification of the foregoing which it
uses. Such submission by a licensed rating organization of which an insurer is a member
or subscriber shall be sufficient compliance with this section for any insurer maintaining
membership or subscribership in such organization, to the extent that the insurer uses
the manuals, minimums, class rates, rating plans, rating schedules, rating systems, policy
or bond forms of such organization. The information shall be open to public inspection
after its submission.
(b) Each filing as described in subsection (a) of this section for workers' compensation or employers' liability insurance shall be on file with the Insurance Commissioner
for a waiting period of thirty days before it becomes effective, which period may be
extended by the commissioner for an additional period not to exceed thirty days if the
commissioner gives written notice within such waiting period to the insurer or rating
organization which made the filing that the commissioner needs such additional time
for the consideration of such filing. Upon written application by such insurer or rating
organization, the commissioner may authorize a filing which the commissioner has
reviewed to become effective before the expiration of the waiting period or any extension
thereof. A filing shall be deemed to meet the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, unless disapproved by the commissioner within the waiting period or
any extension thereof. If, within the waiting period or any extension thereof, the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of said sections, the commissioner shall send to the insurer or rating organization which made such filing written
notice of disapproval of such filing, specifying therein in what respects the commissioner
finds such filing fails to meet the requirements of said sections and stating that such
filing shall not become effective. Such finding of the commissioner shall be subject to
review as provided in section 38a-19.
(c) The form of any insurance policy or contract the rates for which are subject to
the provisions of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, other than fidelity, surety or
guaranty bonds, and the form of any endorsement modifying such insurance policy
or contract, shall be filed with the Insurance Commissioner prior to its issuance. The
commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54
establishing a procedure for review of such policy or contract. If at any time the commissioner finds that any such policy, contract or endorsement is not in accordance with
such provisions or any other provision of law, the commissioner shall issue an order
disapproving the issuance of such form and stating the reasons for disapproval. The
provisions of section 38a-19 shall apply to any such order issued by the commissioner.
(1969, P.A. 665, S. 14; 1971, P.A. 498; P.A. 75-8; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 79-376, S. 61; P.A. 80-482, S. 312,
348; P.A. 81-94; P.A. 82-353, S. 10, 26; P.A. 88-326, S. 6; P.A. 01-174, S. 14.)
History: 1971 act inserted new Subsec. (b) re filing for workmen's compensation or employer's liability insurance,
relettering former Subsec. (b) accordingly and adding reference to Subsec. (b) in Subsec. (a); P.A. 75-8 required submission
of forms and contracts thirty days before their effective date rather than "within a reasonable time after" their effective date;
P.A. 77-614 placed insurance commissioner within the department of business regulation and made insurance department a
division within that department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-376 replaced "workmen's compensation" with "workers' compensation"; P.A. 80-482 restored insurance commissioner and division to prior independent status and abolished
the department of business regulation; P.A. 81-94 deleted word "printed" modifying "endorsement" in Subsec. (c); P.A.
82-353 limited the application of the section to commercial risk insurance and eliminated the hearing requirement before
the issuance of an order disapproving the policy or contract form, effective July 1, 1983; P.A. 88-326 required the commissioner to adopt regulations establishing a procedure for policy and contract review; Sec. 38-201n transferred to Sec. 38a-676 in 1991; P.A. 01-174 substituted references to Sec. 38a-696 for Sec. 38a-697 in Subsecs. (b) and (c) and made technical
changes, including changes for the purpose of gender neutrality, throughout.
See Sec. 38a-688 re review of rates for personal risk insurance and residual markets in competitive or noncompetitive
markets.
Annotations to former section 38-201n:
Former section 38-188 cited. 152 C. 612, 619; 153 C. 465. History of former sections 38-117 and 38-189 discussed.
153 C. 465.
Former section 38-189 cited. 25 CS 312; 26 CS 423.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 231 C. 756, 785.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 36 CA 587, 589.
Subsec. (c):
Failure of insurance company to file horse exclusion policy endorsement with Insurance Commissioner does not invalidate endorsement. 45 CS 298.