Sec. 38a-433. (Formerly Sec. 38-154a). Life insurance or annuities payable in
Sec. 38a-452. (Formerly Sec. 38-159b). Payment of interest on life insurance
death benefits. (a) In the event an action to recover the proceeds due under a life insurance policy or annuity contract is commenced and results in a judgment against the
insurer, interest thereon shall be paid from the date of the death of an insured or annuitant
in connection with a death claim on a life insurance policy or annuity contract and from
the date of maturity of an endowment contract to the date the verdict is rendered or the
report or decision is made, computed under the provisions of subsection (b) of this
section.
(b) In the event no action has been commenced, interest upon the principal sum
paid to the beneficiary or policyholder respectively shall be computed daily at the rate
of interest currently paid by the insurer on proceeds left under the interest settlement
option, commencing no later than ten days after the date of the death of an insured or
annuitant in connection with a death claim on a life insurance policy or annuity contract
and commencing no later than ten days after the date of maturity of an endowment
contract to the date of payment and shall be added to and be a part of the total sum paid.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to policies or contracts issued prior
to October 1, 1976, which contain specific provisions to the contrary.
(P.A. 76-60, S. 1-3.)
History: Sec. 38-159b transferred to Sec. 38a-452 in 1991.