Sec. 38a-271. (Formerly Sec. 38-263). Definitions. Acts of doing an insurance
business. Exceptions. (a) Unless otherwise indicated, as used in sections 38a-27, and
38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, "insurer" includes all corporations, associations, partnerships and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance and also includes
interinsurance exchanges, mutual benefit societies and health care centers and "commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner. Any of the following acts effected in this
state by mail or otherwise is defined to be doing an insurance business in this state: (1)
The making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance contract; (2) the making
of or proposing to make, as guarantor or surety, any contract of guaranty or suretyship
as a vocation and not merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of
the guarantor or surety; (3) the taking or receiving of any application for insurance; (4)
the receiving or collection of any premium, commission, membership fees, assessments,
dues or other consideration for any insurance or any part thereof; (5) the issuance or
delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to persons authorized to
do business in this state; (6) directly or indirectly acting as an agent for or otherwise
representing or aiding on behalf of another any person or insurer in the solicitation,
negotiation, procurement or effectuation of insurance or renewals thereof or in the dissemination of information as to coverage or rates, or forwarding of applications, or
delivery of policies or contracts, or inspection of risks, a filing of rates or investigation
or adjustment of claims or losses or in the transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of the contract and arising out of it, or in any other manner representing or assisting
a person or insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance
resident, located or to be performed in this state. The provisions of this subdivision shall
not operate to prohibit full-time salaried employees of a corporate insured from acting
in the capacity of an insurance manager or buyer in placing insurance in behalf of such
employer; (7) the doing of or proposing to do any insurance business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of the general
statutes relating to insurance; and (8) any other transactions of business in this state by
an insurer. The venue of an act committed by mail is at the point where the matter
transmitted by mail is delivered and takes effect.
(b) The provisions of sections 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, other than section
38a-277, do not apply to: (1) The lawful transaction of surplus lines insurance; (2) the
lawful transaction of reinsurance by insurers; (3) transactions, in this state, involving a
policy lawfully solicited, written and delivered outside of this state covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or expressly to be performed in this state at the
time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy;
* * *