Sec. 38a-271. (Formerly Sec. 38-263). Definitions. Acts of doing an insurance
Sec. 38a-272. (Formerly Sec. 38-264). Prohibited acts of an insurance business. No person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance
business set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general
statutes. In respect to the insurance of subjects resident, located or to be performed
within this state this section shall not prohibit the collection of premium or other acts
performed outside of this state by persons or insurers authorized to do business in this
state, provided such transactions and insurance contracts are otherwise lawful.
(1969, P.A. 561, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 38-264 transferred to Sec. 38a-272 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 38-264:
Cited. 9 CA 622, 623.