license issued to a domestic insurance company, one hundred dollars; (2) for receiving
Sec. 38a-25. (Formerly Sec. 38-23). Insurance Commissioner as agent for service of process. (a) The Insurance Commissioner is the agent for receipt of service of
legal process on the following:
(1) Foreign and alien insurance companies authorized to do business in this state
in any proceeding arising from or related to any transaction having a connection with
this state.
(2) Fraternal benefit societies authorized to do business in this state.
(3) Insurance-support organizations as defined in section 38a-976, transacting business outside this state which affects a resident of this state.
(4) Risk retention groups designating the Insurance Commissioner as agent for receipt of service of process pursuant to section 38a-252.
(5) Purchasing groups designating the Insurance Commissioner as agent for receipt
of service of process pursuant to section 38a-261.
(6) Eligible surplus lines insurers authorized by the commissioner to accept surplus
lines insurance.
(7) Except as provided by section 38a-273, unauthorized insurers or other persons
assisting unauthorized insurers who directly or indirectly do any of the acts of insurance
business as set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271.
(8) The Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association and the Connecticut Life and
Health Insurance Guaranty Association.
(9) Insurance companies designating the Insurance Commissioner as agent for receipt of service of process pursuant to subsection (g) of section 38a-85.
(10) Nonresident insurance producers and nonresident surplus lines brokers licensed by the Insurance Commissioner.
(11) Viatical settlement providers, viatical settlement brokers, and viatical settlement investment agents licensed by the commissioner.
(12) Nonresident reinsurance intermediaries designating the commissioner as agent
for receipt of service of process pursuant to section 38a-760b.
(13) Workers' compensation self-insurance groups, as defined in section 38a-1001.
(14) Persons alleged to have violated any provision of section 38a-130.
(b) Each foreign and alien insurer by applying for and receiving a license to do
insurance business in this state, each fraternal benefit society by applying for and receiving a certificate to solicit members and do business, each surplus lines insurer declared
to be an eligible surplus lines insurer by the commissioner, each insurance-support
organization transacting business outside this state which affects a resident of this state,
and each unauthorized insurer by doing an act of insurance business prohibited by section
38a-272, is considered to have irrevocably appointed the Insurance Commissioner as
his agent for receipt of service of process in accordance with subsection (a) of this
section. Such appointment shall continue in force so long as any certificate of membership, policy or liability remains outstanding in this state.
(c) The commissioner is also agent for the executors, administrators or personal
representatives, receivers, trustees or other successors in interest of the persons specified
under subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Any legal process that is served on the commissioner pursuant to this section
shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on the principal.
(e) The right to effect service of process as provided under this section does not
limit the right to serve legal process in any other manner provided by law.
(1949 Rev., S. 6054; P.A. 90-243, S. 7; P.A. 92-60, S. 3; P.A. 97-202, S. 17, 18; P.A. 98-98, S. 3; P.A. 03-152, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 90-243 replaced prior provisions with new provisions empowering the commissioner to act as the agent
of service of legal process for various insurance ventures; Sec. 38-23 transferred to Sec. 38a-25 in 1991; P.A. 92-60
amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdivs. (8) to (10) empowering the commissioner to act as the agent of service of legal
process for various insurance associations, for certain brokers licensed by the commissioner and for certain insurers; P.A.
97-202 added Subdiv. (11) in Subsec. (a) re viatical settlement providers and brokers, effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 98-98 amended Subdiv. (a)(10) to substitute "insurance producers" for "brokers" and added new Subdivs. (a)(12) to (14),
inclusive, re nonresident reinsurance intermediaries, workers compensation self-insurance groups and persons alleged to
have violated Sec. 38a-130; P.A. 03-152 amended Subsec. (a)(11) to reference "viatical settlement investment agents".
Annotations to former section 38-23:
Presentment in evidence of certificate of commissioner's appointment not necessary; authorization may be inferred
from his reception of service and collection of fee. 121 C. 311. Cited. 153 C. 588.
Cited. 7 CA 617, 618, 623.
Cited. 18 CS 441.