any requirement of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, including Section 125 of the
Sec. 36a-683. (Formerly Sec. 36-407). Failure to disclose. (a) Liability of creditor. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with
* * *
consumer credit sale, consumer loan, other extension of consumer credit or consumer
lease, shall entitle the person to a single recovery under this section but continued failure
to disclose after a recovery has been granted shall give rise to rights to additional recoveries. This subsection does not bar any remedy permitted by subsection (j) of this section.
(h) Offsets. A person may not take any action to offset any amount for which a
creditor or assignee is potentially liable to such person under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section against any amount owed by such person, unless the amount of
the creditor's or assignee's liability under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, has
been determined by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction in an action to which
such person was a party. This subsection does not bar a consumer then in default on the
obligation from asserting a violation of said sections as an original action, or as a defense
or counterclaim to an action to collect amounts owed by the consumer brought by a
person liable under said sections.
(i) Duplicate recovery prohibited. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, (1) no person shall be entitled in any action to a
recovery under this section for the failure to disclose any information required under
said sections if a recovery is awarded in the same action under Section 130 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1640) for the failure to disclose any information
required under said sections; and (2) no person shall be entitled in any action brought
under this section to a recovery if, prior to an award in any such action, a recovery has
been awarded to such person in any action brought under Section 130 of the Consumer
Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1640) in which the same act or omission was the basis
of that action.
(j) Rescission. (1) When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under Section
125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635), he is not liable for any
finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any
such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission. Within
twenty days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor
any money or property given as earnest money, downpayment or otherwise, and shall
take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest
created under the transaction. If the creditor has delivered any property to the obligor,
the obligor may retain possession of it. Upon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this subsection and Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15
USC 1635), the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of
* * *
USC 1635), made a part of said sections as provided in section 36a-678, within three
years after the date of consummation of the transaction, (B) the commissioner finds a
violation of this subsection or Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15
USC 1635), and (C) the obligor's right to rescind is based in whole or in part on any
matter involved in such proceeding, then the obligor's right of rescission shall expire
three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the earlier sale of the
property, or upon the expiration of one year following the conclusion of the proceeding or
any judicial review or period for judicial review thereof, whichever is later.
(4) (A) In any credit transaction in which an obligor has the right to rescind under
Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635), and the obligor
does not exercise that right, a finance charge may not begin to accrue in connection with
such transaction until after midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction. (B) Any obligor required to pay a finance charge, in violation
of the provisions of this subdivision, may recover from the creditor twice the amount
of such finance charge, costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(5) In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has violated subdivision
(1), (2) or (3) of this subsection, in addition to rescission the court may award relief
under other subsections of this section for violations of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685,
inclusive, not relating to the right to rescind.
(6) An obligor shall have no rescission rights arising solely from the form of written
notice used by the creditor to inform the obligor of the rights of the obligor under this
subsection and Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635), if
the creditor provided the obligor the appropriate form of written notice published and
adopted by the Federal Reserve Board, or a comparable written notice of the rights of
the obligor, that was properly completed by the creditor, and otherwise complied with
all other requirements of this subsection and Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635) regarding notice.
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (n) of this section, and subject to
the time period provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, an obligor shall have the
rescission rights in foreclosure set forth in Subsection (i) of Section 125 of the Consumer
Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635(i)). This subdivision shall apply to all consumer
credit transactions in existence or consummated on or after September 30, 1995.
(k) Action against assignee. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, any civil action for a violation of said sections or
* * *