unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect, of: (a) Fixing, controlling,
Sec. 35-29. Acts unlawful where effect is substantial lessening of competition
or creation of monopoly. Every lease, sale or contract for the furnishing of services or
for the sale of commodities, or for the fixing of prices charged therefor, or for the giving
or selling of a discount or rebate therefrom, on the condition or understanding that the
lessee or purchaser shall not deal in the services or the commodities of a competitor or
competitors of the lessor or seller, shall be unlawful where the effect of such lease or
sale or contract for sale or such condition or understanding may be to substantially lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any part of trade or commerce and where
such goods or services are for the use, consumption or resale in this state.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 6.)
Cited. 169 C. 344, 346. Declaration of covenants and restrictions unlawful per se if either (1) party has sufficient
economic power in the tying product or (2) a not insubstantial amount of commerce is effected; court thus adopted Clayton
Act test is determining if violation of statute occurred. 181 C. 655, 657, 659-663.
Cited. 33 CS 219.