unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect, of: (a) Fixing, controlling,
Sec. 35-32. Attorney General to bring actions in the name of state or as parens
patriae. (a) The Attorney General, in the name of the state and on behalf of the people
of the state, shall enforce the provisions of this chapter. He shall investigate suspected
violations and institute proceedings, for any violation of the provisions of this chapter.
Such proceedings may pray that such violation be temporarily or permanently enjoined,
or otherwise prohibited.
(b) The Attorney General may also, in his discretion, intervene and appear in any
proceeding pending before any court, agency, board, or commission in this state in
which matters related to this chapter are in issue.
(c) The Attorney General may also, in enforcing the provisions of this chapter, bring
an action in the name of the state as (1) parens patriae for persons residing in the state
with respect to damages sustained by such persons, or, if the court finds in its discretion
that the interests of justice so require, as a representative of a class or classes consisting
of persons residing in the state who have been damaged; or (2) parens patriae with
respect to damages to the general economy of the state or any political subdivision
thereof; provided that such damages shall not be duplicative of those recoverable under
subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(d) The Attorney General may also bring a civil action in the name of the state in
the district courts of the United States under the federal antitrust laws to recover damages
and secure such other relief as provided for in such laws as (1) parens patriae for persons
residing in the state with respect to damages sustained by such persons, or, if the court
finds in its discretion that the interests of justice so require, as a representative of a class
or classes consisting of persons residing in the state who have been damaged; or (2)
parens patriae with respect to damages to the general economy of the state or any political
subdivision thereof; provided that such damages shall not be duplicative of those recoverable under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 9; P.A. 75-508, S. 1, 7; 75-567, S. 5, 80; P.A. 76-218.)
History: P.A. 75-508 and P.A. 75-567 substituted "chapter" for "part", specified that attorney general acts "in the name
of the state and on behalf of the people of the state", specified that proceedings "may pray that such violation be temporarily
or permanently enjoined, or otherwise prohibited" and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 76-218 added Subsecs. (c) and (d).
Cited. 169 C. 344, 346. Cited. 179 C. 324, 326. Cited. 184 C. 285, 288. Cited. 212 C. 661, 663.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 212 C. 661, 663.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 177 C. 218, 222.