unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect, of: (a) Fixing, controlling,
Sec. 35-34. Injunctive relief. The state or any person, including, but not limited
to, a consumer, may sue for injunctive relief, both temporary or permanent, against
threatened loss or damage to its property or business by any violation of this chapter.
In such actions the court shall follow the rules and principles governing the granting of
injunctive relief. If the court issues an injunction, the plaintiff shall recover a reasonable
attorney's fee together with costs, as determined by the court.
(1971, P.A. 608, S. 11; P.A. 75-567, S. 7, 80.)
History: P.A. 75-567 substituted "chapter" for "part".
Cited. 169 C. 344, 346. Cited. 177 C. 304, 317. Cited. 195 C. 18, 24. Cited. 204 C. 17, 24.
Cited. 31 CS 110, 112. Cited. 33 CS 221.