Sec. 34-329. Liability of purported partner. (a) If a person, by words or conduct,
Sec. 34-362. Purchase of dissociated partner's interest. (a) If a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under section 34-372, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's
interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is the amount that would
have been distributable to the dissociating partner under subsection (b) of section 34-378 if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal
to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business
as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up
as of that date. Interest must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.
(c) Damages for wrongful dissociation under subsection (b) of section 34-356, and
all other amounts owing, whether or not presently due, from the dissociated partner to
the partnership, must be offset against the buyout price. Interest must be paid from the
date the amount owed becomes due to the date of payment.
(d) A partnership shall indemnify a dissociated partner whose interest is being purchased against all partnership liabilities, whether incurred before or after the dissociation, except liabilities incurred by an act of the dissociated partner under section 34-363.
(e) If no agreement for the purchase of a dissociated partner's interest is reached
within one hundred twenty days after a written demand for payment, the partnership
shall pay, or cause to be paid, in cash to the dissociated partner the amount the partnership
estimates to be the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets and accrued
interest under subsection (c) of this section.
(f) If a deferred payment is authorized under subsection (h) of this section, the
partnership may tender a written offer to pay the amount it estimates to be the buyout
price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets under subsection (c) of this section,
stating the time of payment, the amount and type of security for payment and the other
terms and conditions of the obligation.
(g) The payment or tender required by subsection (e) or (f) of this section, must be
accompanied by the following: (1) A statement of partnership assets and liabilities as
of the date of dissociation; (2) the latest available partnership balance sheet and income
statement, if any; (3) an explanation of how the estimated amount of the payment was
calculated; and (4) written notice that the payment is in full satisfaction of the obligation
to purchase unless, within one hundred twenty days after the written notice, the dissociated partner commences an action to determine the buyout price, any offsets under
subsection (c) of this section or other terms of the obligation to purchase.
(h) A partner who wrongfully dissociates before the expiration of a definite term
or the completion of a particular undertaking is not entitled to payment of any portion
of the buyout price until the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking,
unless the partner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that earlier payment will
not cause undue hardship to the business of the partnership. A deferred payment must
be adequately secured and bear interest.
(i) A dissociated partner may maintain an action against the partnership, pursuant
to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 34-339, to determine
the buyout price of that partner's interest, any offsets under subsection (c) of this section
or other terms of the obligation to purchase. The action must be commenced within one
hundred twenty days after the partnership has tendered payment or an offer to pay or
within one year after written demand for payment if no payment or offer to pay is
tendered. The court shall determine the buyout price of the dissociated partner's interest,
any offset due under subsection (c) of this section and accrued interest, and enter judgment for any additional payment or refund. If deferred payment is authorized under
subsection (h) of this section, the court shall also determine the security for payment
and other terms of the obligation to purchase. The court may assess reasonable attorney's
fees and the fees and expenses of appraisers or other experts for a party to the action,
in amounts the court finds equitable, against a party that the court finds acted arbitrarily,
vexatiously or not in good faith. The finding may be based on the partnership's failure
to tender payment or an offer to pay or to comply with subsection (g) of this section.
(P.A. 95-341, S. 34, 58.)
History: P.A. 95-341 effective July 1, 1997.