Sec. 34-329. Liability of purported partner. (a) If a person, by words or conduct,
Sec. 34-349. Partner's transferable interest subject to charging order. (a) On
application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner's transferee, a court having
jurisdiction may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the
judgment. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to
become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership and make all other
orders, directions, accounts and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which
the circumstances of the case may require.
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's transferable interest
in the partnership. The court may order a foreclosure of the interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee.
(c) At any time before foreclosure, an interest charged may be redeemed: (1) By
the judgment debtor; (2) with property other than partnership property, by one or more
of the other partners; or (3) with partnership property, by one or more of the other partners
with the consent of all of the partners whose interests are not so charged.
(d) Sections 34-300 to 34-399, inclusive, do not deprive a partner of a right under
exemption laws with respect to the partner's interest in the partnership.
(e) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a
partner or partner's transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's
transferable interest in the partnership.
(P.A. 95-341, S. 30, 58.)
History: P.A. 95-341 effective July 1, 1997.
Secs. 34-350 to 34-354. Reserved for future use.
PART VI
PARTNER'S DISSOCIATION