Sec. 34-108. Interrogatories by Secretary of the State. (a) The Secretary of the
Sec. 34-130. Agency power of members and managers. (a) Except as provided
in subsection (b) of this section, every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs, and the act of any member, including,
but not limited to, the execution in the name of the limited liability company of any
instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or affairs of the
limited liability company of which he is a member binds the limited liability company,
unless the member so acting has, in fact, no authority to act for the limited liability
company in the particular matter and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge
of the fact that the member has no such authority.
(b) If the articles of organization provide that management of the limited liability
company is vested in a manager or managers: (1) No member, solely by reason of being
a member, is an agent of the limited liability company; and (2) every manager is an
agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs, and the
act of any manager, including, but not limited to, the execution in the name of the limited
liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the
business or affairs of the limited liability company of which he is a manager binds the
limited liability company, unless the manager so acting has, in fact, no authority to act
for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom he
is dealing has knowledge of the fact that the manager has no such authority.
(c) An act of a manager or member which is not apparently for the carrying on in
the usual way the business or affairs of the limited liability company does not bind the
limited liability company, unless authorized in accordance with the operating agreement,
at the time of the transaction or at any other time.
(d) An act of a manager or member in contravention of a restriction on authority shall
not bind the limited liability company to persons having knowledge of the restriction.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 16.)