Sec. 34-108. Interrogatories by Secretary of the State. (a) The Secretary of the
Sec. 34-133. Liability of members and managers to third parties. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a
limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager,
under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation
or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise
or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the
limited liability company.
(b) Nothing contained in sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be interpreted
to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law in effect on October 1, 1993, in
this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person
furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service
and to the standards for professional conduct; provided any member, manager, agent
or employee of a limited liability company rendering professional services formed under
sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be personally liable and accountable only
for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under
his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of
the limited liability company to the person for whom such professional services were
being rendered; and provided further the personal liability of members of a limited
liability company rendering professional services formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, in their capacity as members of such limited liability company, shall be
no greater in any aspect than that of a shareholder who is an employee of a corporation
formed under chapter 601. A limited liability company rendering professional services
shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful acts or
misconduct committed by any of its members, managers, agents or employees while they
are engaged on behalf of the limited liability company in the rendering of professional
services.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 19; P.A. 96-271, S. 186, 254.)
History: P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (b) to replace reference to Ch. 599 with Ch. 601, effective January 1, 1997.