Sec. 34-108. Interrogatories by Secretary of the State. (a) The Secretary of the
Sec. 34-167. Ownership of limited liability company property. (a) Property
transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the
limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest
in specific limited liability company property.
(b) Property may be acquired, held and conveyed in the name of the limited liability
company. Any interest in real property may be acquired in the name of the limited
liability company and title to any interest so acquired shall vest in the limited liability
company itself rather than in the members individually.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 33.)