Sec. 34-108. Interrogatories by Secretary of the State. (a) The Secretary of the
Sec. 34-122. Amendment and restatement of articles of organization. (a) The
articles of organization of a limited liability company are amended by filing articles of
amendment with the Secretary of the State. The articles of amendment shall set forth:
(1) The name of the limited liability company; and (2) the amendment to the articles of
organization.
(b) The articles of organization may be amended in any and as many respects as may
be desired, so long as the articles of organization as amended contain only provisions
that may be lawfully contained in articles of organization at the time of making the
amendment.
(c) Articles of organization may be restated at any time. Restated articles of organization shall be filed with the Secretary of the State and shall be specifically designated
as such in the heading and shall state either in the heading or in an introductory paragraph
the limited liability company's present name and the date of the filing of its articles
of organization. Unless the articles of organization provide otherwise, the articles of
organization may be amended by a vote of a majority in interest of the members.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 12; P.A. 94-217, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 94-217 amended Subsec. (a) to delete the requirement that the articles of amendment set forth the date
the articles of organization were filed and amended Subsec. (c) to replace "more than one-half by number" with "a majority
in interest".