Sec. 34-108. Interrogatories by Secretary of the State. (a) The Secretary of the
Sec. 34-121. Articles of organization. The articles of organization of a limited
liability company formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall set forth:
(1) A name for the limited liability company that satisfies the requirements of section
34-102; (2) if management of the limited liability company is vested in a manager or
managers, a statement to that effect; (3) the nature of the business to be transacted or
the purposes to be promoted or carried out, except that it shall be sufficient to state,
either alone or with other business or purposes, that the purpose of the limited liability
company is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which limited liability companies
may be formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, and by such statement all
lawful acts and activities shall be within the purposes of the limited liability company,
except for express limitations, if any; (4) the principal office address of the limited
liability company; (5) an appointment of a statutory agent for service of process as
required by section 34-104; and (6) any other matter the organizer or organizers determine to include.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 11; P.A. 94-217, S. 7; P.A. 97-70, S. 4, 11.)
History: P.A. 94-217 added a new Subdiv. (5) re the principal office address and a new Subdiv. (6) re an appointment
of a statutory agent for service of process, redesignated former Subdiv. (5) as Subdiv. (7) and amended said Subdiv. to
replace "members" with "organizer or organizers"; P.A. 97-70 deleted former Subdiv. (2) that had required the articles to
set forth the latest date upon which the limited liability company is to dissolve, renumbering the remaining Subdivs.
accordingly, effective May 27, 1997.