of one or more of the following events: (1) The member withdraws by voluntary act
Sec. 34-187. Authority to sue on behalf of limited liability company. (a) Except
as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, suit on behalf of the limited liability
company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company by: (1) Any
member or members of a limited liability company, whether or not the articles of organization vest management of the limited liability company in one or more managers, who
are authorized to sue by the vote of a majority in interest of the members, unless the
vote of all members shall be required pursuant to subsection (b) of section 34-142; or
(2) any manager or managers of a limited liability company, if the articles of organization
vest management of the limited liability company in one or more managers, who are
authorized to sue by the vote required pursuant to section 34-142.
(b) In determining the vote required under section 34-142 for purposes of this section, the vote of any member or manager who has an interest in the outcome of the suit
that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company shall be excluded.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 63; P.A. 94-217, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 94-217 amended Subsec. (a) to replace in Subdiv. (1) "the vote of more than one-half by number of
members" with "the vote of a majority in interest of the members".
Secs. 34-188 to 34-192. Reserved for future use.
PART X
MERGER, CONSOLIDATION AND CONVERSION