of one or more of the following events: (1) The member withdraws by voluntary act
Sec. 34-180. Events of dissociation. (a) Subject to subsection (b) of section 34-173, a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence
* * *
for the corporation or the revocation of its charter and the lapse of ninety days after
notice to the corporation of revocation without reinstatement of its charter; (10) unless
otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement, or by written consent of all
members at the time, in the case of a member that is an estate, the distribution by the
fiduciary of a member that is the estate's entire interest in the limited liability company;
or (11) where the limited liability company is formed to render professional services,
a member licensed or otherwise authorized to render professional services in this state
or any other jurisdiction ceases to be so licensed or authorized.
(b) The members may provide in writing in the operating agreement for other events
the occurrence of which result in a person ceasing to be a member of the limited liability
company.
(c) Unless the operating agreement provides in writing that a member has no power
to withdraw by voluntary act from a limited liability company, the member may do so
at any time by giving thirty days' written notice to the other members, or such other
notice as provided for in writing in the operating agreement. If the member has the
power to withdraw but the withdrawal is a breach of the operating agreement, or the
withdrawal occurs as a result of otherwise wrongful conduct of the member, the limited
liability company may recover from the withdrawing member damages for breach of
the operating agreement or as a result of the wrongful conduct, including the reasonable
cost of obtaining replacement of the services the withdrawn member was obligated to
perform and may offset the damages against the amount otherwise distributable to such
member, in addition to pursuing any remedies provided for in the operating agreement
or otherwise available under applicable law. Unless otherwise provided in the operating
agreement, in the case of a limited liability company for a definite term or particular
undertaking, a withdrawal by a member before the expiration of that term or the completion of that undertaking is a breach of the operating agreement.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 41; P.A. 94-217, S. 19; P.A. 97-70, S. 8, 11.)
History: P.A. 94-217 amended Subsec. (a) to replace in Subdiv. (3)(b) "when the member assigns all of his interest in
the limited liability company, by an affirmative vote of a majority in number of the members who have not assigned their
interests" with "when the member assigns all of his interest in the limited liability company with the written consent or
by an affirmative vote of a majority in interest of the members who have not assigned their interests"; P.A. 97-70 amended
Subsec. (a) to make provisions subject to Subsec. (b) of Sec. 34-173, effective May 27, 1997.
Secs. 34-181 to 34-185. Reserved for future use.
PART IX
SUITS BY AND AGAINST COMPANY