Sec. 34-13c. Records to be kept. Each limited partnership shall keep at the office
Sec. 34-17. General powers and liabilities of general partners. (a) Except as
provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited
partnership shall have all the rights and powers and be subject to all the restrictions of
a partner in a partnership without limited partners.
(b) Except as provided in this chapter, a general partner of a limited partnership
shall have all the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to
persons other than the partnership and the other partners. Except as provided in this
chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership shall
have all the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 9; P.A. 77-144, S. 1; P.A. 79-440, S. 23; P.A. 83-74, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-144 prohibited the doing of any act which would make it impossible to carry on partnership's ordinary
business without consent or ratification of all partners "unless provision to the contrary is made in the certificate of formation
of the partnership provided for in section 34-10"; P.A. 79-440 deleted exception re specific actions which require consent
or ratification by all partners and inserted "except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement"; P.A. 83-74 added Subsec. (b) re liabilities of general partner of a limited partnership.
Cited. 228 C. 206, 217, 218, 224.
Cited. 36 CS 619, 620.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 232 C. 405, 415.