Sec. 34-13c. Records to be kept. Each limited partnership shall keep at the office
Sec. 34-27. Assignment of partnership interest. Nature of assignee's interest.
Evidence of partner's interest. (a) Except as provided in the partnership agreement,
a partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a partnership
interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to
exercise any rights of a partner. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the
extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled. Except
as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner ceases to be a partner upon assignment of all his partnership interest.
(b) The partnership agreement may provide that a partner's interest in a limited
partnership may be evidenced by a certificate of partnership interest issued by the limited
partnership and may also provide for the assignment or transfer of any partnership interest represented by such a certificate and make other provisions with respect to such
certificates.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 19; P.A. 79-440, S. 39; P.A. 93-363, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 79-440 replaced previous provisions which had detailed rights and obligations of substituted limited
partners and assignees; P.A. 93-363 added Subsec. (b) re provision by partnership agreement concerning evidence of
partner's interest and assignment or transfer of partnership interest by certificate of partnership.
A partner may assign his right to the distribution of profits from the partnership without the consent of the other partners.
1 CA 656, 667. Cited. 11 CA 404, 414. Cited. 35 CA 81, 88.