Sec. 34-13c. Records to be kept. Each limited partnership shall keep at the office
Sec. 34-28a. Nonjudicial dissolution of limited partnership. A limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to
occur of the following: (1) At the time specified in the partnership agreement; (2) upon
the happening of events specified in the partnership agreement; (3) written consent of
all partners; (4) an event of withdrawal of a general partner unless at the time there is
at least one other general partner and the partnership agreement permits the business of
the limited partnership to be carried on by the remaining general partner and that partner
does so, but the limited partnership is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up
by reason of any event of withdrawal, if, within ninety days after the withdrawal, all
partners agree in writing to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the
appointment of one or more additional general partners if necessary or desired; or (5)
entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under section 34-28b.
(P.A. 79-440, S. 43; P.A. 86-379, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 86-379 made technical changes and changed "certificate of limited partnership" to "partnership
agreement".
See Sec. 34-38b re inapplicability of provisions as amended by P.A. 86-379 to partnerships existing before October
1, 1986.
Cited. 196 C. 270, 276, 277, 279, 281. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 270, 272.