Sec. 34-13c. Records to be kept. Each limited partnership shall keep at the office
Sec. 34-30. Rights of judgment creditor to charge partnership interest of partner. On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a
partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner with payment of the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment
creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. Nothing in this
chapter shall be held to deprive a partner of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable
to his partnership interest.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 22; P.A. 79-440, S. 40.)
History: P.A. 79-440 rephrased provisions previously applicable only to limited partners, deleted provision empowering
court to appoint receiver and make all other necessary orders, etc., deleted provision which had allowed redemption of
interest with separate property of any general partner but not with partnership property, deleted provision which had stated
that remedies under section are not exclusive of others which may exist and specified that judgment creditor has only the
rights of an assignee of the partnership interest.
Cited. 35 CA 81-83, 86-88.