Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and unions relating to safety matters. (a) When any
injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been
sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has
complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to
pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the
provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect
the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured
employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury;
and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having
become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring
an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become
obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer
or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall
immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or
certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable,
and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such
notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against
such person shall abate. In any case in which an employee brings an action against a
party other than an employer who failed to comply with the requirements of subsection
(b) of section 31-284, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer
is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action.
* * *
subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess
shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. No compromise with the person by
either the employer or the employee shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the other,
unless assented to by him. For the purposes of this section, the claim of the employer shall
consist of (1) the amount of any compensation which he has paid on account of the
injury which is the subject of the suit and (2) an amount equal to the present worth of
any probable future payments which he has by award become obligated to pay on account
of the injury. The word "compensation", as used in this section, shall be construed to
include incapacity payments to an injured employee, payments to the dependents of a
deceased employee, sums paid out for surgical, medical and hospital services to an
injured employee, the burial fee provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section
31-306, payments made under the provisions of sections 31-312 and 31-313, and payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b in the case of an action brought
under this section by the employer or an action brought under this section by the employee in which the employee has alleged and been awarded such payments as damages.
Each employee who brings an action against a party in accordance with the provisions
of this subsection shall include in his complaint (A) the amount of any compensation
* * *