Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-294e. Employee's option to obtain medical care at employee's expense.
Refusal of employee to accept or obtain reasonable medical care. (a) At his option,
the injured employee may refuse the medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing
service provided by his employer and obtain the same at his own expense.
(b) If it appears to the commissioner that an injured employee has refused to accept
and failed to obtain reasonable medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service,
all rights of compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be suspended during
such refusal and failure.
(P.A. 91-32, S. 13, 41.)
Cited. 228 C. 1, 6. Sec. 31-294 (repealed) cited. Id.