Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-302. Payment of compensation. Commutation into monthly, quarterly
or lump sums. Compensation payable under this chapter shall be paid at the particular
times in the week and in the manner the commissioner may order, and shall be paid
directly to the persons entitled to receive them unless the commissioner, for good reason,
orders payment to those entitled to act for such persons, except that when the commissioner finds it just or necessary, the commissioner may approve or direct the commutation, in whole or in part, of weekly compensation under the provisions of this chapter
into monthly or quarterly payments, or into a single lump sum, which may be paid to
the one then entitled to the compensation, and the commutation shall be binding upon all
persons entitled to compensation for the injury in question. In any case of commutation, a
true equivalence of value shall be maintained, with due discount of sums payable in the
future; and, when commutation is made into a single lump sum, (1) the commissioner
may direct that it be paid to any savings bank, trust company or life insurance company
authorized to do business within this state, to be held in trust for the beneficiary or
beneficiaries under the provisions of this chapter and paid in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, and (2) the parties, by agreement and with approval of the commissioner, may prorate the single lump sum over the life expectancy of the injured employee.
(1949 Rev., S. 7451; 1958 Rev., S. 31-178; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 24; P.A. 91-32, S. 20, 41; P.A. 04-214, S. 1.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 91-32 made technical changes; P.A. 04-214 made a
technical change, designated existing provisions re lump sum payments as Subdiv. (1), and added Subdiv. (2) to allow
prorating of lump sum payments over life expectancy of injured employee, effective June 3, 2004.
Commutation can be made only when the compensation period is definite. 96 C. 674; 98 C. 236; 108 C. 644. When
commutation may be made in cases of total or partial incapacity. 120 C. 541. Award commuted into lump sum becomes
final judgment. 126 C. 491. Award did not establish existence of a compensable claim. 137 C. 185. Cited. 208 C. 576,
587. Cited. 226 C. 569, 576.
Cited. 26 CA 194, 198.
Record of agreement for lump-sum payment improperly excluded in action for damages for injury to person since it
would have contradicted plaintiff's statement that at time of injury sued on he was suffering from no other disability. 3
Conn. Cir. Ct. 371.