Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-303. Day when compensation payments become due. Penalty for late
payments. Payments agreed to under a voluntary agreement shall commence on or
before the twentieth day from the date of agreement. Payments due under an award shall
commence on or before the twentieth day from the date of such award. Payments due
from the Second Injury Fund shall be payable on or before the twentieth business day
after receipt of a fully executed agreement. Any employer who fails to pay within the
prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in
the amount of twenty per cent of such payment, in addition to any other interest or
penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(1959, P.A. 580, S. 21; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 26; P.A. 89-70, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-228, S. 14, 35; P.A. 04-47, S. 1.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 89-70 added the provision allowing the second injury
fund ten business days to make payments; P.A. 93-228 added provision imposing twenty per cent penalty, in addition to
interest and other existing penalties, on compensation payments which are paid more than ten days after the date of the
agreement or award, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 04-47 replaced references to "tenth" day with references to "twentieth"
day, effective May 4, 2004.
Cited. 233 C. 14, 24. Phrase "payments due under an award" does not encompass attorney's fees included in an award
pursuant to Sec. 31-300, and such attorney's fees are not subject to penalty as a late payment thereunder. 260 C. 21.
Penalty provision applicable to workers' compensation cases resolved by stipulation. 54 CA 841. Penalty provision
may be applied before effective date. Id.