Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-301b. Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board. Any party
aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or
questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation
Review Board to the Appellate Court.
(P.A. 79-540, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 15, 82; P.A. 91-339, S. 22, 55.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to appellate session of the superior court and included reference
to appellate court; P.A. 91-339 changed "compensation review division" to "compensation review board".
Cited. 193 C. 59, 64, 66. Cited. 206 C. 242, 245. Cited. 218 C. 181, 184-186. Cited. 219 C. 674, 676. Cited. 223 C.
376, 378. Cited. 226 C. 569, 572. Cited. 227 C. 261, 262. Cited. 228 C. 401, 403. Cited. Id., 535, 538. Cited. 231 C. 287,
292. Cited. Id., 469, 470. Cited. 235 C. 790, 796. Cited. 239 C. 676. Cited. 241 C. 282. Awards become final if and when
parties fail to appeal within applicable statutory time period and are not "pending matters" subject to modification based
on subsequent changes in law. 244 C. 1. Defendant was an aggrieved party for purpose of appeal to Appellate Court. 245
C. 437. In order for decision of review board to be appealable under this section, it must be a decision that has the same
elements of finality as a final judgment rendered by a trial court. 246 C. 281. Meaning of "any party" discussed. 250 C. 147.
Cited. 3 CA 162-164. Cited. Id., 335. Cited. Id., 370, 373. Cited. 6 CA 45. Cited. Id., 498, 499. Cited. 13 CA 566, 567.
Cited. 21 CA 107, 110. Cited. 26 CA 194, 200. Cited. 28 CA 113, 122. Cited. 33 CA 495, 496. Cited. Id., 695, 696. Cited.
36 CA 298. Cited. 37 CA 392, 393. Cited. Id., 648, 649. Cited. 38 CA 1, 2. Cited. 39 CA 653. Cited. 41 CA 116, 119.
Cited. 45 CA 199.