Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-294c. Notice of claim for compensation. Notice contesting liability. (a)
No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from
the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom
of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal
representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the
two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of
a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall
state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury
resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the
occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name
and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed.
An employee of the state shall send a copy of the notice to the Commissioner of Administrative Services. As used in this section, "manifestation of a symptom" means manifestation to an employee claiming compensation, or to some other person standing in such
relation to him that the knowledge of the person would be imputed to him, in a manner
that is or should be recognized by him as symptomatic of the occupational disease for
which compensation is claimed.
(b) Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall
file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a
written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of
the Workers' Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury
or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The
employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section