Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-301. Appeals to the Compensation Review Board. Payment of award
during pendency of appeal. (a) At any time within twenty days after entry of an award
by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an
order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party
may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the
commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal
petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall
mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board
and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties.
(b) The appeal shall be heard by the Compensation Review Board as provided in
section 31-280b. The Compensation Review Board shall hear the appeal on the record
of the hearing before the commissioner, provided, if it is shown to the satisfaction of
the board that additional evidence or testimony is material and that there were good
reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the commissioner, the Compensation Review Board may hear additional evidence or testimony.
(c) Upon the final determination of the appeal by the Compensation Review Board,
but no later than one year after the date the appeal petition was filed, the Compensation
Review Board shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision
of the commissioner. The decision of the Compensation Review Board shall include its
findings, conclusions of law and award.
(d) When any appeal is pending, and it appears to the Compensation Review Board
that any part of the award appealed from is not affected by the issues raised by the
appeal, the Compensation Review Board may, on motion or of its own motion, render
a judgment directing compliance with any portion of the award not affected by the
appeal; or if the only issue raised by the appeal is the amount of the average weekly
* * *