Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-298. Conduct of hearings. Both parties may appear at any hearing, either
in person or by attorney or other accredited representative, and no formal pleadings
shall be required, beyond any informal notices that the commission approves. In all
cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed,
so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the
ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry,
through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner
that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the
provisions and intent of this chapter. No fees shall be charged to either party by the
commissioner in connection with any hearing or other procedure, but the commissioner
shall furnish at cost (1) certified copies of any testimony, award or other matter which
may be of record in his office, and (2) duplicates of audio cassette recordings of any
formal hearings. Witnesses subpoenaed by the commissioner shall be allowed the fees
and traveling expenses that are allowed in civil actions, to be paid by the party in whose
interest the witnesses are subpoenaed. When liability or extent of disability is contested
by formal hearing before the commissioner, the claimant shall be entitled, if he prevails
on final judgment, to payment for oral testimony or deposition testimony rendered on
his behalf by a competent physician, surgeon or other medical provider, including the
stenographic and videotape recording costs thereof, in connection with the claim, the
commissioner to determine the reasonableness of such charges.
(1949 Rev., S. 7447; 1958 Rev., S. 31-174; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 20; 1967, P.A. 242; 842, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 521; P.A. 85-65; P.A. 91-32, S. 17, 41; P.A. 93-228, S. 11, 35; P.A. 97-106.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; 1967, P.A. 242 added, "and attorney's fees for representation
of the claimant at the formal hearing," in the last sentence before "the commissioner to determine the reasonableness of
such charges." (Held repealed by implication, see 165 C. 338, 349.) 1967, P.A. 842 added reference to contest of extent
of liability and entitled claimant to one-fifth of weekly compensation for each day or portion of day he attends a formal
hearing if he is not receiving compensation at that time; 1971 act entitled claimant to reimbursement for wages lost because
he has been called to appear at conference or informal hearing; P.A. 85-65 required the commissioner to furnish to the
parties, at cost, duplicates of audio cassette recordings of any formal hearings; P.A. 91-32 made technical changes and
deleted provisions re reimbursement of wages lost by reason of appearance at a conference or informal hearing and provisions re payments made to claimants who prevail on final judgment; P.A. 93-228 added provision allowing use of deposition
* * *