Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-299b. Initial liability of last employer. Reimbursement. If an employee
suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to
be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed
the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer's insurer, shall be initially
liable for the payment of such compensation. The commissioner shall, within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record of the hearing,
determine whether prior employers, or their insurers, are liable for a portion of such
compensation and the extent of their liability. If prior employers are found to be so
liable, the commissioner shall order such employers or their insurers to reimburse the
initially liable employer or insurer according to the proportion of their liability. Reimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner's order with interest, from
the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum. If no appeal from the
commissioner's order is taken by any employer or insurer within twenty days, the order
shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior
Court.
(P.A. 81-155, S. 1; P.A. 01-22, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 01-22 increased time for taking an appeal from order of commissioner from ten to twenty days.
Cited. 231 C. 469, 471, 473, 474. Cited. 232 C. 758, 776. Cited. 241 C. 282. Application is limited to cases of ongoing
repetitive trauma or occupational disease. 263 C. 279.
Cited. 33 CA 695, 696, 698; judgment reversed, see 231 C. 469 et seq.