Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and unions relating to safety matters. (a) When any
* * *
and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having
become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring
an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become
obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer
or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall
immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or
certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable,
and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such
notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against
such person shall abate. In any case in which an employee brings an action against a
party other than an employer who failed to comply with the requirements of subsection
(b) of section 31-284, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer
is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action.
The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer
within the meaning of this section. If the employer and the employee join as parties
plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence
over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction
of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred by the
employee in effecting the recovery. The rendition of a judgment in favor of the employee
or the employer against the party shall not terminate the employer's obligation to make
further compensation which the commissioner thereafter deems payable to the injured
employee. If the damages, after deducting the employee's expenses as provided in this
subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess
shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. No compromise with the person by
either the employer or the employee shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the other,
unless assented to by him. For the purposes of this section, the claim of the employer shall
* * *