Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-296. Voluntary agreements. If an employer and an injured employee, or
in case of fatal injury his legal representative or dependent, at a date not earlier than the
expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such
agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a
statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such
commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every
regard, he shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner's approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall
be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner. The commissioner's
statement of approval shall also inform the employee or his dependent, as the case may
be, of any rights the individual may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to
participate in a rehabilitation program under the provisions of this chapter. He shall
retain the original agreement, with his approval thereof, in his office and, if an application
is made to the superior court for an execution, he shall, upon the request of said court,
file in the court a certified copy of the agreement and his statement of approval thereof.
Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under
any such agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person
that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by
certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments, with the
date of such proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor, and, such
discontinuance or reduction shall not become effective unless specifically approved in
writing by the commissioner. The employee may request a hearing on any such proposed
discontinuance or reduction within ten days of receipt of such notice. Any such request
for a hearing shall be given priority over requests for hearings on other matters. The
commissioner shall not approve any such discontinuance or reduction prior to the expiration of the period for requesting a hearing or the completion of such hearing, whichever
is later. In any case where the commissioner finds that an employer has discontinued
or reduced any payments made in accordance with this section without the approval of
the commissioner, such employer shall be required to pay to the employee the total
amount of all payments so discontinued or the total amount by which such payments
were reduced, as the case may be, and shall be required to pay interest to the employee,
at a rate of one and one-quarter per cent per month or portion thereof, on any payments
so discontinued or on the total amount by which such payments were reduced, as the
case may be, plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the employee in relation to
such discontinuance or reduction. Such notice of intention to discontinue or reduce
payments shall be in substantially the following form:
WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION
OF CONNECTICUT
NOTICE TO COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER AND
EMPLOYEE OF INTENTION TO DISCONTINUE OR REDUCE
PAYMENTS.
To the Compensation Commissioner for the .... Congressional District and to ....,
employee:
You are hereby notified that the undersigned employer intends on the .... day of ....,
* * *