Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
Sec. 31-293a. No right against fellow employee; exception. If an employee or,
in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this
chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of
a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee
or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such
wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence
in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. For purposes of this section,
contractors' mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or
scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors,
drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not
"motor vehicles" if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite
on or after October 1, 1983. No insurance policy or contract shall be accepted as proof
of financial responsibility of the owner and as evidence of the insuring of such person
for injury to or death of persons and damage to property by the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles required by chapter 246 if it excludes from coverage under such policy or
contract any agent, representative or employee of such owner from such policy or contract. Any provision of such an insurance policy or contract effected after July 1, 1969,
which excludes from coverage thereunder any agent, representative or employee of the
owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident with a fellow employee shall be null
and void.
(1967, P.A. 842, S. 5; 1969, P.A. 696, S. 4; P.A. 83-297; P.A. 84-22, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1969 act clarified provisions re actions against fellow employees and added provisions re insurance policies
and contracts; P.A. 83-297 provided that contractor's mobile equipment designed for use principally off public roads are
not "motor vehicles" for purposes of this section if the injuries involving the equipment occur at the worksite; P.A. 84-22
made clear that the exclusions from the definition of "motor vehicle" established in P.A. 83-297 apply only to injuries
which occur on or after October 1, 1983.
Cited. 167 C. 499. Cited. 169 C. 630, 631, 633-635. Fact that employer worked with plaintiff did not change his status
to "fellow employee" to come within statute provisions. 178 C. 371-374. Employee has no right of action against fellow
employee who directed operation of truck's hydraulic hoist since actions did not constitute "the operation of a motor
vehicle". 180 C. 469, 471, 472. Cited. 182 C. 24, 26, 27, 30. Cited. 183 C. 508, 509. Specific language of Sec. 4-165
prevails over general language of this statute as applied to fellow state employees. 185 C. 616, 618-620, 622-624. This
section, which permits an action against a fellow employee for injuries arising out of the negligent operation of a motor
vehicle, does not supersede the more specific provisions of Sec. 7-308. 187 C. 53 et seq. Term "operation of a motor
vehicle" construed as not including activities unrelated to movement of the vehicle. 189 C. 354-360. Cited. Id., 550-553.
Cited. 193 C. 59, 68. Cited. 196 C. 91, 92, 94, 112, 113. Cited. 203 C. 34, 37. Cited. 206 C. 495-497, 500. Cited. 208 C.
589, 592, 597, 599, 604. "Motor vehicle" exception discussed. 215 C. 55, 56, 58. Cited. 220 C. 721, 729. Cited. 221 C.
356, 366, 368. Cited. 222 C. 744, 758. Cited. 237 C. 1, 9. Cited. 242 C. 375. Tort actions for emotional injuries that are
not compensable under the act are not barred by exclusivity provisions of the act. 259 C. 729. When read in conjunction
with Sec. 31-275, statute plainly states that emotional distress not arising from physical injury is not compensable through
workers' compensation. 265 C. 21.
Cited. 2 CA 174, 176-178. Cited. 3 CA 40, 46. Exception under the statute is concerned only with those engaged in
any activity related to driving or moving a vehicle or related to a circumstance resulting from the movement of a vehicle.
Id., 246-248. Cited. 7 CA 296-298. Cited. Id., 575-580. Cited. 9 CA 290, 292. Cited. 10 CA 18-22. Cited. Id., 618, 620,
622, 623. Cited. 20 CA 619, 623, 624. Cited. 22 CA 88, 91. Definition of "motor vehicle" for purposes of the exception
in this section is controlled by Sec. 14-1(a)(47) definition as further refined by Sec. 14-165(i). 30 CA 263-265, 267-269,
273, 274. Cited. 41 CA 664, 665, 667, 668, 670. Golf cart not a "motor vehicle" for purposes of the "motor vehicle"
exception to exclusivity provision of Workers' Compensation Act. 54 CA 479. Statute does not authorize plaintiff's action
against his employer arising out of a fellow employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle. 56 CA 325. Defendant's
operation of a payloader to jump start plaintiff's dump truck did not constitute "operation of a motor vehicle" so as to bring
the incident within the exception contained in this section. 64 CA 409.
Cited. 30 CS 233. Cited. 36 CS 101-103. Cited. 39 CS 102, 105. Cited. 40 CS 165, 170. "Motor vehicle" exception
discussed. 41 CS 326, 328-332, 334-339, 347-352. Cited. 41 CS 391, 393. Cited. 44 CS 148, 155. Legislature did not
treat or intend to treat golf carts differently from any other non-highway-type mechanism for purposes of this section. 46
CS 24.