Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. (a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that the individual has failed without sufficient cause
either to apply for available, suitable work when directed so to do by the Public Employment Bureau or the administrator, or to accept suitable employment when offered by
the Public Employment Bureau or by an employer, such ineligibility to continue until
such individual has returned to work and has earned at least six times such individual's
benefit rate. Suitable work means either employment in the individual's usual occupation or field or other work for which the individual is reasonably fitted, provided such
work is within a reasonable distance of the individual's residence. In determining
whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, the administrator may consider the
degree of risk involved to such individual's health, safety and morals, such individual's
physical fitness and prior training and experience, such individual's skills, such individual's previous wage level and such individual's length of unemployment, but, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable nor shall
benefits be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing
to accept work under any of the following conditions: (A) If the position offered is
vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute; (B) if the wages, hours or
other conditions of work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than
those prevailing for similar work in the locality; (C) if, as a condition of being employed,
the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain
* * *
(12) Repealed by P.A. 77-426, S. 17, 19;
(13) If the administrator finds that, having been sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of thirty days or longer and having commenced serving such sentence, the individual
has been discharged or suspended during such period of imprisonment, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(14) If the administrator finds that the individual has been discharged or suspended
because the individual has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing
the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing
program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law, until such individual
has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(15) If the individual is a temporary employee of a temporary help service and the
individual refuses to accept suitable employment when it is offered by such service upon
completion of an assignment until such individual has earned at least six times such
individual's benefit rate; and
(16) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, "wilful
misconduct" means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest,
or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of
the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the
employee's incompetence and provided further, in the case of absence from work, "wilful misconduct" means an employee must be absent without either good cause for the
absence or notice to the employer which the employee could reasonably have provided
under the circumstances for three separate instances within a twelve-month period. Except with respect to tardiness, for purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of
this subsection, each instance in which an employee is absent for one day or two consecutive days without either good cause for the absence or notice to the employer which
the employee could reasonably have provided under the circumstances constitutes a
"separate instance". For purposes of subdivision (15) of this subsection, "temporary help
* * *