Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Every employer who was subject to this chapter immediately prior to January 1, 1980,
shall continue to be so subject. An employer not previously subject to this chapter shall
become subject to this chapter as follows: (1) An employer subject to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act for any year shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter from
the beginning of such year if he had one or more employees in his employment in the
state of Connecticut in such year; (2) an employer who acquires substantially all of the
assets, organization, trade or business of another employer who at the time of such
acquisition was subject to this chapter shall immediately become subject to this chapter
as a successor employer; (3) an employer who, after December 31, 1973, (A) in any
calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid wages for services
in employment of one thousand five hundred dollars or more, or (B) for some portion
of a day in each of twenty different calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks were
consecutive, in either the current or the preceding calendar year, had in employment at
least one individual irrespective of whether the same individual was in employment in
each such day; (4) an employer for which service in employment as defined in subdivision (1) (C) of subsection (a) of section 31-222 is performed after December 31, 1971;
(5) an employer for which service in employment as defined in subdivision (1) (D) of
said subsection (a) is performed after December 31, 1971; (6) an employer which, together with one or more other employers, is owned or controlled, by legally enforceable
means or otherwise, directly or indirectly by the same interests, or which owns or controls, by legally enforceable means or otherwise, one or more other employers, and
which, if treated as a single unit or entity with such other employers or interests, or both,
would be an employer under subdivision (3) of this subsection and subparagraphs (H)
and (J) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-222; (7) any employer, not
defined as such by any other subdivision of this subsection, (A) for which, within either
the current or preceding calendar year, service is or was performed with respect to
which such employer is liable for any federal tax against which credit may be taken for
contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund, or (B) which, as a
condition for approval of this chapter for full tax credit against the tax imposed by
the federal Unemployment Tax Act, is required, pursuant to such federal act, to be an
"employer" under this chapter; (8) an employer which, having become an employer
under any of subdivisions (1) to (7), inclusive, of this subsection, has not, under subsection (c) ceased to be an employer subject to this chapter; (9) for the effective period of
its election pursuant to subsection (b), an employer which has elected to become subject
to this chapter. In determining whether an employer in question shall be considered, for
the purposes of this section, as having had a particular number of employees in his
employment at a given time, there shall be counted, in addition to his own employees,
if any, (A) the employees of each employer whose business was at the given time owned
or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the same interests which owned or controlled
the business of the employer in question, and (B) the employees of each employer,
substantially all of whose assets, organization, trade or business has, after the given time
during the same calendar year, been acquired by the employer in question. If an employer
shall contract with or shall have under him any contractor or subcontractor for any work
which is part of said employer's usual trade, occupation, profession or business, and
which is performed in, on or about the premises under such employer's control, and if
such contractor or subcontractor shall not be subject to this chapter, such employer shall,
for all the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to employ each individual in the employ
of such contractor or subcontractor for each day during which such individual is engaged
solely in performing such work; but this provision shall not prevent such employer from
recovering from such contractor or subcontractor the amount of any contributions he
may be required by this chapter to pay with respect to wages of such individuals for
such work.
(b) Voluntary liability. Any employer not so subject to this chapter may accept
the provisions of this chapter and become in all respects subject thereto by agreeing in
writing filed with the administrator to pay the contributions required from employers
subject to this chapter. Any employer with persons in his employ engaged in one or
more of the types of service specified in subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of section
31-222, except the service described by subparagraph (A) thereof, may elect that the
provisions of this chapter apply to such services by agreeing in writing filed with the
administrator to pay the contributions on wages for such services. Any employer defined
in subdivision (1) (D) or (E) of subsection (a) of section 31-222 or (5) (F) or (L) of said
section may elect either to pay the contributions on wages for services or to finance
benefits on a reimbursable basis, by paying into the Unemployment Compensation Fund
an amount equivalent to the amount of benefits paid out to claimants who during the
applicable period were paid wages by the employer concerned, said election to be made
in writing to the administrator in accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of
section 31-225. Any employer may revoke acceptance of voluntary liability at the end
of any calendar year following the calendar year in which he made such acceptance if
he gives written notice to the administrator, accompanied by proof satisfactory to the
* * *