Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. (a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that the individual has failed without sufficient cause
* * *
the administrator finds that such work would constitute a high degree of risk to the
health, safety or morals of the individual, or would be beyond the physical capabilities
or fitness of the individual or there is no suitable transportation available from the individual's home to or from the individual's place of employment; or (E) if, as a condition
of being employed, the individual would be required to agree not to leave such position
if recalled by the individual's former employer;
(2) (A) If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work
voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, until such individual has
earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate, provided whenever an individual
voluntarily leaves part-time employment under conditions that would render the individual ineligible for benefits, such individual's ineligibility shall be limited as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, if applicable, and provided further, no individual shall be
ineligible for benefits if the individual leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable
to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by the
individual's employer, (ii) to care for a seriously ill spouse or child, or parent domiciled
with the individual, provided such illness is documented by a licensed physician, (iii)
due to the discontinuance of transportation, other than the individual's personally owned
vehicle, used to get to and from work, provided no reasonable alternative transportation
is available, or (iv) to protect the individual or a child domiciled with the individual
from becoming or remaining a victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 17b-112a, provided such individual has made reasonable efforts to preserve the employment,
but the employer's account shall not at any time be charged with respect to any voluntary
leaving that falls under subparagraph (A)(iv) of this subdivision; or (B) if, in the opinion
of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for felonious
conduct, conduct constituting larceny of property or service, the value of which exceeds
twenty-five dollars, or larceny of currency, regardless of the value of such currency,
wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment, or participation in an
illegal strike, as determined by state or federal laws or regulations, until such individual
has earned at least ten times the individual's benefit rate; provided an individual who
(i) while on layoff from regular work, accepts other employment and leaves such other
employment when recalled by the individual's former employer, (ii) leaves work that is
outside the individual's regular apprenticeable trade to return to work in the individual's
regular apprenticeable trade, (iii) has left work solely by reason of governmental regulation or statute, or (iv) leaves part-time work to accept full-time work, shall not be ineligible on account of such leaving and the employer's account shall not at any time be
* * *