Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-225a. Definitions; employers' experience accounts; noncharging provisions; benefit ratio; rates of contribution; assessments to pay interest due on
* * *
most recent separation from a base period employer occurred under conditions which
would result in disqualification by reason of subdivision (2), (6) or (9) of section 31-236, or (ii) an individual was discharged for violating an employer's drug testing policy,
provided the policy has been adopted and applied consistent with sections 31-51t to
31-51aa, inclusive, section 14-261b and any applicable federal law, no benefits paid
thereafter to such individual with respect to any week of unemployment which is based
upon wages paid by such employer with respect to employment prior to such separation
shall be charged to such employer's account, provided such employer shall have filed
a notice with the administrator within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241.
(F) No base period employer's account shall be charged with respect to benefits paid to
a claimant if such employer continues to employ such claimant at the time the employer's
account would otherwise have been charged to the same extent that he employed him
during the individual's base period, provided the employer shall notify the administrator
within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241. (G) If a claimant has failed to
accept suitable employment under the provisions of subdivision (1) of section 31-236
and the disqualification has been imposed, the account of the employer who makes an
offer of employment to a claimant who was a former employee shall not be charged
with any benefit payments made to such claimant after such initial offer of reemployment
until such time as such claimant resumes employment with such employer, provided
such employer shall make application therefor in a form acceptable to the administrator.
The administrator shall notify such employer whether or not his application is granted.
Any decision of the administrator denying suspension of charges as herein provided
may be appealed within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241. (H) Fifty per cent
of benefits paid to a claimant under the federal-state extended duration unemployment
benefits program established by the federal Employment Security Act shall be charged
to the experience accounts of the claimant's base period employers in the same manner
as the regular benefits paid for such benefit year. (I) No base period employer's account
shall be charged with respect to benefits paid to a claimant who voluntarily left suitable
work with such employer (i) to care for a seriously ill spouse, parent or child or (ii) due
to the discontinuance of the transportation used by the claimant to get to and from work,
as provided in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (A) (iii) of subdivision (2) of section 31-236.
(2) All benefits paid which are not charged to any employer shall be pooled.
(3) The noncharging provisions of this chapter, except subdivisions (1)(D) and
* * *
days of the mailing date of the quarterly statement. An eligibility issue shall not be
reopened on the basis of such quarterly statement if notification of such eligibility issue
had previously been given to the employer under the provisions of section 31-241, and
he failed to file a timely appeal therefrom or had the issue finally resolved against him.
(i) (1) At the written request of any employer which holds at least eighty per cent
controlling interest in another employer or employers, the administrator may mingle
the experience rating records of such dominant and controlled employers as if they
constituted a single employer, subject to such regulations as the administrator may make
and publish concerning the establishment, conduct and dissolution of such joint experience rating records. (2) The executors, administrators, successors or assigns of any
former employer shall acquire the experience rating records of the predecessor employer
with the following exception: The experience of a predecessor employer, who leased
premises and equipment from a third party and who has not transferred any assets to
the successor, shall not be transferred if there is no common controlling interest in the
predecessor and successor entities. (3) The administrator is authorized to establish such
regulations governing joint accounts as may be necessary to comply with the requirements of the federal Unemployment Tax Act.
(j) (1) Each employer subject to this chapter shall submit quarterly, on forms supplied by the administrator, a listing of wage information, including the name of each
employee receiving wages in employment subject to this chapter, such employee's Social Security account number and the amount of wages paid to such employee during
such calendar quarter.
(2) Commencing with the first calendar quarter of 1991, each employer subject to
this chapter who reports wages for two hundred fifty or more employees receiving wages
in employment subject to this chapter, and each person or organization that, as an agent,
reports wages for a total of two hundred fifty or more employees receiving wages in
employment subject to this chapter on behalf of one or more employers subject to this
chapter shall submit quarterly the information required by subdivision (1) of this subsection on magnetic tape, diskette, or other similar electronic means which the administrator
may prescribe, in a format prescribed by the administrator, unless such employer or
agent demonstrates to the satisfaction of the administrator that it lacks the technological
capability to report such information in accordance with this subdivision.
(3) Any employer that fails to submit the information required by subdivision (1)
of this subsection in a timely manner, as determined by the administrator, shall be liable
to the administrator for a late filing fee of twenty-five dollars. All fees collected by the
* * *