Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-235. Benefit eligibility conditions; qualifications; involuntary retirees.
Reemployment services. Profiling system. (a) An unemployed individual shall be
eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that (1)
he has made claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 31-240 and
has registered for work at the public employment bureau or other agency designated by
the administrator within such time limits, with such frequency and in such manner as
the administrator may prescribe, provided failure to comply with this condition may be
excused by the administrator upon a showing of good cause therefor; (2) except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, he is physically and mentally able to work
and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work,
provided he shall not be considered to be unavailable for work solely because he is
attending a school, college or university as a regularly enrolled student during his separation from employment, within the limitations of subdivision (a)(6) of section 31-236,
and provided further, he shall not be considered to be lacking in his efforts to obtain
work if, as a student, he restricts such efforts to employment which does not conflict
with his regular class hours as a student, and provided the administrator shall not use
prior "patterns of unemployment" of the individual to determine whether he is available
for work; (3) he has been paid wages by an employer who was subject to the provisions
of this chapter during the base period of his current benefit year in an amount at least
equal to forty times his benefit rate for total unemployment: Provided an unemployed
individual who is sixty-two years of age or older and is involuntarily retired under a
compulsory retirement policy or contract provision shall be eligible for benefits with
respect to any week, notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section, if it is
found by the administrator that he has made claim for benefits in accordance with the
provisions of section 31-240, has registered for work at the public employment bureau,
is physically and mentally able to work, is available for work, meets the requirements
of this subdivision and has not refused suitable work to which he has been referred
by the administrator; (4) he participates in reemployment services, such as job search
assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular
benefits and need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established
by the administrator unless the administrator determines that (A) the individual has
completed such services or (B) there is justifiable cause for the individual's failure to
participate in such services. The administrator shall adopt regulations, in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, for the administration of the profiling system. For
purposes of subdivision (2) of this section, "patterns of unemployment" means regularly
* * *