Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-236b. Eligibility for benefits not impaired by reason of participation in
training with commissioner's approval. Approval of programs. (a) Notwithstanding
any other provisions in this chapter, an otherwise eligible individual shall not be denied
benefits for any week because he is in training with the approval of the administrator
by reason of the application of subdivision (2) of section 31-235 relating to availability
for work, or the provisions of subdivision (a)(1) of section 31-236 relating to failure to
apply for, or a refusal to accept, suitable work.
(b) The administrator shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, which establish the guidelines to be used by the administrator in determining
which job training programs, job retraining programs and claimants shall be approved
for the purposes of this section. Any such program sponsored by (1) any federal, state
or municipal department, (2) any labor organization, or (3) any private employer shall
be approved upon meeting the requirements of such guidelines.
(1971, P.A. 835, S. 21; P.A. 83-470, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 83-470 added Subsec. (b) requiring the administrator to adopt regulations establishing guidelines for the
approval of job training and retraining programs and claimants for the purposes of this section; (Revisor's note: In 1991
the reference in Subsec. (a) to "subsection (1)" was changed editorially by the Revisors to read "subsection (a)(1)").