Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-225a. Definitions; employers' experience accounts; noncharging provisions; benefit ratio; rates of contribution; assessments to pay interest due on
* * *
each calendar quarter, mail a statement of charges to each employer to whose experience
record any charges have been made since the last previous such statement. Such statement shall show, with respect to each week for which benefits have been paid and
charged, the name and Social Security account number of the claimant who was paid
the benefit, the amount of the benefits charged for such week and the total amount
charged in the quarter. (3) The statement of charges provided for in subdivision (2) of
this subsection shall constitute notice to the employer that it has been determined that
the benefits reported in such statement were properly payable under this chapter to the
claimants for the weeks and in the amounts shown in such statements. If the employer
contends that benefits have been improperly charged due to fraud or error, a written
protest setting forth reasons therefor shall be filed with the administrator within sixty
days of the mailing date of the quarterly statement. An eligibility issue shall not be
reopened on the basis of such quarterly statement if notification of such eligibility issue
had previously been given to the employer under the provisions of section 31-241, and
he failed to file a timely appeal therefrom or had the issue finally resolved against him.
(i) (1) At the written request of any employer which holds at least eighty per cent
controlling interest in another employer or employers, the administrator may mingle
the experience rating records of such dominant and controlled employers as if they
constituted a single employer, subject to such regulations as the administrator may make
and publish concerning the establishment, conduct and dissolution of such joint experience rating records. (2) The executors, administrators, successors or assigns of any
former employer shall acquire the experience rating records of the predecessor employer
with the following exception: The experience of a predecessor employer, who leased
premises and equipment from a third party and who has not transferred any assets to
the successor, shall not be transferred if there is no common controlling interest in the
predecessor and successor entities. (3) The administrator is authorized to establish such
regulations governing joint accounts as may be necessary to comply with the requirements of the federal Unemployment Tax Act.
(j) (1) Each employer subject to this chapter shall submit quarterly, on forms supplied by the administrator, a listing of wage information, including the name of each
employee receiving wages in employment subject to this chapter, such employee's Social Security account number and the amount of wages paid to such employee during
such calendar quarter.
(2) Commencing with the first calendar quarter of 1991, each employer subject to
this chapter who reports wages for two hundred fifty or more employees receiving wages
in employment subject to this chapter, and each person or organization that, as an agent,
reports wages for a total of two hundred fifty or more employees receiving wages in
employment subject to this chapter on behalf of one or more employers subject to this
chapter shall submit quarterly the information required by subdivision (1) of this subsection on magnetic tape, diskette, or other similar electronic means which the administrator
may prescribe, in a format prescribed by the administrator, unless such employer or
agent demonstrates to the satisfaction of the administrator that it lacks the technological
capability to report such information in accordance with this subdivision.
(3) Any employer that fails to submit the information required by subdivision (1)
of this subsection in a timely manner, as determined by the administrator, shall be liable
to the administrator for a late filing fee of twenty-five dollars. All fees collected by the
administrator under this subdivision shall be deposited in the Employment Security
Administration Fund.
(k) The employer may inspect his account records in the office of the Employment
Security Division at any reasonable time.
(P.A. 73-536, S. 4, 12; P.A. 74-229, S. 2-8, 22; P.A. 75-525, S. 3, 13; P.A. 76-74; 76-79; 76-82; 76-88; 76-98; 76-161;
76-259, S. 1, 3; P.A. 77-426, S. 2, 19; P.A. 78-368, S. 4, 5, 11; P.A. 79-187, S. 1; 79-191; 79-631, S. 91, 111; P.A. 80-483, S. 154, 186; P.A. 81-12, S. 1; 81-472, S. 61, 62, 142, 143, 159; P.A. 82-29, S. 1; P.A. 83-547, S. 1, 12; 83-587, S. 49,
96; P.A. 84-312, S. 1, 3; P.A. 85-25; 85-258, S. 2; P.A. 87-76; 87-341, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-58; P.A. 90-314, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-243, S. 3, 15; 93-419, S. 1, 9; P.A. 04-60, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 74-229 rephrased Subsec. (a)(4)(C) and authorized administrator to determine order of charging where
claimant has more than one employer in a quarter and exempting employers who paid wages of two hundred dollars or
less, added Subdiv. (5) in Subsec. (a), set June thirtieth deadline for computation of five-year benefit cost rate in Subsec.
(b) and clarified basis for computation and authorized rounding of quotients in Subsec. (b), rephrased Subsec. (d), replaced
table and deleted provision re reduction of fund balance tax rate in Subsec. (d), deleted provision re employers review
right in Subsec. (f)(3) and distinguished between dominant and controlled and predecessor and successor employers in
Subsec. (g); P.A. 75-525 defined "computation date" and "tax year" in Subsec. (a), added provisions re initiating claims
filed on or after July 1, 1975, but before June 30, 1978, revised employers liability from twenty-five per cent of his
limit for regular benefits or an amount equaling state's liability to fifty per cent of benefits paid under extended duration
* * *