Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-227. Payment of benefits. Disqualifying services. Offsets and deductions: Pensions, child support obligations and state, federal and local income taxes.
* * *
other service subject to this chapter; except that (1) with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1977, benefits shall not be paid based on service
performed in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between
two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms,
whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in
the individual's contract, to any individual if such individual performs such services in
the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or a reasonable
assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms; (2) with respect to
weeks of unemployment beginning after October 29, 1983, for service performed in
any other capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be paid on the basis
of such services to any individual for any week which commences during a period
between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance
that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or
terms, except that if benefits are denied to any individual under this subdivision and
such individual is not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational
institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be
entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the individual filed
a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this
subdivision; (3) with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31,
1984, for services described in subdivisions (1) and (2), benefits shall not be payable
on the basis of such services to any individual for any week which commences during
an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday
recess and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services
in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess; (4) with
respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after March 31, 1984, for services described in subdivisions (1) and (2), benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such
services under the circumstances prescribed in subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ
of an educational service agency. For purposes of this subdivision the term "educational
service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or
more educational institutions.
(e) Benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or
preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between
two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such
services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons (or
similar periods).
(f) (A) Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien
unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence
at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services or was permanently residing in the United States under color of
* * *