Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-228. Benefit for total unemployment. An eligible individual who is totally unemployed throughout a week, which shall be, at the discretion of the administrator, either a calendar week or a payroll week of seven consecutive days as determined
by the administrator, shall be paid, with respect to such week, an amount equal to his
total unemployment benefit rate for the benefit year during which such week of unemployment occurs. An individual shall be deemed to be totally unemployed throughout
a week if he has performed during that week no services for which remuneration of any
nature is payable, except service performed in the employ of any town, city or other
political subdivision, which service is performed in lieu of payment of any delinquent
tax payable to such town, city or other political subdivision and for which no other
remuneration is payable and has not engaged in any self-employment.
(1949 Rev., S. 7501; P.A. 78-307, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 78-307 added exception for service performed in employ of towns, cities, etc. in lieu of payment of
delinquent tax.
Cited. 136 C. 485. Plaintiff held unemployed during period of shutdown beyond one-week vacation to which he was
entitled. 138 C. 253. Cited. 161 C. 362. Cited. 175 C. 269, 278. Section contemplates an employer-employee relationship;
in order to be considered "totally unemployed", one must first be "unemployed". 245 C. 744.
Section does not apply to holiday pay. 15 CS 501.