Sec. 31-223. Application of chapter to employers. (a) Nonvoluntary liability.
Sec. 31-225a. Definitions; employers' experience accounts; noncharging provisions; benefit ratio; rates of contribution; assessments to pay interest due on
* * *
paid by the employer to the claimant within his base period bears to the total wages paid
by all employers to the claimant within his base period. This ratio shall also be applied
to each benefit payment. The amount thus determined, rounded to the nearest dollar
with fractions of a dollar of exactly fifty cents rounded upward, shall be charged to the
employer's account.
(c) (1) (A) Any week for which the employer has compensated the claimant in the
form of wages in lieu of notice, dismissal payments or any similar payment for loss of
wages shall be considered a week of employment for the purpose of determining employer chargeability. (B) No benefits shall be charged to any employer who paid wages
of five hundred dollars or less to the claimant in his base period. (C) No dependency
allowance paid to a claimant shall be charged to any employer. (D) In the event of a
natural disaster declared by the President of the United States, no benefits paid on the
basis of total or partial unemployment which is the result of physical damage to a place
of employment caused by severe weather conditions including, but not limited to, hurricanes, snow storms, ice storms or flooding, or fire except where caused by the employer,
shall be charged to any employer. (E) If the administrator finds that (i) an individual's
most recent separation from a base period employer occurred under conditions which
would result in disqualification by reason of subdivision (2), (6) or (9) of section 31-236, or (ii) an individual was discharged for violating an employer's drug testing policy,
provided the policy has been adopted and applied consistent with sections 31-51t to
31-51aa, inclusive, section 14-261b and any applicable federal law, no benefits paid
thereafter to such individual with respect to any week of unemployment which is based
upon wages paid by such employer with respect to employment prior to such separation
shall be charged to such employer's account, provided such employer shall have filed
a notice with the administrator within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241.
(F) No base period employer's account shall be charged with respect to benefits paid to
a claimant if such employer continues to employ such claimant at the time the employer's
account would otherwise have been charged to the same extent that he employed him
during the individual's base period, provided the employer shall notify the administrator
within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241. (G) If a claimant has failed to
accept suitable employment under the provisions of subdivision (1) of section 31-236
and the disqualification has been imposed, the account of the employer who makes an
offer of employment to a claimant who was a former employee shall not be charged
with any benefit payments made to such claimant after such initial offer of reemployment
until such time as such claimant resumes employment with such employer, provided
such employer shall make application therefor in a form acceptable to the administrator.
The administrator shall notify such employer whether or not his application is granted.
Any decision of the administrator denying suspension of charges as herein provided
may be appealed within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241. (H) Fifty per cent
of benefits paid to a claimant under the federal-state extended duration unemployment
benefits program established by the federal Employment Security Act shall be charged
to the experience accounts of the claimant's base period employers in the same manner
as the regular benefits paid for such benefit year. (I) No base period employer's account
shall be charged with respect to benefits paid to a claimant who voluntarily left suitable
work with such employer (i) to care for a seriously ill spouse, parent or child or (ii) due
to the discontinuance of the transportation used by the claimant to get to and from work,
as provided in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (A) (iii) of subdivision (2) of section 31-236.
(2) All benefits paid which are not charged to any employer shall be pooled.
(3) The noncharging provisions of this chapter, except subdivisions (1)(D) and
(1)(F) of this subsection, shall not apply to reimbursing employers.
(d) The standard rate of contributions shall be five and four-tenths per cent. Each
employer who has not been chargeable with benefits, for a sufficient period of time to
have his rate computed under this section shall pay contributions at a rate that is the
higher of (a) one per cent or (b) the state's five-year benefit cost rate. For purposes of
* * *