dispute, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court, with opportunity
Sec. 31-118. Appeal. When any court or a judge thereof issues or denies a temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute and either party is
aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question of law arising therein,
he may appeal from the final judgment of the court or of such judge to the Appellate
Court at any time within two weeks of the entry of such judgment. Such appeal shall
not designate the term of such court to which the appeal is taken. At the request of either
party, the record shall be prepared by the clerk and made available to counsel within
two weeks from the completion of such record. The appellant shall file his brief within
two weeks from the receipt of the record, and the appellee within one week thereafter.
No extensions of time shall be granted to either party for any of the steps required in
filing or perfecting such appeal except for illness or other acts of God. Such appeal shall
be heard not later than two weeks from the date the appeal is perfected by the filing of
such record and briefs with the Appellate Court, and such appeal shall take precedence
over all matters except older matters of the same character.
(1949 Rev., S. 7414; 1955, S. 3036d; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 28, 82.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu thereof,
deleted provision re suspension of time limitations during June, July and substituted "prepared" for "printed".
"Final judgment" as used in this section means a decision which definitely determines a motion for the issuance of a
temporary injunction either in favor of or against the party seeking it. 134 C. 358. Interpretation of "labor dispute". 145
C. 77. Cited. 177 C. 17, 19. Cited. 186 C. 247, 248, 253; Id., 725, 733. Cited. 189 C. 24, 26. Cited. 190 C. 371, 391. Cited.
195 C. 384, 389. Cited. 203 C. 624, 628.
Cited. 22 CA 73, 76. Cited. 25 CA 28, 30. Cited. 26 CA 610, 611. Cited. 29 CA 105, 109. Cited. 37 CA 269, 270.
Cited. Id., 716, 720.