Sec. 31-18. Hours of labor of minors, elderly and handicapped persons in certain other establishments. (a) No public restaurant, cafe, dining room, barber shop,
Sec. 31-23. Employment of minors prohibited in certain occupations. Exceptions. (a) No minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work
* * *
during the year; (B) for not more than forty hours in any week; (C) for not more than
eight hours in any day; and (D) between the hours of seven o'clock in the morning and
seven o'clock in the evening, except that from July first to the first Monday in September
in any year, any such minor may be employed until nine o'clock in the evening. (2)
Each person who employs a fifteen-year-old minor in any mercantile establishment
pursuant to this subsection shall obtain a certificate stating that such minor is fifteen
years of age or older, as provided in section 10-193. Such certificate shall be kept on
file at the place of employment and shall be available at all times during business hours
to the inspectors of the Labor Department. (3) The Labor Commissioner may adopt
regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as the commissioner deems
necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(c) No minor under the age of eighteen years shall be employed or permitted to
work in any occupation which has been or shall be pronounced hazardous to health by
the Department of Public Health or pronounced hazardous in other respects by the Labor
Department. This section shall not apply to the employment or enrollment of minors
sixteen years of age and over as apprentices in bona fide apprenticeship courses in
manufacturing or mechanical establishments, vocational schools or public schools, or
to the employment of such minors who have graduated from a public or private secondary
or vocational school, in any manufacturing or mechanical establishment or to the enrollment of such minors in a cooperative work-study program approved by the Commissioner of Education and the Labor Commissioner or in a program established pursuant
to section 10-20a. No provision of this section shall apply to agricultural employment,
domestic service, street trades or the distribution of newspapers. For purposes of this
subsection, the term "cooperative work-study program" means a program of vocational
education, approved by the Commissioner of Education and the Labor Commissioner,
for persons who, through a cooperative arrangement between the school and employers,
receive instruction, including required academic courses and related vocational instruction by alternation of study in school with a job in any occupational field, provided these
two experiences are planned and supervised by the school and employers so that each
contributes to the student's education and to his employability. Work periods and school
attendance may be on alternate half days, full days, weeks or other periods of time in
fulfilling the cooperative work-study program.
(d) Each person who employs a minor under the age of eighteen years shall obtain
a certificate stating the age of such minor as provided in section 10-193. Such certificates
* * *