Sec. 30-8. Investigations, oaths and subpoenas. The Department of Consumer
Sec. 30-13a. Prior vote not to apply to sale under golf country club permit.
Referendum requirement. In any case in which a town has, under the provisions of
this part, acted, prior to October 1, 1965, to prohibit the sale of alcoholic liquor or restrict
such sale to beer only, such action shall not apply to the sale of alcoholic liquor under
a golf country club permit, except that the granting of any such permit by the Department
of Consumer Protection shall be subject to the provisions of section 30-25a, provided
any such permit issued prior to October 1, 1973, shall be subject to the provisions of
said section 30-25a only if the holder fails to renew such permit or it is revoked by the
department for cause.
(February, 1965, P.A. 553, S. 3; P.A. 73-601, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A.
80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 95-195, S. 16, 83; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 73-601 stated when granting of permit is to be subject to provisions of Sec. 30-25a; P.A. 77-614 replaced
liquor control commission with division of liquor control within the department of business regulation, effective January
1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 clarified and qualified name change enacted in P.A. 77-614; P.A. 80-482 made division of liquor
control an independent department and abolished the department of business regulation, overriding provision of same act
which would have placed the division within the public safety department; P.A. 95-195 substituted Department of Consumer
Protection for Department of Liquor Control, effective July 1, 1995; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced
Department of Consumer Protection with Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004;
P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture
and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Cited. 191 C. 528, 532.