Sec. 29-251b. Building Code Training Council; membership; vacancies. There
Sec. 29-260. (Formerly Sec. 19-396). Municipal building official to administer
code. Appointment. Dismissal. (a) The chief executive officer of any town, city or
borough, unless other means are already provided, shall appoint an officer to administer
the code for a term of four years and until his successor qualifies and quadrennially
thereafter shall so appoint a successor. Such officer shall be known as the building
official. Two or more communities may combine in the appointment of a building official for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the code in the same manner. The
chief executive officer of any town, city or borough, upon the death, disability, dismissal,
retirement or revocation of licensure of the building official, may appoint a licensed
building official as the acting building official for a single period not to exceed one
hundred eighty days.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, charter or special act a local building
official who fails to perform the duties of his office may be dismissed by the local
appointing authority and another person shall be appointed in his place; provided that
prior to such dismissal such local building official shall be given an opportunity to be
heard in his own defense at a public hearing in accordance with subsection (c).
(c) No local building official may be dismissed under subsection (b) unless he has
been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity
to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before the
authority having the power of dismissal. Such public hearing shall be held not less than
five nor more than ten days after such notice. Any person so dismissed may appeal
within thirty days following such dismissal to the superior court for the judicial district
in which such town, city or borough is located. Service shall be made as in civil process.
Such court shall review the record of such hearing and if it appears that testimony is
necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a
referee or a committee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the
court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings
upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may affirm the
action of such authority or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority acted
illegally or abused its discretion.
(d) Each municipality shall become a member of the Building Officials and Code
Administrators International not later than January 1, 1987, and shall pay the membership fee.
(1949 Rev., S. 4107; 1967, P.A. 874; 1969, P.A. 443, S. 5; P.A. 79-153; P.A. 86-372, S. 1; P.A. 92-164, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act substituted chief executive officer for legislative body as the appointing authority for municipal
administrators and specified a four-year term; 1969 act deleted references to towns' acceptance and adoption of code as
condition for appointing officer to administer code and specified title of officer so appointed as "the building official";
P.A. 79-153 added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re dismissal of building official; Sec. 19-396 transferred to Sec. 19-260 in 1983;
P.A. 86-372 added Subsec. (d), requiring municipalities to become a member of BOCA; P.A. 92-164 amended Subsec.
(a) by adding provision re appointment of acting building official.
Annotations to former section 19-396:
Where appointive officer lacks power to make appointment, appointment is illegal and appointee at best is a de facto
officer. 151 C. 447. Cited. 170 C. 675, 678.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 219 C. 217, 222.
Cited. 13 CA 1, 9. Cited. 15 CA 323, 325, 327.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 219 C. 217, 219-222, 224.