Sec. 29-156. Licensee's identification card. Upon the issuance of a license as
Sec. 29-161. Penalties. Regulations. (a) Any person who violates any provision
of sections 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive, shall be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both. The commissioner may establish,
by regulation, civil penalties for violations of sections 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive, but
no such penalty shall be more than five thousand dollars. No person who violates any
provision of section 29-153 shall be eligible to apply for a license for two years. Any
experience accrued while operating without being licensed will not be counted to the
requirements as outlined in section 29-154a.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54 to implement the provisions of sections 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive.
(1949 Rev., S. 3744; 1969, P.A. 756, S. 20; P.A. 04-192, S. 18.)
History: 1969 act deleted provision which imposed one-hundred-dollar maximum fine and/or up to six months' imprisonment for employees' divulging information gained in the course of employment except as directed by employer or
required by law or for making false report to employer, and increased remaining maximum fine from five hundred to five
thousand dollars; P.A. 04-192 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended same to authorize commissioner
to establish, by regulation, civil penalties for violations of Secs. 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive, and provide that no person
who violates any provision of Sec. 29-153 shall be eligible to apply for a license for two years and that any experience
accrued while not licensed will not be counted to the requirements in Sec. 29-154a, and added Subsec. (b) requiring
commissioner to adopt regulations to implement provisions of Secs. 29-153 to 29-161, inclusive.