Sec. 25-83a. Reimbursement of public service companies for relocation of
Sec. 25-84. Municipal flood and erosion control boards. Appointment of alternate members. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body, adopt the
provisions of this section and sections 25-85 to 25-94, inclusive, and exercise through
a flood and erosion control board the powers granted thereunder. In each town, except
as otherwise provided by special act, the flood and erosion control board shall consist
of not less than five nor more than seven members, who shall be electors of such town
and whose method of selection and terms of office shall be determined by local ordinance, except that in towns having a population of less than fifty thousand the selectmen
may be empowered by such ordinance to act as such flood and erosion control board. In
each city or borough, except as otherwise provided by special act, the board of aldermen,
council or other board or authority having power to adopt ordinances for the government
of such city or borough may act as such board. The flood and erosion control board of
any town shall have jurisdiction over that part of the town outside any city or borough
contained therein.
(b) Any town, city or borough shall have the power to provide by ordinance for the
appointment or election of three alternate members to its flood and erosion control board.
Such alternate members shall, when seated as herein provided, have all the powers and
duties set forth for such board and its members. Such alternate members shall be electors
of such town, city or borough. If a regular member of any of said board is absent or is
disqualified, the chairman of the board shall designate an alternate to so act, choosing
alternates in rotation so that they shall act as nearly equal a number of times as possible.
If any alternate is not available in accordance with such rotation, such fact shall be
recorded in the minutes of the meeting.
(1955, S. 2383d; November, 1955, S. N206; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 94; P.A. 76-398, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-305, S. 29, 32.)
History: P.A. 76-398 replaced provision requiring that flood and erosion control board consist of five members with
provision requiring at least five but no more than seven members and added Subsec. (b) re alternate members; P.A. 89-305 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing towns with less than fifty thousand, rather than twenty-five thousand, to empower
selectmen to act as the board.
Cited. 151 C. 307.
Cited. 1 CA 417-419.