Sec. 25-33a. State grants for water facilities. State bond authorization. (a) The
Sec. 25-34. Investigation of water or ice supply. (a) The Department of Public
Health may, and upon complaint shall, investigate any system of water supply or source
of water or ice supply from which water or ice used by the public is obtained, and, if it
finds any pollution or threatened pollution which in its judgment is prejudicial to public
health, it shall notify the owner or operator of such water company or system of ice
supply, or the person or corporation causing or permitting such pollution or threatened
pollution, and the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, of its findings and shall
make such orders as it deems necessary to protect such water or ice supply and render
such water or ice safe for domestic use.
(b) A copy of any such order shall be mailed to such owner or operator or such
person or corporation by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within thirty days of
the date of mailing, the recipient of the order may request a hearing to show why the
findings in the order are not based on substantial evidence or that the order is an abuse
of discretion. Upon receipt of such request the commissioner shall grant a hearing as
soon thereafter as practicable or within ten business days if the order requires immediate
compliance. The commissioner shall not grant any request for a hearing at any time
thereafter. The order shall be effective on a date set by the commissioner but the recipient
of the order may request a stay of such order pending the decision of the commissioner.
Any hearing shall be deemed to be a contested case and held in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54. The request for a hearing shall be a condition precedent to an
appeal under the provisions of section 25-36.
(1949 Rev., S. 4017; 1967, P.A. 691, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 78; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 84-40, S. 1, 2; P.A.
93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: 1967 act replaced "owner of such system of water or ice supply" with "owner or operator of such water company
or system of ice supply"; 1971 act required that commissioner of environmental protection be notified of health department
findings; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A.
84-40 designated Subsec. (a) from the existing section and deleted provision requiring a hearing prior to issuance of an
order and added Subsec. (b) establishing procedures for the issuance of orders and the conduct of public hearings; P.A.
93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1,
1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner
and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
Cited. 201 C. 592, 594, 595.