Sec. 25-33a. State grants for water facilities. State bond authorization. (a) The
Sec. 25-36. Orders of department; appeals; civil penalty. (a) Except as provided
otherwise in this part, any person or corporation aggrieved by any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of this part, may appeal therefrom in
accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial
district in which the source of the water or ice supply is located. If such source is located
in more than one judicial district, the appeal shall be taken to the court for that judicial
district containing the part of such source nearest the mouth of the stream or river forming
the main portion of the source of supply. If a water company is subject to such an order
and such water company takes an appeal in accordance with this subsection, the water
company shall provide notice of such appeal to the local director of health in the municipality or municipalities in which a violation occurred or that utilize such water, and such
local director of health shall have the right to be heard in such appeal. Each order of the
Department of Public Health issued under the foregoing provisions to any person or
corporation shall specify the time within which such person or corporation shall comply
with the terms thereof. If such person or corporation fails to comply with the terms of
such order and no appeal is taken therefrom, the state's attorney for the judicial district
of Hartford shall bring a complaint against such person or corporation to the superior
court for said judicial district.
(b) Except as provided otherwise in this part, upon the failure of any person or
corporation to comply with any order made under the provisions of this part, the Attorney
General, upon request of the Commissioner of Public Health, may bring an action in
the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to obtain enforcement of the order
by the court. All actions brought by the Attorney General pursuant to the provisions of
this section shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section 52-191.
The court may issue such orders as are necessary to obtain compliance with the order
of the department and shall impose a civil penalty not exceeding five thousand dollars
per day commencing from the date compliance was ordered.
(1949 Rev., S. 4019; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 123; P.A. 74-183, S. 251, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 215, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 108,
125; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 84-285, S. 1, 4; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 40, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-329, S. 2, 31; P.A. 01-185, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 74-183 added references to judicial
districts; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced
previous requirement that appeals be filed within thirty days, with requirement that appeals be made in accordance with
Sec. 4-183; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A.
78-280 deleted references to counties; P.A. 84-285 deleted provision which had authorized court to hear appeals by itself
or by committee, to proceed as on complaints for equitable relief and to make such orders as it finds equitable and specified
that state's attorney for Hartford-New Britain judicial district shall bring complaint where noncompliance with order occurs
and no appeal is taken and added new provisions designated as Subsec. (b) authorizing the attorney general to bring an
action for compliance with an order and establishing a civil penalty for noncompliance with an order; P.A. 88-230 replaced
"judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 88-364
made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to
September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996,
effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and
commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of
P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner
and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective
July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-329 added "except as otherwise provided in this part" at the start of Subsecs. (a) and (b) and replaced
reference to Secs. 25-32, 25-33 and 25-34 with reference to "part III of this chapter", effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 01-185
amended Subsec. (a) to require a water company that is appealing an order to provide notice of such appeal to the local
director of health in the municipality or municipalities in which a violation occurred or that utilize such water and provide
such director the right to be heard in the appeal.
Subsec. (a):
Court does not have jurisdiction over appeal of order delineating exclusive public water supply system boundaries
within public water supply management area since hearing not required and therefore order not a contested case under
Sec. 4-183. 80 CA 248.