Sec. 22a-403. (Formerly Sec. 25-112). Permits for construction. Notice and
Sec. 22a-407. (Formerly Sec. 25-116). Violations. Penalty. Injunctions. Any
person who violates any provision of this chapter, any order or permit issued by the
commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall forfeit to the state a sum not exceeding one
thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a
separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General,
upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute an action to recover such forfeiture
and to enjoin such violation and require its correction.
(1949 Rev., S. 4735; 1957, P.A. 364, S. 24; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 136; P.A. 96-145, S. 8.)
History: 1971 act replaced references to water resources commission with references to environmental protection
commissioner; Sec. 25-116 transferred to Sec. 22a-407 in 1983; P.A. 96-145 expanded the range of violations under this
chapter, increased the penalty from five hundred dollars to one thousand dollars and expanded the injunctive relief available
to the Attorney General under this section.
Cited. 41 CA 120, 121.