of any public service facility, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall issue
Sec. 22a-328. Guidelines for soil erosion and sediment control. The council
shall develop guidelines for soil erosion and sediment control on land being developed.
The guidelines shall outline methods and techniques for minimizing erosion and sedimentation based on the best currently available technology. Such guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, model regulations that may be used by municipalities to
comply with the provisions of sections 22a-325 to 22a-329, inclusive. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection and the soil and water conservation districts shall
make the guidelines available to the public.
(P.A. 83-388, S. 4.)