of any public service facility, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall issue
Sec. 22a-326. Legislative finding; policy of the state. The General Assembly
finds that soil erosion on land being developed is a serious problem in Connecticut, that
sediment is a source of pollution, that rapid changes in land use from agricultural and
rural to nonagricultural and urban and the construction of residential, industrial and
commercial development and land-disturbing activities associated with development
have accelerated soil erosion and sediment deposition resulting in water pollution and
damage to residential, agricultural, industrial and recreational land uses, to fish and
wildlife and to other resources. It is, therefore, declared to be the policy of the state to
strengthen and extend its erosion and sediment control activities and programs and to
establish and implement, through the Council on Soil and Water Conservation, soil and
water conservation districts, the municipalities and the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection, a state-wide coordinated erosion and sediment control program which shall
reduce the danger from storm water runoff, minimize nonpoint sediment pollution from
land being developed and conserve and protect the land, water, air and other environmental resources of the state.
(P.A. 83-388, S. 2.)