Sec. 22a-208a. Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste
facility. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify,
renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe
* * *
provisions of this chapter, without regard to its location. In making a decision to grant
or deny a permit to construct an ash residue disposal area, the commissioner shall consider any provision which the applicant shall make for a double liner, a leachate collection or detection system and the cost of transportation and disposal of ash residue at the
site under consideration.
(b) No solid waste facility shall be built or established and no solid waste facility
without a permit to construct shall be altered after July 1, 1971, until the plan, design and
method of operation of such facility have been filed with the department and approved by
the commissioner by the issuance of a permit to construct, provided, nothing in this
chapter or chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of any local governing body
to regulate, through zoning, land usage for solid waste disposal. The commissioner shall
send a written notification of any application for a permit to construct to the chief elected
official of each municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, within five
business days of the date on which any such application is filed.
(c) No solid waste facility for which a permit to construct is required shall be operated on and after June 16, 1985, except for performance testing approved by the commissioner, unless such facility has been issued a permit to operate. The commissioner may
issue such permit upon determination that the facility (1) will be operated in accordance
* * *
control system at such a facility shall, not more than thirty days after making such
change, submit a written report to the commissioner fully describing the changes made
and the reason for such changes for the commissioner's review and comment. Nothing
in this subdivision shall affect the commissioner's authority to take any other action to
enforce the requirements of this title.
(e) The commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying an
application if in his discretion the public interest will be best served thereby, and shall
hold a hearing upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. The
commissioner may amend a permit to construct or to operate, without hearing, for minor
changes in the facility design, practices or equipment that would not in his judgment
significantly change the nature of the facility or its impact on the environment. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the commissioner shall conduct a public
hearing on an application for a permit to construct a new solid waste disposal area. Such
public hearing shall be commenced in the municipality in which the facility is to be
located or a location in close proximity to said municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if a hearing has been held on and after July 1, 1993, on an
application for a permit to construct or alter a solid waste facility, the commissioner
shall not hold a hearing on an application for a permit to operate such facility.
(f) The qualifications of the operator or operators of any solid waste facility and any
person other than a municipality owning such a facility shall be subject to the approval of
the commissioner. The commissioner shall establish requirements for the presence of
approved operators at solid waste facilities. The commissioner may develop, offer or
sponsor training programs for operators of solid waste facilities and require participation
therein.
(g) Whenever the commissioner issues a permit to construct a solid waste facility,
he shall cause a certified copy thereof to be filed on the land records in the town wherein
the facility will be located.
(h) On and after July 1, 1996, fees required pursuant to this section shall be as
* * *