Sec. 22a-208a. Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste
facility. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify,
renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe
* * *
municipality with a population greater than one hundred thousand persons provided
such center is operating as of July 8, 1997. The commissioner may modify or renew a
permit for an existing volume reduction plant or transfer station, in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter, without regard to its location. In making a decision to grant
or deny a permit to construct an ash residue disposal area, the commissioner shall consider any provision which the applicant shall make for a double liner, a leachate collection or detection system and the cost of transportation and disposal of ash residue at the
site under consideration.
(b) No solid waste facility shall be built or established and no solid waste facility
without a permit to construct shall be altered after July 1, 1971, until the plan, design and
method of operation of such facility have been filed with the department and approved by
the commissioner by the issuance of a permit to construct, provided, nothing in this
chapter or chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of any local governing body
to regulate, through zoning, land usage for solid waste disposal. The commissioner shall
send a written notification of any application for a permit to construct to the chief elected
official of each municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, within five
business days of the date on which any such application is filed.
(c) No solid waste facility for which a permit to construct is required shall be operated on and after June 16, 1985, except for performance testing approved by the commissioner, unless such facility has been issued a permit to operate. The commissioner may
issue such permit upon determination that the facility (1) will be operated in accordance
with applicable laws or regulations, (2) has been constructed in accordance with a permit
issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and (3) has satisfactorily completed
any performance tests required by the commissioner. All operating facilities holding a
valid permit to construct on or before June 16, 1985, shall be issued a permit to operate
and shall be allowed to continue operations prior to the issuance of such permit to operate.
The commissioner shall allow any person who is lawfully disposing of ash residue within
a solid waste disposal area on April 1, 1994, to continue disposing of such residue within
such area until March 1, 1997, or until the issuance of a final permit to operate a new
lined ash landfill in Hartford.
(d) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, no solid waste
facility which holds a permit to construct shall be altered on and after June 16, 1985,
until the proposed plan, design and method of operation of the altered facility have been
filed with the commissioner and approved by him by issuance of a modified permit. For
the purposes of this section and sections 22a-208, 22a-208b, 22a-220a, 22a-225 and
* * *