Sec. 22a-208a. Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste
facility. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify,
renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe
and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions
of this section, the commissioner shall not issue (1) a permit for a solid waste land
disposal facility on former railroad property until July 1, 1989, unless the commissioner
makes a written determination that such facility is necessary to meet the solid waste
disposal needs of the state and will not result in a substantial excess capacity of solid
waste land disposal areas or disrupt the orderly transportation of or disposal of solid
waste in the area affected by the facility, or (2) an operational permit for a resources
recovery facility unless the applicant has submitted a plan pursuant to section 22a-208g
for the disposal or recycling of ash residue expected to be generated at the facility in
the first five years of operation. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct
a solid waste land disposal facility, including a vertical or horizontal landfill expansion,
the commissioner shall consider the character of the neighborhood in which such facility
is located and may impose requirements for hours and routes of truck traffic, security
and fencing and for measures to prevent the blowing of dust and debris and to minimize
insects, rodents and odors. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct
or operate a new transfer station, the commissioner shall consider whether such transfer
station will result in disproportionately high adverse human health or environmental
effects. The commissioner shall not authorize under a general permit or issue an individual permit under this section to establish or construct a new volume reduction plant or
transfer station located, or proposed to be located, within one-quarter mile of a child
day care center, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 19a-77, in a
municipality with a population greater than one hundred thousand persons provided
such center is operating as of July 8, 1997. The commissioner may modify or renew a
permit for an existing volume reduction plant or transfer station, in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter, without regard to its location. In making a decision to grant
or deny a permit to construct an ash residue disposal area, the commissioner shall consider any provision which the applicant shall make for a double liner, a leachate collection or detection system and the cost of transportation and disposal of ash residue at the
site under consideration.
(b) No solid waste facility shall be built or established and no solid waste facility
without a permit to construct shall be altered after July 1, 1971, until the plan, design and
* * *