Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-134. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Definitions. For the
purposes of this section and sections 22a-134a to 22a-134d, inclusive:
* * *
of general partnership property held in the names of all of its general partners to a general
partnership which includes as general partners immediately after the transfer all of the
same persons as were general partners immediately prior to the transfer, (T) the transfer
of general partnership property held in the names of all of its general partners to a limited
liability company which includes as members immediately after the transfer all of the
same persons as were general partners immediately prior to the transfer, or (U) acquisition of an establishment by any governmental or quasi-governmental condemning authority;
(2) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection or the
designated agent of the commissioner;
(3) "Establishment" means any real property at which or any business operation
from which (A) on or after November 19, 1980, there was generated, except as the
result of remediation of polluted soil, groundwater or sediment, more than one hundred
kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month, (B) hazardous waste generated at a
different location was recycled, reclaimed, reused, stored, handled, treated, transported
or disposed of, (C) the process of dry cleaning was conducted on or after May 1, 1967,
(D) furniture stripping was conducted on or after May 1, 1967, or (E) a vehicle body
repair facility was located on or after May 1, 1967;
(4) "Hazardous waste" means any waste which is (A) hazardous waste identified
in accordance with Section 3001 of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act of 1976, 42 USC 6901 et seq., (B) hazardous waste identified by regulations adopted
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or (C) polychlorinated biphenyls in
concentrations greater than fifty parts per million except that sewage, sewage sludge
and lead paint abatement wastes shall not be considered to be hazardous waste for the
(5) "Service station" means a retail operation involving the resale of motor vehicle
fuel including, but not limited to, gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene and which operation
does not otherwise meet the definition of an establishment;
(6) "Certifying party" means, in the case of a Form III or Form IV, a person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III or Form IV and who
agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines
and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment in accordance
with the remediation standards and, in the case of a Form I or Form II, a transferor of
an establishment who signs the certification on a Form I or II;
(7) "Party associated with the transfer of an establishment" means (A) the present
or past owner or operator of the establishment, (B) the owner of the real property on
which the establishment is located, (C) the transferor, transferee, lender, guarantor or
* * *