Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-134. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Definitions. For the
purposes of this section and sections 22a-134a to 22a-134d, inclusive:
* * *
seepage or filtration of a hazardous substance has been remediated in accordance with
the remediation standards;
(11) "Form II" means a written certification by the transferor of an establishment
on a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner that the parcel has been investigated in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and that (A) any pollution
caused by a discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous
waste or a hazardous substance which has occurred from the establishment has been
remediated in accordance with the remediation standards and that the remediation has
been approved in writing by the commissioner or has been verified pursuant to section
22a-133x or section 22a-134a in writing attached to such form by a licensed environmental professional to have been performed in accordance with the remediation standards,
(B) the commissioner has determined in writing or a licensed environmental professional
has verified pursuant to section 22a-133x or section 22a-134a in writing attached to
the form that no remediation is necessary to achieve compliance with the remediation
standards, or (C) a Form IV verification was previously submitted to the commissioner
and, since the date of the submission of the Form IV, no discharge, spillage, uncontrolled
loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has occurred
at the establishment, which certification is based on an investigation of the parcel in
accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines;
(12) "Form III" means a written certification signed by a certifying party on a form
prescribed and provided by the commissioner, which certification states that (A) a discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has occurred at the establishment or the environmental conditions at the
establishment are unknown, and (B) that the person signing the certification agrees to
investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and to
remediate pollution caused by any release of a hazardous waste or hazardous substance
from the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards;
(13) "Form IV" means a written certification signed by one or more certifying parties on a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner and which is accompanied
by a written determination by the commissioner or by a verification by a licensed environmental professional pursuant to section 22a-134a or 22a-133x, which certification
states and is accompanied by documentation demonstrating that the parcel has been
investigated in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and that (A) there
has been a discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste
or a hazardous substance on the establishment, and (B) all actions to remediate any
pollution caused by any release at the establishment have been taken in accordance
with the remediation standards except postremediation monitoring, natural attenuation
monitoring or the recording of an environmental land use restriction, and (C) the person
or persons signing the certification agree, in accordance with the representations made
in the form, to conduct postremediation monitoring or natural attenuation monitoring
in accordance with the remediation standards and if further investigation and remediation are necessary to take further action to investigate the establishment in accordance
with prevailing standards and guidelines and to remediate the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards;
(14) "Person" means person, as defined in section 22a-2;
(15) "Remediate" means to contain, remove or abate pollution, potential sources
of pollution and substances in soil or sediment which pose an unacceptable risk to human
health or the environment and includes, but is not limited to, the reduction of pollution
by natural attenuation;
(16) "Licensed environmental professional" means an environmental professional
licensed pursuant to section 22a-133v;
(17) "Environmental condition assessment form" means a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner, prepared under the supervision of a licensed environmental
professional, and executed by (A) the certifying party under sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, or (B) the owner of the property under section 22a-133x which form
describes the environmental conditions at the parcel;
(18) "Pollution" means pollution, as defined in section 22a-423;
(19) "Verification" means the rendering of a written opinion by a licensed environmental professional that an investigation of the parcel has been performed in accordance
with prevailing standards and guidelines and that the establishment has been remediated
in accordance with the remediation standards;
(20) "Vehicle" means any motorized device for conveying persons or objects except
for an aircraft, boat, railroad car or engine, or farm tractor;
(21) "Business operation" means any business that has, or any series of substantially
similar businesses that have, operated continuously or with only brief interruption on
the same parcel, either with a single owner or successive owners;
(22) "Corporate reorganization not substantially affecting the ownership of an establishment" means implementation of a business plan to restructure a corporation
through a merger, spin-off or other plan or reorganization under which the direct owner
of the establishment does not change;
(23) "Form IV verification" means the rendering of a written opinion by a licensed
environmental professional, after a Form IV has been filed, that postremediation monitoring, natural attenuation or the recording of an environmental land use restriction has
* * *