Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-134. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Definitions. For the
purposes of this section and sections 22a-134a to 22a-134d, inclusive:
* * *
limited partnership to a limited liability company under section 34-199, (S) the transfer
of general partnership property held in the names of all of its general partners to a general
partnership which includes as general partners immediately after the transfer all of the
same persons as were general partners immediately prior to the transfer, (T) the transfer
of general partnership property held in the names of all of its general partners to a limited
liability company which includes as members immediately after the transfer all of the
same persons as were general partners immediately prior to the transfer, or (U) acquisition of an establishment by any governmental or quasi-governmental condemning authority;
(2) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection or the
designated agent of the commissioner;
(3) "Establishment" means any real property at which or any business operation
from which (A) on or after November 19, 1980, there was generated, except as the
result of remediation of polluted soil, groundwater or sediment, more than one hundred
kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month, (B) hazardous waste generated at a
different location was recycled, reclaimed, reused, stored, handled, treated, transported
or disposed of, (C) the process of dry cleaning was conducted on or after May 1, 1967,
(D) furniture stripping was conducted on or after May 1, 1967, or (E) a vehicle body
repair facility was located on or after May 1, 1967;
(4) "Hazardous waste" means any waste which is (A) hazardous waste identified
in accordance with Section 3001 of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act of 1976, 42 USC 6901 et seq., (B) hazardous waste identified by regulations adopted
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or (C) polychlorinated biphenyls in
concentrations greater than fifty parts per million except that sewage, sewage sludge
and lead paint abatement wastes shall not be considered to be hazardous waste for the
(5) "Service station" means a retail operation involving the resale of motor vehicle
fuel including, but not limited to, gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene and which operation
does not otherwise meet the definition of an establishment;
(6) "Certifying party" means, in the case of a Form III or Form IV, a person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III or Form IV and who
agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines
and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment in accordance
with the remediation standards and, in the case of a Form I or Form II, a transferor of
an establishment who signs the certification on a Form I or II;
(7) "Party associated with the transfer of an establishment" means (A) the present
or past owner or operator of the establishment, (B) the owner of the real property on
* * *
been approved in writing by the commissioner or has been verified pursuant to section
22a-133x or section 22a-134a in writing attached to such form by a licensed environmental professional to have been performed in accordance with the remediation standards,
(B) the commissioner has determined in writing or a licensed environmental professional
has verified pursuant to section 22a-133x or section 22a-134a in writing attached to
the form that no remediation is necessary to achieve compliance with the remediation
standards, or (C) a Form IV verification was previously submitted to the commissioner
and, since the date of the submission of the Form IV, no discharge, spillage, uncontrolled
loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has occurred
at the establishment, which certification is based on an investigation of the parcel in
accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines;
(12) "Form III" means a written certification signed by a certifying party on a form
prescribed and provided by the commissioner, which certification states that (A) a discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has occurred at the establishment or the environmental conditions at the
establishment are unknown, and (B) that the person signing the certification agrees to
investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and to
remediate pollution caused by any release of a hazardous waste or hazardous substance
from the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards;
(13) "Form IV" means a written certification signed by one or more certifying parties on a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner and which is accompanied
by a written determination by the commissioner or by a verification by a licensed environmental professional pursuant to section 22a-134a or 22a-133x, which certification
states and is accompanied by documentation demonstrating that the parcel has been
investigated in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and that (A) there
has been a discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste
or a hazardous substance on the establishment, and (B) all actions to remediate any
pollution caused by any release at the establishment have been taken in accordance
with the remediation standards except postremediation monitoring, natural attenuation
monitoring or the recording of an environmental land use restriction, and (C) the person
or persons signing the certification agree, in accordance with the representations made
in the form, to conduct postremediation monitoring or natural attenuation monitoring
in accordance with the remediation standards and if further investigation and remediation are necessary to take further action to investigate the establishment in accordance
* * *