Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-134a. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Filing procedures. Certification of cleanup. (a) No person shall transfer an establishment except
* * *
forty-five days of receipt of a complete Form III or IV, the commissioner shall notify
the certifying party in writing whether review and approval of the remediation by the
commissioner will be required, or whether a licensed environmental professional may
verify that the investigation has been performed in accordance with prevailing standards
and guidelines and that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the
remediation standards. Any person who submitted a Form III to the commissioner prior
to October 1, 1995, may submit an environmental condition assessment form to the
commissioner. The commissioner shall, within forty-five days of receipt of such form,
notify the certifying party whether approval of the remediation by the commissioner
will be required or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify that the
remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards.
(f) In determining whether review and approval of the remediation by the commissioner will be required, or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify
that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards,
the commissioner shall consider: (1) The potential risk to human health and the environment posed by any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance at the establishment; (2) the degree of environmental
investigation at the parcel; (3) the proximity of the establishment to significant natural
resources; (4) the character of the land uses surrounding the establishment; (5) the complexity of the environmental condition of the establishment; and (6) any other factor
the commissioner deems relevant.
(g) If the commissioner notifies the certifying party to a Form III or Form IV that
a licensed environmental professional may verify the remediation, such certifying party
shall, on or before thirty days of the receipt of such notice or such later date as may
be approved in writing by the commissioner, submit a schedule for investigating and
remediating the establishment. Such schedule shall, unless a later date is specified in
writing by the commissioner, provide that the investigation shall be completed within
two years of the date of receipt of such notice and that remediation shall be initiated
within three years of the date of receipt of such notice. The schedule shall also include
a schedule for providing public notice of the remediation prior to the initiation of such
remediation in accordance with subsection (i) of this section. The commissioner shall
notify such certifying party if the commissioner determines that the commissioner's
review and written approval is necessary. Such certifying party shall investigate the
parcel and remediate the establishment in accordance with the proposed schedule. Such
* * *
the remediation, and (3) either (A) erect and maintain for at least thirty days in a legible
condition a sign not less than six feet by four feet on the establishment, which sign shall
be clearly visible from the public highway, and shall include the words "ENVIRONMENTAL CLEAN-UP IN PROGRESS AT THIS SITE. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:" and include a telephone number for an office from which any interested person may obtain additional information about the remediation, or (B) mail notice
of the remediation to each owner of record of property which abuts the parcel, at the
address for such property on the last-completed grand list of the municipality where the
establishment is located.
(j) The commissioner may issue an order to any person who fails to comply with
any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, including, but not limited to,
any person who fails to file a form, or files an incomplete or incorrect form or to any
person who fails to carry out any activities to which that person agreed in a Form III or
Form IV. If no form is filed or if an incomplete or incorrect form is filed for a transfer
of an establishment, the commissioner may issue an order to the transferor, the transferee, or both, requiring a filing. The commissioner may also request that the Attorney
General bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin
any person who fails to comply with any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e,
inclusive, including, but not limited to, any person who fails to file a form, improperly
files a Form I, Form II, Form III or Form IV or the certifying party to a Form III or Form
IV to take any actions necessary to prevent or abate any pollution at, or emanating from,
the subject establishment. Any person to whom such an order is issued may appeal such
order in accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 22a-436 and 22a-437.
(k) Notwithstanding the exemptions provided in subsection (a) of section 22a-134,
nothing contained in sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, shall be construed as
creating an innocent landowner defense for purposes of section 22a-452d.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, no person shall be required
to comply with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, when transferring real property (1) (A) for which a Form I or Form II has been filed for the transfer
of the parcel on or after October 1, 1995, or (B) for which parcel a Form III or Form IV
has been filed and which has been remediated and such remediation has been approved
in writing by the commissioner or has been verified in writing in accordance with this
section by a licensed environmental professional that an investigation has been performed in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and that the remediation
* * *