Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-134a. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Filing procedures. Certification of cleanup. (a) No person shall transfer an establishment except
in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive. Notwithstanding any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, a person appointed
by the Superior Court or any other court to sell, convey or partition real property or a
person appointed as a trustee in bankruptcy shall not be deemed a party associated with
the transfer of an establishment and shall not be required to comply with the provisions
of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive.
(b) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
(c) Prior to transferring an establishment, the transferor shall submit to the transferee
a complete Form I or a Form II and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit
a copy of such Form I or Form II to the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify
the transferor no later than ninety days after the submission of such Form I or Form II
if the commissioner deems the Form I or Form II incomplete. If the transferor is unable
to submit a Form I or a Form II to the transferee, the transferor shall, prior to the transfer,
submit a complete Form III or Form IV prepared and signed by a party associated with
the transfer to the transferee and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit
a copy of such Form III or Form IV to the commissioner. If no other party associated
with the transfer of an establishment prepares and signs the proper form as a certifying
party, the transferor shall have the obligation for such preparation and signing.
(d) The certifying party to a Form I, Form II, Form III or Form IV shall (1) upon
receipt of a written request from the commissioner, provide to the commissioner copies
of all technical plans, reports and other supporting documentation relating to the investigation of the parcel or remediation of the establishment as specified in the commissioner's written request, and (2) simultaneously submit with the submission of a Form I,
Form III or Form IV to the commissioner a complete environmental condition assessment form and shall certify to the commissioner, in writing, that the information contained in such form is correct and accurate to the best of the certifying party's knowledge
and belief.
(e) No later than thirty days after receipt of a Form III or Form IV, the commissioner
shall notify the certifying party whether the form is complete or incomplete. Within
forty-five days of receipt of a complete Form III or IV, the commissioner shall notify
the certifying party in writing whether review and approval of the remediation by the
commissioner will be required, or whether a licensed environmental professional may
verify that the investigation has been performed in accordance with prevailing standards
and guidelines and that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the
remediation standards. Any person who submitted a Form III to the commissioner prior
to October 1, 1995, may submit an environmental condition assessment form to the
commissioner. The commissioner shall, within forty-five days of receipt of such form,
notify the certifying party whether approval of the remediation by the commissioner
will be required or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify that the
remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards.
(f) In determining whether review and approval of the remediation by the commissioner will be required, or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify
that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards,
the commissioner shall consider: (1) The potential risk to human health and the environment posed by any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance at the establishment; (2) the degree of environmental
investigation at the parcel; (3) the proximity of the establishment to significant natural
resources; (4) the character of the land uses surrounding the establishment; (5) the complexity of the environmental condition of the establishment; and (6) any other factor
the commissioner deems relevant.
(g) If the commissioner notifies the certifying party to a Form III or Form IV that
a licensed environmental professional may verify the remediation, such certifying party
shall, on or before thirty days of the receipt of such notice or such later date as may
be approved in writing by the commissioner, submit a schedule for investigating and
remediating the establishment. Such schedule shall, unless a later date is specified in
writing by the commissioner, provide that the investigation shall be completed within
two years of the date of receipt of such notice and that remediation shall be initiated
within three years of the date of receipt of such notice. The schedule shall also include
a schedule for providing public notice of the remediation prior to the initiation of such
remediation in accordance with subsection (i) of this section. The commissioner shall
notify such certifying party if the commissioner determines that the commissioner's
review and written approval is necessary. Such certifying party shall investigate the
parcel and remediate the establishment in accordance with the proposed schedule. Such
certifying party shall submit to the commissioner an independent verification by a licensed environmental professional that the establishment has been remediated in accordance with the remediation standards, and as applicable, a Form IV verification.
(h) If the commissioner notifies the certifying party to a Form III or Form IV that
the commissioner's review and written approval of the investigation of the parcel and
* * *