Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-132. Hazardous waste assessment. (a) There shall be paid to the Commissioner of Revenue Services by (1) a generator of hazardous waste required to file a
manifest pursuant to the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC
6901 et seq.), as from time to time amended, and regulations adopted by the Department
of Environmental Protection, (2) a treatment facility required to file a manifest for hazardous wastes resulting from their treatment process and (3) a generator of hazardous
waste shipping hazardous waste to treatment or disposal facilities located in the state,
an assessment of (A) five cents per gallon of metal hydroxide sludge from wastewater
treatment of electroplating or metal finishing operations and six cents per gallon of any
other hazardous waste entered on a manifest in gallons, (B) one-half of one cent per
pound of metal hydroxide sludge from wastewater treatment of electroplating or metal
finishing operations and three-quarters of one cent per pound of any other hazardous
waste entered on a manifest in pounds or (C) ten dollars per cubic yard of metal hydroxide
sludge from wastewater treatment of electroplating or metal finishing operations and
twelve dollars for any other hazardous waste entered on a manifest in cubic yards. The
following shall not be subject to assessment: (i) Any hazardous waste that is recycled,
(ii) any residue resulting from the processing or treatment of a hazardous waste at a
facility approved in accordance with the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of
1976 (42 USC 6901 et seq.), as from time to time amended, provided such residue is
derived from hazardous waste received at the facility under a manifest, (iii) any hazardous waste for which an assessment was paid during the course of handling and (iv) any
hazardous waste removed or relocated as a result of a project to remediate contaminated
real property. All assessments shall be due and payable to the Commissioner of Revenue
Services quarterly on or before the last day of the month immediately following the
end of each calendar quarter. If the total assessment payable by any such generator or
treatment facility for any calendar quarter is less than five dollars, such generator or
treatment facility shall not be required to pay an assessment for such quarter. The generator or treatment facility shall note reshipment on a manifest in such manner as the commissioner deems necessary. For the purposes of this section, "recycled" means waste
that is processed to recover a usable product or is regenerated or reused. Burning for
heat value shall not be considered recycling.
(b) Each generator or treatment facility of hazardous waste subject to the assessment
as provided by this section shall submit a return to the Commissioner of Revenue Services, on a form prescribed by said commissioner, (1) quarterly, on or before the last
day of the month immediately following the quarter ending on the last day of December,
March, June and September or (2) as may be established by the Commissioner of Revenue Services in regulations adopted by said commissioner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The regulations may authorize returns to be submitted less frequently
than quarterly if the commissioner determines that the enforcement of this section would
not be adversely affected by less frequent filings. Payment of the assessment determined
and payable in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall
accompany the return.
(c) Whenever such assessment is not paid when due, a penalty of ten per cent of
the amount due or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, shall be imposed, and such assessment shall bear interest at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction thereof until
the same is paid. The Commissioner of Revenue Services shall cause copies of a form
prescribed for submitting returns as required under this section to be distributed throughout the state. Failure to receive such form shall not be construed to relieve anyone subject
to assessment under this section from the obligations of submitting a return, together
with payment of such assessment within the time required.
(d) The revenue collected in accordance with this section shall be deposited in the
General Fund. The assessment imposed by this section shall not apply to any Connecticut
state agency or any Connecticut political subdivision or agency thereof.
(e) The imposition and collection of the assessment shall terminate on June 30, 2000.
(f) The provisions of sections 12-548 to 12-554, inclusive, and section 12-555a
shall apply to the provisions of this section in the same manner and with the same force
and effect as if the language of said sections had been incorporated in full into this
section and had expressly referred to the assessment under this section, except to the
extent that any provision is inconsistent with a provision in this section and except that
the term "tax" shall be read as "hazardous waste assessment".
(P.A. 82-320, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-430, S. 1, 2; 83-432, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-348; 84-546, S. 70, 173; P.A. 85-131, S. 2; 85-610,
S. 1; P.A. 89-365, S. 4, 9; P.A. 90-165, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-236, S. 19, 25; 91-372, S. 1, 4; P.A. 92-217, S. 3, 5; P.A. 93-74,
S. 45, 67; 93-324, S. 1, 4; P.A. 94-41, S. 1, 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 28, 85; P.A. 95-26, S. 45, 52; 95-92, S. 1, 2; 95-160, S. 64, 69; 95-208, S. 8, 13; P.A. 96-92; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-6, S. 69, 85.)
History: P.A. 83-430 amended Subsec. (a) to require generators shipping waste to Connecticut for treatment or disposal
to pay the assessment, established an assessment amount for hazardous waste measured in pounds and cubic yards and
exempted from payment of the assessment generators reshipping hazardous waste without treatment in the same container;
* * *