Sec. 22a-118. Application for certificate. Information required. Amendment
Sec. 22a-134b. Damages. Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable,
without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages.
(P.A. 85-568, S. 4; P.A. 95-183, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 95-183 added a reference to Sec. 22a-134e and changed "cleanup and removal costs" to "remediation
costs".
Cited. 27 CA 353, 358, 359. Cited. 30 CA 204, 206, 215, 219. Cited. 43 CA 113.