Sec. 22a-94. Coastal area; coastal boundary. Commissioner to prepare maps.
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review. (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with
the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed
building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in
subsection (c), fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions
of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and
22a-106, and in the case of shoreline flood and erosion control structures, the provisions
of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder. A
coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or denied if it fails to comply
with the requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations of the municipality and,
in addition, the coastal site plan may be modified, conditioned or denied in accordance
with the procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106. A coastal site
plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure may be modified, conditioned
or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements, standards and criteria of sections
22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder. Review of a
coastal site plan under the requirements of this section shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section 8-3 and shall be in addition
to any applicable zoning regulations of any special district exercising zoning authority
under special act. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection under sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive.
(b) The zoning commission may by regulation exempt any or all of the following
uses from the coastal site plan review requirements of this chapter: (1) Minor additions
to or modifications of existing buildings or detached accessory buildings, such as garages
and utility sheds; (2) construction of new or modification of existing structures incidental
to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property including but not limited to
walks, terraces, driveways, swimming pools, tennis courts, docks and detached accessory buildings; (3) construction of new or modification of existing on-premise structures
including fences, walls, pedestrian walks and terraces, underground utility connections,
essential electric, gas, telephone, water and sewer service lines, signs and such other
* * *
decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within
fifteen days after such decision is rendered. A copy of any decision on a coastal site
plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure shall be sent to the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The
commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of a coastal site plan, in a
newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, not more than fifteen days
after such decision is rendered.
(g) The coastal site plan review required under this section shall be subject to the
same statutory requirements as subsections (a) and (b) of section 8-7d for the purposes of
determining the time limitations on the zoning commission in reaching a final decision.
(h) In addition to the requirements of subsection (f) of section 8-3, no building
permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject
to the zoning regulations of a municipality and located fully or partially within the
coastal boundary, or for any shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in
subsection (c) of this section, and located fully or partially within the coastal boundary,
without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure
has been reviewed and approved in accordance with the requirements of this chapter or
is a use exempt from such review under regulations adopted by the zoning commission
in accordance with this section.
(i) A municipality by vote of its legislative body may delegate its responsibility for
coastal site plan review under this section to a special district exercising zoning authority
under special act for the area within both the coastal boundary and limits of the special
* * *