Sec. 22a-94. Coastal area; coastal boundary. Commissioner to prepare maps.
Sec. 22a-108. Violations. Any activity within the coastal boundary not exempt
from coastal site plan review pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-109, which occurs
without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission under
all of the applicable procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106, or
which violates the terms or conditions of such approval, shall be deemed a public nuisance. Municipalities shall have the authority to exercise all enforcement remedies legally available to them for the abatement of such nuisances including, but not limited
to, those under section 8-12. After notifying the municipality in which the activity is
located, the commissioner may order that such a public nuisance be halted, abated,
removed or modified and that the site of the violation be restored as nearly as reasonably
possible to its condition prior to the violation, under the authority of sections 22a-6 and
22a-7. The commissioner may request the Attorney General to institute proceedings to
enjoin or abate any such nuisance. Upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five residents of the municipality in which an activity is located the commissioner shall
investigate to determine whether or not an activity described in the petition constitutes
a public nuisance. Within ninety days of receipt of such petition, the commissioner shall
make a written determination and provide the petitioning municipality with a copy of
such determination.
(P.A. 79-535, S. 14, 25; P.A. 82-250, S. 3, 6.)
History: P.A. 82-250 amended the section to authorize the commissioner to request the attorney general to enjoin or
abate the public nuisance caused by an activity in violation of the coastal site plan review process, and applied section to
activities "not exempt" from review rather than to activities "subject to" review requirements.