Sec. 22a-94. Coastal area; coastal boundary. Commissioner to prepare maps.
Sec. 22a-106. Criteria and process for action on coastal site plans. (a) In addition to determining that the activity proposed in a coastal site plan satisfies other lawful
criteria and conditions, a municipal board or commission reviewing a coastal site plan
shall determine whether or not the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity
on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable.
(b) In determining the acceptability of potential adverse impacts of the proposed
activity described in the coastal site plan on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities a municipal board or commission shall: (1) Consider the characteristics of the site, including the location and condition of any of the
coastal resources defined in section 22a-93; (2) consider the potential effects, both beneficial and adverse, of the proposed activity on coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities; and (3) follow all applicable goals and policies stated
in section 22a-92 and identify conflicts between the proposed activity and any goal or
policy.
(c) Any persons submitting a coastal site plan as defined in subsection (b) of section
22a-105 shall demonstrate that the adverse impacts of the proposed activity are acceptable and shall demonstrate that such activity is consistent with the goals and policies in
section 22a-92.
(d) A municipal board or commission approving, modifying, conditioning or denying a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in subsection (b) of this section
shall state in writing the findings and reasons for its action.
(e) In approving any activity proposed in a coastal site plan, the municipal board
or commission shall make a written finding that the proposed activity with any conditions
or modifications imposed by the board: (1) Is consistent with all applicable goals and
policies in section 22a-92; (2) incorporates as conditions or modifications all reasonable
measures which would mitigate the adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both
coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities.
(P.A. 79-535, S. 12, 25.)
Cited. 192 C. 353, 358-360, 362, 363. Cited. 228 C. 187, 190, 196, 203.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 228 C. 187, 196.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 228 C. 187, 190, 198.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 228 C. 187, 196, 198.