Sec. 22a-94. Coastal area; coastal boundary. Commissioner to prepare maps.
Sec. 22a-105. Coastal site plan reviews. (a) Coastal municipalities shall undertake coastal site plan reviews in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
(b) The following site plans, plans and applications for activities or projects to be
located fully or partially within the coastal boundary and landward of the mean high
water mark shall be defined as "coastal site plans" and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: (1) Site plans submitted to a zoning commission in accordance
with section 22a-109; (2) plans submitted to a planning commission for subdivision or
resubdivision in accordance with section 8-25 or with any special act; (3) applications
for a special exception or special permit submitted to a planning commission, zoning
commission or zoning board of appeals in accordance with section 8-2 or with any
special act; (4) applications for a variance submitted to a zoning board of appeals in
accordance with subdivision (3) of section 8-6 or with any special act, and (5) a referral
of a proposed municipal project to a planning commission in accordance with section
8-24 or with any special act.
(c) In addition to the requirements specified by municipal regulation, a coastal site
plan shall include a plan showing the location and spatial relationship of coastal resources on and contiguous to the site; a description of the entire project with appropriate
plans, indicating project location, design, timing, and methods of construction; an assessment of the capability of the resources to accommodate the proposed use; an assessment of the suitability of the project for the proposed site; an evaluation of the potential
beneficial and adverse impacts of the project and a description of proposed methods to
mitigate adverse effects on coastal resources.
(d) Municipalities, acting through the agencies responsible for the review of the
coastal site plans defined in subsection (b) of this section, may require a filing fee to
defray the reasonable cost of reviewing and acting upon an application.
(e) The board or commission reviewing the coastal site plan shall, in addition to
the discretion granted in any other sections of the general statutes or in any special act,
approve, modify, condition or deny the activity proposed in a coastal site plan on the
basis of the criteria listed in section 22a-106 to ensure that the potential adverse impacts
of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to
prevent the reconstruction of a building after a casualty loss.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of the general statutes to
the contrary, the review of any coastal site plan pursuant to this chapter shall not be
deemed complete and valid unless the board or commission having jurisdiction over
such plan has rendered a final decision thereon. If such board or commission fails to
render a decision within the time period provided by the general statutes or any special
act for such a decision, the coastal site plan shall be deemed rejected.
(P.A. 79-535, S. 11, 25; P.A. 82-250, S. 2, 6; P.A. 83-525, S. 3; P.A. 84-53, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-409, S. 3, 8.)
History: P.A. 82-250 amended Subsec. (b) to require that municipalities with planning and zoning functions authorized
by special act comply with coastal site plan review; P.A. 83-525 added a new Subsec. (f) which requires a board or
commission to decide on a coastal site plan before it is to be considered complete and valid; P.A. 84-53 amended Subsec.
(e) by adding provision clarifying the lack of authority of a board or commission to prevent reconstruction after a casualty
loss; P.A. 85-409 removed reference to plans submitted to planning commission for approval of planned unit development
under Sec. 8-13f which was repealed by the same act.
Cited. 192 C. 353, 358-360, 362, 363. Cited. 228 C. 187, 196, 203.
Subsec. (b):
Referral under Sec. 8-24 for a municipal project located within coastal boundary is a coastal site plan that must be
reviewed in accordance with provisions of the Coastal Management Act. 266 C. 338.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 228 C. 187, 196.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 228 C. 187, 196.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 192 C. 353, 364.