Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations
Sec. 22a-6k. Emergency authorization for regulated activity. Temporary authorization for regulated activity. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection
may issue an emergency authorization for any activity regulated by the commissioner
under section 22a-32, subsection (h) of section 22a-39, 22a-54, 22a-66, 22a-174, 22a-208a, 22a-342, 22a-368, 22a-403, 22a-430, 22a-449 or 22a-454 provided he finds that
(1) such authorization is necessary to prevent, abate or mitigate an imminent threat to
human health or the environment; and (2) such authorization is not inconsistent with
the federal Water Pollution Control Act, the federal Rivers and Harbors Act, the federal
Clean Air Act or the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. Such emergency
authorization shall be limited by any conditions the commissioner deems necessary
to adequately protect human health and the environment. Summary suspension of an
emergency authorization may be ordered in accordance with subsection (c) of section