Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations
and fees, to make contracts and studies and to issue permits. Complaints. Hearings.
Bonds. Notice of contested cases. (a) The commissioner may: (1) Adopt, amend or
repeal, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, such environmental standards,
criteria and regulations, and such procedural regulations as are necessary and proper to
carry out his functions, powers and duties; (2) enter into contracts with any person,
firm, corporation or association to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the
functions, powers and duties of the department; (3) initiate and receive complaints as to
any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered,
adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings,
administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and
institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the
enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued
by him; (4) in accordance with regulations adopted by him, require, issue, renew, revoke,
modify or deny permits, under such conditions as he may prescribe, governing all sources
of pollution in Connecticut within his jurisdiction; (5) in accordance with constitutional
limitations, enter at all reasonable times, without liability, upon any public or private
property, except a private residence, for the purpose of inspection and investigation to
ascertain possible violations of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered,
adopted or issued by him and the owner, managing agent or occupant of any such property shall permit such entry, and no action for trespass shall lie against the commissioner
for such entry, or he may apply to any court having criminal jurisdiction for a warrant
to inspect such premises to determine compliance with any statute, regulation, order or
permit administered, adopted or enforced by him, provided any information relating to
secret processes or methods of manufacture or production ascertained by the commissioner during, or as a result of, any inspection, investigation, hearing or otherwise shall
be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed except that, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 1-210, such information may be
disclosed by the commissioner to the United States Environmental Protection Agency
pursuant to the federal Freedom of Information Act of 1976, (5 USC 552) and regulations
adopted thereunder or, if such information is submitted after June 4, 1986, to any person
pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.); (6) undertake any studies,
inquiries, surveys or analyses he may deem relevant, through the personnel of the department or in cooperation with any public or private agency, to accomplish the functions,
powers and duties of the commissioner; (7) require the posting of sufficient performance
* * *