Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations
Sec. 22a-6a. Violators liable to state for costs and expenses. Statutory remedy
not exclusive of others. (a) Any person who knowingly or negligently violates any
provision of section 14-100b or 14-164c, subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section
15-121, section 15-171, 15-172, 15-175, 22a-5, 22a-6 or 22a-7, chapter 440, chapter
441, section 22a-69 or 22a-74, subsection (b) of section 22a-134p, section 22a-162,
22a-171, 22a-174, 22a-175, 22a-177, 22a-178, 22a-181, 22a-183, 22a-184, 22a-190,
22a-208, 22a-208a, 22a-209, 22a-213, 22a-220, 22a-225, 22a-231, 22a-336, 22a-342,
22a-345, 22a-346, 22a-347, 22a-349a, 22a-358, 22a-359, 22a-361, 22a-362, 22a-365
to 22a-379, inclusive, 22a-401 to 22a-411, inclusive, 22a-416, 22a-417, 22a-424 to 22a-433, inclusive, 22a-447, 22a-449, 22a-450, 22a-451, 22a-454, 22a-458, 22a-461, 22a-462 or 22a-471, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder by the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall be liable to the state for the reasonable
costs and expenses of the state in detecting, investigating, controlling and abating such
violation. Such person shall also be liable to the state for the reasonable costs and expenses of the state in restoring the air, waters, lands and other natural resources of the
state, including plant, wild animal and aquatic life to their former condition insofar as
practicable and reasonable, or, if restoration is not practicable or reasonable, for any
damage, temporary or permanent, caused by such violation to the air, waters, lands or
other natural resources of the state, including plant, wild animal and aquatic life and to
the public trust therein. Institution of a suit to recover for such damage, costs and expenses shall not preclude the application of any other remedies.
(b) Whenever two or more persons knowingly or negligently violate any provision
of section 14-100b or 14-164c, subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 15-121,
section 15-171, 15-172, 15-175, 22a-5, 22a-6 or 22a-7, chapter 440, chapter 441, subsection (b) of section 22a-134p, section 22a-162, 22a-171, 22a-174, 22a-175, 22a-177, 22a-178, 22a-181, 22a-183, 22a-184, 22a-190, 22a-208, 22a-208a, 22a-209, 22a-213, 22a-220, 22a-225, 22a-231, 22a-336, 22a-342, 22a-345, 22a-346, 22a-347, 22a-349a, 22a-358, 22a-359, 22a-361, 22a-362, 22a-365 to 22a-379, inclusive, 22a-401 to 22a-411,
inclusive, 22a-416, 22a-417, 22a-424 to 22a-433, inclusive, 22a-447, 22a-449, 22a-450,
22a-451, 22a-454, 22a-458, 22a-461, 22a-462 or 22a-471, or any regulation, order or
permit adopted or issued thereunder by the commissioner and responsibility for the
damage caused thereby is not reasonably apportionable, such persons shall, subject to
a right of equal contribution, be jointly and severally liable under this section.
(c) Any person whose acts outside Connecticut contribute to environmental damage
in Connecticut shall be subject to suit under this section if such person is subject to in
personam jurisdiction within this state pursuant to section 52-59b, or if such person, in
person or through an agent, expects or should reasonably expect his acts outside this
state to have an effect upon the environment in this state and process upon any such
person shall be served in the manner set forth in section 52-59b.
(P.A. 73-665, S. 1, 17; P.A. 74-338, S. 61, 94; P.A. 77-529, S. 28, 29; P.A. 78-96, S. 1; P.A. 83-587, S. 39, 96; P.A.
84-50; 84-54, S. 1, 3; 84-383, S. 3, 5; P.A. 86-239, S. 2, 14; 86-332, S. 19, 20; 86-403, S. 49, 132; P.A. 87-125, S. 1; P.A.
89-209, S. 4; P.A. 90-173, S. 8; 90-312, S. 2; P.A. 96-145, S. 10; P.A. 98-209, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 74-338 made technical changes; P.A. 77-529 substituted references to chapter 348 with references to
chapter 441 in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 78-96 added references to Sec. 22a-32 in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 83-587 deleted
references to Secs. 25-8a and 25-8c in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 84-50 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision precluding
a civil penalty where a suit has been instituted; P.A. 84-54 added references to Secs. 22a-69 and 22a-74 in Subsec. (a);
P.A. 84-383 added references to Sec. 22a-161 in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 86-239 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by deleting
reference to Sec. 22a-418 and adding reference to Sec. 22a-471; P.A. 86-332 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by adding
references to Secs. 22a-190 and 22a-231; P.A. 86-403 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by adding references to Sec. 22a-208a; P.A. 87-125 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by deleting references to Sec. 22a-455 for consistency with other statutory
changes; P.A. 89-209 added reference to Sec. 22a-134p in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 90-173 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b)
by adding references to Secs. 15-171, 15-172 and 15-175; P.A. 90-312 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by adding references
to Sec. 22a-225 and Subsec. (b) of Sec. 22a-134p; P.A. 96-145 deleted references to repealed Secs. 22a-383, 22a-384,
22a-385 and 22a-387; P.A. 98-209 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to add violations of statutes re wetlands, water resources
and dams and reservoirs to those for which violators are liable to the state for costs, expenses and damages.
Cited. 204 C. 38, 44. "Environmental policy act (Secs. 22a-1-22a-13)" cited. Id., 212 et seq. Cited. 218 C. 580, 606.
Cited. 238 C. 216.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 235 C. 448, 457.
Cited. 35 CA 646, 651; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 448 et seq.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 218 C. 580, 606.