Sec. 22-347. Use of license fees. Within thirty days after receipt of the fees for dog
Sec. 22-355. Damage by dogs to domestic animals. (a) When any person sustains
damage by dogs to his sheep, goats, horses, hogs, cattle, poultry or domestic rabbits
kept in enclosures as described in subsection (f), such person shall report such damage
to the chief administrative officer of the town in which such damage was sustained, or
his agent, or, if such damage was sustained on land located in two or more towns, he
shall report such damage to such authority of either of such towns. Thereupon such
authority, with the person claiming to have sustained such damage, shall estimate the
amount of such damage, including the value of the animals or poultry killed, injured or
damaged by such dogs. If such authority and the person claiming to have sustained such
damage are unable to agree as to the amount thereof, they shall choose some disinterested
third person to assist in estimating the damage. Information required by this subsection
shall be given within twenty-four hours after the person claiming hereunder has or should
have had knowledge of the same or, if the intervention of a Sunday or holiday prevents
the reporting thereof, on the next succeeding business day. No claim for such damages
shall be allowed to (1) anyone who owns, keeps or has in possession any unlicensed
dog, (2) anyone whose employee, living on the premises, keeps an unlicensed dog which
is six months of age or over, or (3) any person who fails to report such damage within
the time limited by this section. The burden of proving the allegations of any claim
under this section shall be on the person claiming hereunder.
(b) The amount of damage agreed upon or estimated by any two of such three persons shall be paid by such town, and the town may recover such amount, when paid,
with the compensation of such disinterested third person, from the owners, keepers or
harborers of such dogs, if such persons are the residents of the town. If the owners,
keepers or harborers of such dogs are not residents of the town in which the damage
has been done, the town paying the damage may recover such damage and compensation
from the town or towns where such owners, keepers or harborers reside, unless such
owners, keepers or harborers, or such town or towns, on notice, pay to the treasurer of
the town which paid such damage the amount of such damage and compensation. Any
town which is obliged to pay any such damage may recover the amount thereof from
the owners, keepers or harborers of the dogs doing such damage.
(c) When additional or increased damages are claimed to sheep, goats, horses, hogs,
cattle, poultry or domestic rabbits, which damages were not apparent at, and accrued
subsequent to, the first appraisal of damage, a supplemental notice of such claim for
additional damage may be given to such authority at any time within thirty days from
the discovery of the original damage. The supplemental notice of claim shall set forth
the facts upon which such claim is based. The claim shall be made to such authority
* * *
town in which the damage was sustained for the recovery of such damage. No such
action shall be maintained unless brought within one year from the date the damage was
sustained.
(e) When the selectmen, town manager or other chief executive officer of the town
receives notice from any person claiming to have sustained damage by dogs to his sheep,
goats, horses, hogs, cattle, poultry or domestic rabbits in excess of one hundred dollars,
such authority shall, within twenty-four hours, report the same to the commissioner for
investigation and shall call upon the commissioner or his agent to act for the town in
appraising the damage as provided in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this section.
The fact that said commissioner or his agent has acted for such authority shall not bar
an action for the recovery of the damage as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Sheep, goats, horses, hogs, cattle, poultry and domestic rabbits shall be confined
or shall be enclosed by a fence or wall of material and height sufficient to restrain them
from roaming. In any case in which any town has paid an amount in excess of one
hundred dollars for such damage to the owner of any such animal or poultry, and the
amount of such damage cannot be collected from the owners, keepers or harborers of
such dogs, the selectmen, town manager or other chief executive officer of such town,
city or borough shall forward to the commissioner a statement of the facts, showing
the amount so paid, and the State Treasurer, at the request of the commissioner, shall
reimburse such town, city or borough for the amount of such damage, from the funds
received by the state under the provisions of this chapter.
(1949 Rev., S. 3402; 1953, S. 1840d; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 26; 1971, P.A. 74, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-145, S. 1; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 91-10, S. 11, 20; P.A. 93-435, S. 54, 95; P.A. 01-62, S. 5.)
History: 1963 act replaced references to selectmen with references to chief administrative officer or authority, clarified
when report must be made if Sunday or holiday prevents meeting of twenty-four hour limit and specifically disallowed
claims by persons whose employee lives on premises and keeps unlicensed dog or by those not meeting time limit allowed
for claims, included damages to poultry and domestic rabbits in Subsec. (c), deleted Subsec. (d) which had allowed issuance
of order to kill dog if established damage claim not paid within ten days of notice to dog owner, relettering remaining
Subsecs. accordingly, changed time limit for reports to commissioner in new Subsec. (e) to within forty-eight hours rather
than five days and made commissioner's appraisal mandatory rather than optional; 1971 act stated that burden of proof is
on claimant in Subsec. (a) and in Subsec. (e) made basis for report to commissioner any damage to sheep, goats, horses,
* * *