Sec. 22-347. Use of license fees. Within thirty days after receipt of the fees for dog
Sec. 22-363. Nuisance. No person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or
are a nuisance by reason of vicious disposition or excessive barking or other disturbance,
or, by such barking or other disturbance, is or are a source of annoyance to any sick
person residing in the immediate vicinity. Violation of any provision of this section
shall be an infraction for the first offense and such person shall be fined not more than
one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both for each subsequent
offense and the court or judge may make such order concerning the restraint or disposal
of such dog or dogs as may be deemed necessary.
(1949 Rev., S. 3411; 1953, S. 1849d; 1957, P.A. 75; 1969, P.A. 116; P.A. 76-381, S. 36.)
History: 1969 act rephrased provisions, deleting necessity for formal complaint, investigation, etc.; P.A. 76-381 rephrased provisions, specified that violation is an infraction re first offense and that for subsequent offenses fine and/or
imprisonment is the penalty, raising maximum fine from twenty-five to one hundred dollars.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
The "order" concerning restraint of dog must concern a specific dog or dogs. 127 C. 74.
Cited. 8 CA 188-190. State not required to prove identity of the specific dog or dogs causing the nuisance. 81 CA 141.
Selectmen may not make orders affecting all owners of dogs; they are limited to specific dogs. 7 CS 418.