Sec. 22-347. Use of license fees. Within thirty days after receipt of the fees for dog
Sec. 22-351. Theft, killing or injuring of companion animal. Penalty. Liability.
(a) Any person who steals, confines or conceals any companion animal, as defined
in section 22-351a, or who, with the intention of stealing such companion animal or
concealing its identity or the identity of its owner or with the intention of concealing
the fact that the companion animal is licensed, removes the collar or harness or tag
from any licensed companion animal, or who unlawfully kills or injures any companion
animal, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
six months or both. For a second offense, or for an offense involving more than one
companion animal, any such person shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars
or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than three years or be both fined and
imprisoned.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall
be liable to the owner in a civil action, except that, if such person intentionally kills or
injures any companion animal, such person shall be liable to the owner in a civil action
as provided in section 22-351a.
(1949 Rev., S. 3401; 1953, S. 1839d; 1957, P.A. 143, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 22; P.A. 93-435, S. 53, 95; P.A. 04-239,
S. 2.)
History: 1963 act made provisions applicable with respect to all dogs where previously applicability was limited to
licensed dogs and dogs under six months old; P.A. 93-435 made certain technical and grammatical revisions, effective
June 28, 1993; P.A. 04-239 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended said Subsec. to replace "dog" with
"companion animal" where appearing, specify that companion animal is defined in Sec. 22-351a, increase the maximum
fine from two hundred dollars to one thousand dollars for a first offense and from five hundred dollars to two thousand
dollars for a second offense or an offense involving more than one companion animal and delete provision re liability to
the owner in a civil action, and added Subsec. (b) re liability to the owner in a civil action or, if the companion animal was
intentionally killed or injured, liability to the owner in a civil action under Sec. 22-351a.
See Sec. 14-226 re requirement that operator of vehicle causing injury to or death of dog shall report the injury or death.
Under previous law, no recovery could be had for negligently killing unregistered dog. 79 C. 427. Early legislation
reviewed. Id. Action is in tort; statute need not be counted on. 80 C. 434. That dog killed did not wear tag is no defense;
various matters as to kennel license considered. 84 C. 640. Effect of mistake of town clerk in registering dog in name of
wrong person. 100 C. 128. See note to Sec. 22-357. To "unlawfully" kill, etc., means conduct which is wilful or so wanton
as to be equivalent thereto. 127 C. 690. Cited. 139 C. 624.
Owner of unregistered dog may recover at common law for its wanton and wilful killing. 18 CS 53.
"Unlawfully" refers to conduct that is wilful or at least so wanton as to be equivalent thereto. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 466.