Sec. 22-347. Use of license fees. Within thirty days after receipt of the fees for dog
Sec. 22-351a. Liability for intentionally killing or injuring companion animal.
(a) For the purposes of this section, "companion animal" means a domesticated dog or
cat that is normally kept in or near the household of its owner or keeper and is dependent
on a person for food, shelter and veterinary care, but does not include a dog or cat kept
for farming or biomedical research practices.
(b) Any person who intentionally kills or injures a companion animal, except in
defense of such person or another person or as otherwise authorized by law, shall be
liable to the owner of such companion animal for economic damages sustained by such
owner including, but not limited to, expenses of veterinary care, the fair monetary value
of the companion animal and burial expenses for the companion animal.
(c) In addition to any economic damages awarded pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the court may award
punitive damages in an amount not to exceed the jurisdictional monetary limit established by subsection (d) of section 51-15, together with a reasonable attorney's fee.
(d) The court shall not assess punitive damages and a reasonable attorney's fee
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section against: (1) A veterinarian licensed pursuant
to chapter 384 while following accepted standards of practice of the profession, (2) the
state or any political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent thereof
while acting within the scope of such employee's, officer's or agent's employment or
official duties, or (3) an employee of or volunteer for a nonprofit organization or nonprofit corporation organized and operated exclusively for the prevention of cruelty to
animals or the protection of stray, abandoned or mistreated animals while acting within
the scope of such employee's or volunteer's employment or duties.
(P.A. 04-239, S. 1.)