Sec. 21a-262. (Formerly Sec. 19-469). Commissioner's authority and duties re
Sec. 21a-278. (Formerly Sec. 19-480a). Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration by non-drug-dependent person. (a)
Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds,
transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense,
offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin,
methadone or cocaine or an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in
a free-base form or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid
diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such
action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less
than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment.
The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this
subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such
mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such
person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was
significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell
or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and
who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be
imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent
offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.
The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this
subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such
mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such
person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was
significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
* * *