Sec. 21a-262. (Formerly Sec. 19-469). Commissioner's authority and duties re
Sec. 21a-279. (Formerly Sec. 19-481). Penalty for illegal possession. Alternative sentences. (a) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of
any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be
imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars,
or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more
than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both
fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more
than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or
be both fined and imprisoned.
(b) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or four ounces or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not
more than five years or be fined not more than two thousand dollars or be both fined
and imprisoned, and for a subsequent offense may be imprisoned not more than ten
years or be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned.
(c) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled
substance other than a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not
more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both
fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three
thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(d) Any person who violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section in or on, or
within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private
elementary or secondary school and who is not enrolled as a student in such school or
a licensed child day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, that is identified as a child
day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place shall be imprisoned for a term
of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to
any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this
section.
(e) As an alternative to the sentences specified in subsections (a) and (b) and specified for a subsequent offense under subsection (c) of this section, the court may sentence
the person to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for an indeterminate term
not to exceed three years or the maximum term specified for the offense, whichever is
the lesser, and at any time within such indeterminate term and without regard to any
other provision of law regarding minimum term of confinement, the Commissioner of
Correction may release the convicted person so sentenced subject to such conditions as
he may impose including, but not limited to, supervision by suitable authority. At any
time during such indeterminate term, the Commissioner of Correction may revoke any
such conditional release in his discretion for violation of the conditions imposed and
return the convicted person to a correctional institution.
(f) To the extent that it is possible, medical treatment rather than criminal sanctions
shall be afforded individuals who breathe, inhale, sniff or drink the volatile substances
defined in subdivision (49) of section 21a-240.
* * *