Sec. 21-71. Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license for violation.
Sec. 21-82. Owner's responsibilities. Resident's responsibilities. Payment of
rent. Terms and conditions of rental agreement. Remedy for unlawful entry. Mitigation of damages. Acceptance of overdue rent. (a) At all times during the tenancy
* * *
(10) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, gas or other utilities provided by him in
good working condition except during any emergency after which any repair shall be
completed within seventy-two hours unless good cause is shown as to why such repair
has not been completed;
(11) Maintain all water and sewage lines and connections in good working order,
and in the event of any emergency, make necessary arrangements for the provision of
such service on a temporary basis;
(12) Arrange for the removal from waste receptacles of ashes, garbage, rubbish and
other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit;
(13) Maintain any road within the park in good condition, provide adequate space
for parking of two cars for each lot except that any park which provided only one space
for each lot on January 1, 1985, and which provided only one space for each lot on
October 1, 1972, shall be exempt from such requirement, and be responsible for damage
to any vehicle which is the direct result of any unrepaired or poorly maintained access
road within the park;
(14) Respect the privacy of the resident and if only the space or lot is rented, agree
to enter the mobile manufactured home only with the permission of the resident;
(15) Allow all residents freedom of choice in the purchase of all services pursuant
to section 21-78;
(16) Allow a resident to terminate a rental agreement whenever a change in the
location of such resident's employment requires a change in the location of his residence
if such resident gives thirty days' notice; provided, a resident who is a member of the
armed forces of the United States may terminate his rental agreement with less than
notice of thirty days if he receives reassignment orders which do not allow such prior
notification.
(b) At all times during the tenancy the resident shall:
(1) Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon residents by applicable
provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety;
(2) Keep the unit and his area of responsibility as marked by the owner in a clean
and sanitary condition, free of garbage and rubbish;
(3) Keep the supplied basic facilities including any plumbing fixture, cooking and
refrigeration equipment and electrical fixtures in a rented mobile manufactured home
unit in a clean and sanitary condition and exercise reasonable care in their proper use
and operation;
(4) Dispose of any rubbish, garbage and other waste material in a clean and sanitary
manner;
(5) Not wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part
of the premises or permit any other person to do so;
(6) Observe all reasonable rules of the owner concerning the use, occupation and
maintenance of the premises, provided such reasonable rules are brought to his attention
at the time he signs a rental agreement;
(7) Unless otherwise agreed, occupy the dwelling unit only as a dwelling unit;
(8) Conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to
conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment
of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in section 21-80;
(9) If judgment has entered against a member of the resident's household pursuant
to subsection (c) of section 47a-26h for serious nuisance by using the premises for the
illegal sale of drugs, not permit such person to resume occupancy of the dwelling unit,
except with the consent of the owner.
(c) Rent is payable without demand or notice at the time and place agreed upon by
the parties. Unless otherwise agreed, (1) rent is payable at the premises and (2) periodic
rent is payable at the beginning of any term of one month or less and for terms of more
than one month in equal monthly installments at the beginning of each month. In the
absence of agreement, the resident shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the premises.
(d) The terms for the payment of rent shall be clearly set forth and any charge for
services, space or lot rent, unit rent or any other charge shall be specifically itemized
in the rental agreement and in any billing to the resident by the owner. The total rent
for the term of the rental agreement shall be stated therein.
(e) Reasonable rules for guest parking shall be clearly stated and unless violation
thereof occurs, no fee shall be charged a resident or a guest.
(f) Any action on the part of the resident which may be grounds for eviction from
the park or termination of the rental agreement shall be clearly and specifically stated
therein.
(g) The right of the resident to sell his mobile manufactured home pursuant to section
21-79 shall be clearly stated in the rental agreement.
(h) If the owner makes an entry prohibited by subdivision (14) of subsection (a) of
this section, or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the
effect of unreasonably harassing the resident, the resident may recover actual damages
not less than an amount equal to one month's rent and reasonable attorney's fees. The
resident may also obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or
terminate the rental agreement.
(i) If, during the term of a rental agreement, the resident removes his mobile manufactured home from a space or lot which he is renting, the owner shall make reasonable
efforts to rent the space or lot at a fair rental in mitigation of damages. If the owner fails
to use reasonable efforts to rent the space or lot at a fair rental, the rental agreement
is deemed to be terminated by the owner as of the date the owner has notice of the
abandonment.
* * *