Sec. 21-71. Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license for violation.
Sec. 21-75. Regulations. The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt
such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54.
(1972, P.A. 186, S. 12; June, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 208, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 99, 136; P.A. 83-389, S. 4;
June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of consumer protection for "commission, with the advice of the advisory
committee", effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted "section 21-75" for "section 21-76"; P.A. 83-389 amended
section to refer to regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner
of Consumer Protection with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189
repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and
Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Cited. 208 C. 620, 647.