Sec. 21-71. Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license for violation.
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
* * *
sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession
of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given before
June 23, 1999, or (B) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time specified in
the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless of whether
any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before June 23, 1999;
provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a, this subsection,
subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section or section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate
a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns
a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;
(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially
affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical
condition of the park;
(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules
or regulations adopted under section 21-70;
(D) Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner
has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection; or
(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is
located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice (i) at least three
hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit
possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is
given before June 23, 1999, or (ii) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time
specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured
home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless
of whether any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before
June 23, 1999; provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a,
subsection (a) of this section, this subdivision and section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(2) An owner may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B),
(C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, except a summary process action based
upon conduct which constitutes a serious nuisance or a violation of subdivision (9)
of subsection (b) of section 21-82, prior to delivering a written notice to the resident
* * *
conspicuous statement that the sale will extinguish all previous ownership and lien
rights. Notice shall be given by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to
all persons entitled to notice of the petition. Notice shall also be posted conspicuously
at the entrance of the home and shall be advertised at least three times in the real estate
section of a daily paper with general circulation in the area where the park is situated.
Any person, including a lienholder or the owner of the mobile manufactured home park,
may bid at the sale. The proceeds of such sale shall be applied first to the costs of the
sale and then to the payment of lienholders in the order of the priority of their liens. If
proceeds remain thereafter they shall be paid over to the owner of the mobile manufactured home. Upon conclusion of the sale, the park owner shall file an affidavit with the
court setting forth the nature of its compliance with the court's order of sale. The court,
upon finding compliance with its order, shall issue a conveyance of title and release of
liens, if any, to the purchaser for filing in the land records, which shall constitute good
title to the home, and no execution shall issue on the original summary process action.
(P.A. 74-333, S. 5, 12; P.A. 77-614, S. 609, 610; P.A. 78-347, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-322, S. 6; P.A. 82-162, S. 3; 82-372, S.
2; P.A. 83-456, S. 2, 7; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 14; P.A. 91-383, S. 5; P.A. 92-171, S. 9; P.A. 93-435, S. 27, 95; P.A.
99-57; 99-201, S. 3, 4, 6; P.A. 01-195, S. 88, 181.)
History: P.A. 77-614 repealed Sec. 21-80; P.A. 78-347 repealed the repealer of Sec. 21-80 in P.A. 77-614, changed
reference from chapter 922 to chapter 832 where appearing, changed Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) to Subdivs. (1), (2) and (3)
and added new Subsec. (b) providing for a stay of execution of judgment entered in summary process action on certain
conditions; P.A. 81-322 inserted new Subsec. (b) specifying grounds for summary process against a resident who owns
his mobile home, relettering former Subsec. (b) accordingly, and specifying applicability of provisions to resident "who
rents his mobile home from such owner"; P.A. 82-162 amended Subdiv. (5) of Subsec. (b) by making technical corrections;
P.A. 82-372 amended Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (b) providing that owner cannot maintain a summary process action against
resident who pays total rent arrearage; P.A. 83-456 amended section to increase required notice period to residents in event
of a change in land use from ninety days to three hundred sixty-five days; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3 changed term "mobile
home" to "mobile manufactured home"; P.A. 91-383 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "proceedings under this section shall
be as prescribed in said chapter 832" with "proceedings under this subsection shall be as prescribed in chapter 832 and
* * *