Sec. 21-71. Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license for violation.
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
* * *
sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession
of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given before
June 23, 1999, or (B) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time specified in
the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless of whether
any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before June 23, 1999;
provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a, this subsection,
subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section or section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate
a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns
a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;
(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially
affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical
condition of the park;
(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules
or regulations adopted under section 21-70;
(D) Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner
has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection; or
(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is
located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice (i) at least three
hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit
possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is
given before June 23, 1999, or (ii) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time
specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured
home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless
of whether any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before
June 23, 1999; provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a,
subsection (a) of this section, this subdivision and section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(2) An owner may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B),
(C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, except a summary process action based
upon conduct which constitutes a serious nuisance or a violation of subdivision (9)
of subsection (b) of section 21-82, prior to delivering a written notice to the resident
specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement
shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If such
breach can be remedied by repair by the resident or payment of damages by the resident
to the owner and such breach is not so remedied within twenty-one days, the rental
agreement shall terminate except that (i) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the
* * *