Sec. 21-71. Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license for violation.
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
* * *
provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a, this subsection,
subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section or section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate
a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns
a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;
(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially
affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical
condition of the park;
(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules
or regulations adopted under section 21-70;
(D) Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner
has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection; or
(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is
located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice (i) at least three
hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit
possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is
given before June 23, 1999, or (ii) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time
* * *
failed to require other persons on the premises with the resident's consent to conduct
themselves in a manner that will not constitute a serious nuisance, and the resident
claims to have had no knowledge of such conduct, then, if the owner establishes that
the premises have been used for the illegal sale of drugs, the burden shall be on the
resident to show that the resident had no knowledge of the creation of the serious nuisance.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, termination of any tenancy
in a mobile manufactured home park shall be effective only if made in the following
manner:
(A) By the resident giving at least thirty days' notice to the owner;
(B) By the owner giving the resident at least sixty days' written notice, which shall
state the reason or reasons for such termination, except that, when termination is based
upon subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the owner need give the
resident only thirty days' written notice, which notice shall state the total arrearage due
provided, the owner shall not maintain or proceed with a summary process action against
a resident who tenders the total arrearage due to the owner within such thirty days and
who has not so tendered an arrearage under this subparagraph during the preceding
twelve months.
(4) Except as otherwise specified, proceedings under this section shall be as prescribed by chapter 832.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an owner from increasing the rent at
* * *
impose other reasonable terms and conditions on the stay. If there is a rental arrearage
at the time of the entry of the order, the court shall order that it be paid out of the proceeds
of the sale, except that the court, upon finding that the resident has the present ability
to pay the arrearage, may require that all or part of such arrearage be paid as a condition
of the stay.
(e) (1) If (A) a judgment for possession has been entered against the resident and
all occupants of a mobile manufactured home pursuant to chapter 832 and this section;
(B) no rent or other payment has been received for the use and occupancy of the lot
upon which the mobile manufactured home is situated for at least four months; (C) at
least sixty days have passed since the expiration of the last stay of execution pursuant
to chapter 832 and this section; and (D) notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-42, the mobile manufactured home remains upon the lot, the owner of the mobile manufactured home park may initiate a petition to the Superior Court pursuant to this section.
Such petition may be brought as a supplemental proceeding in the summary process
action, in which case no additional entry fee shall be required.
(2) The petition shall allege the acts specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection
and, in addition, shall allege supporting facts which demonstrate that the owner of the
mobile manufactured home has failed or refused to make reasonable efforts to remove
* * *
be sent to such owner at the owner's last-known address and also to such owner in care
of any other person reasonably believed to know the location of the owner. The court
may require supplemental notice if it finds that additional notice is likely to result in
actual notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home.
(4) At the hearing on the petition, the court shall determine whether all the requirements of subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of this subsection have been satisfied and, if they
have, shall also determine whether the home has been abandoned. If such requirements
have been satisfied and such home has been abandoned, the court shall order the owner
of the mobile manufactured home park to conduct a public sale of the home. Nothing
in this section shall preclude the court from deferring the entry of an order requiring
sale and from issuing other appropriate orders, if the court finds that, within a reasonable
period of time, the owner of the mobile manufactured home will remove the home from
the lot or dispose of the home by sale or will make other appropriate arrangements
with the park owner. The order directing sale shall require notice which includes a
conspicuous statement that the sale will extinguish all previous ownership and lien
rights. Notice shall be given by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to
all persons entitled to notice of the petition. Notice shall also be posted conspicuously
at the entrance of the home and shall be advertised at least three times in the real estate
* * *