Sec. 21-71. Revocation, suspension or refusal to renew license for violation.
Sec. 21-83e. Violation of provisions of chapter. Declaratory ruling. Unfair
trade practice. (a) A resident who claims that an owner is violating any provision of
this chapter, or an owner who claims that a resident is violating any provision of this
chapter, may request a declaratory ruling from the Department of Consumer Protection.
(b) A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair
or deceptive trade practice under chapter 735a.
(P.A. 91-383, S. 12; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with Department
of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A.
03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.