Sec. 20-429. Required contract provisions; enforceability. Negative option
provisions prohibited. Owner to receive copy. Contracts considered home solicitation sales. Contractor-financed contracts. Commissioner may dispense with certain contract requirements. Court may order recovery of payment of work performed. (a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an
owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3)
contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the
date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains
a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter
740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a
contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that
the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with
the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing
and signed by the owner and contractor.
(b) No home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes any provision obligating the owner to instruct the home improvement contractor, by a date determined by
such contractor, that periodic home improvements are not to be performed unless it also
includes a provision requiring the contractor to remind the owner of that obligation by
means of a card or letter mailed to the owner and postmarked not earlier than twenty
days, and not later than ten days, prior to such date.
(c) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed.
* * *