Sec. 20-429. Required contract provisions; enforceability. Negative option
provisions prohibited. Owner to receive copy. Contracts considered home solicitation sales. Contractor-financed contracts. Commissioner may dispense with certain contract requirements. Court may order recovery of payment of work performed. (a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an
owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3)
contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the
date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains
a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter
740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a
contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that
the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with
the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing
and signed by the owner and contractor.
(b) No home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes any provision obligating the owner to instruct the home improvement contractor, by a date determined by
such contractor, that periodic home improvements are not to be performed unless it also
includes a provision requiring the contractor to remind the owner of that obligation by
means of a card or letter mailed to the owner and postmarked not earlier than twenty
days, and not later than ten days, prior to such date.
(c) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed.
(d) The commissioner may, by regulation, require the inclusion of additional contractual provisions.
(e) Each home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter
regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract. Each home
improvement contract in which the owner agrees to repay the contractor an amount
loaned or advanced to the owner by the contractor for the purposes of paying for the
goods and services provided in such contract, or which contains a finance charge, (1)
shall set forth the information required to be disclosed pursuant to the Truth-in-Lending
Act, sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, (2) shall allow the owner to pay off in
advance the full amount due and obtain a partial refund of any unearned finance charge,
and (3) may contain a finance charge set at a rate of not more than the rate allowed for
loans pursuant to section 37-4. As used in this subsection, "finance charge" means the
amount in excess of the cash price for goods and services under the home improvement
* * *