Sec. 20-28. Examination. Scope of practice. (a) The examination provided for in
section 20-27 shall consist of both a written and practical examination. The subjects of
the written examination shall be as follows: Anatomy, physiology, symptomatology,
histology, vertebral palpation, principles of chiropractic and adjusting, chemistry, hygiene, pathology, dietetics and diagnosis. The national board tests of the National Board
of Chiropractic Examiners may be accepted as the written examination provided it includes physiotherapy. The practical examination shall require the candidate to demonstrate clinical competency in basic chiropractic principles and procedures, including
orthopedics, neurology, diagnosis, x-ray, vertebral palpation and adjustment.
(b) Any chiropractor who has complied with the provisions of this chapter may:
(1) Practice chiropractic as defined in section 20-24, but shall not prescribe for
or administer to any person any medicine or drug included in materia medica, except
vitamins, or perform any surgery or practice obstetrics or osteopathy;
(2) Examine, analyze and diagnose the human living body and its diseases, and
use for diagnostic purposes the x-ray or any other general method of examination for
diagnosis and analysis taught in any school or college of chiropractic which has been
recognized and approved by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners;
(3) Treat the human body by manual, mechanical, electrical or natural methods,
including acupuncture, or by use of physical means, including light, heat, water or exercise in preparation for chiropractic adjustment or manipulation, and by the oral administration of foods, food concentrates, food extracts or vitamins;
(4) Administer first aid and, incidental to the care of the sick, advise and instruct
patients in all matters pertaining to hygiene and sanitary measures as taught and approved
by recognized chiropractic schools and colleges.
(1949 Rev., S. 4381; P.A. 76-83, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 81-471, S. 12, 71; P.A. 83-17, S. 2, 3; P.A. 96-225, S. 2, 4.)
History: P.A. 76-83 divided section into Subsecs., restated actions chiropractors may perform as power to practice
chiropractic, allowed them to prescribe vitamins and added Subdivs. (2) to (4) in Subsec. (b) re permitted diagnoses,
treatments, etc.; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services in Subsec. (a), effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 81-471 deleted requirement that examination questions and answers be retained for six years by
department of health services; P.A. 83-17 amended Subsec. (a) to specify requirements of the practical examination and
to authorize acceptance of national board tests in lieu of written examination as specified; P.A. 96-225 added acupuncture
to the scope of practice in Subsec. (b)(3), effective June 4, 1996.
See Sec. 19a-31 re analysis of chiropractic specimens by licensed clinical laboratories.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 220 C. 86, 91, 104, 107. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 86, 87, 93, 103-108. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 86, 107. Subdiv. (4)
cited. Id.