Sec. 20-1. *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Healing
Sec. 20-7d. Release of patient's medical records to another provider. A copy
of the patient's health record, including but not limited to, x-rays and copies of laboratory
reports, prescriptions and other technical information used in assessing the patient's
condition shall be furnished to another provider upon the written request of the patient.
The written request shall specify the name of the provider to whom the health record is
to be furnished. The patient shall be responsible for the reasonable costs of furnishing
the information.
(P.A. 83-413, S. 3.)