Sec. 20-1. *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Healing
Sec. 20-7c. Access to medical records. Mandatory notification to patient of
certain test results. (a) For purposes of this section, "provider" has the same meaning
as provided in section 20-7b.
(b) (1) A provider, except as provided in section 4-194, shall supply to a patient
upon request complete and current information possessed by that provider concerning
any diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of the patient. (2) A provider shall notify a patient
of any test results in the provider's possession or requested by the provider for the
purposes of diagnosis, treatment or prognosis of such patient.
(c) Upon a written request of a patient, a patient's attorney or authorized representative, or pursuant to a written authorization, a provider, except as provided in section 4-194, shall furnish to the person making such request a copy of the patient's health record,
including but not limited to, bills, x-rays and copies of laboratory reports, contact lens
specifications based on examinations and final contact lens fittings given within the
preceding three months or such longer period of time as determined by the provider but
no longer than six months, records of prescriptions and other technical information used
in assessing the patient's health condition. No provider shall charge more than forty-five cents per page, including any research fees, handling fees or related costs, and the
cost of first class postage, if applicable, for furnishing a health record pursuant to this
subsection, except such provider may charge a patient the amount necessary to cover
the cost of materials for furnishing a copy of an x-ray, provided no such charge shall
be made for furnishing a health record or part thereof to a patient, a patient's attorney
or authorized representative if the record or part thereof is necessary for the purpose of
supporting a claim or appeal under any provision of the Social Security Act and the
request is accompanied by documentation of the claim or appeal. A provider shall furnish
a health record requested pursuant to this section within thirty days of the request.
(d) If a provider reasonably determines that the information is detrimental to the
physical or mental health of the patient, or is likely to cause the patient to harm himself
or another, the provider may withhold the information from the patient. The information
may be supplied to an appropriate third party or to another provider who may release
the information to the patient. If disclosure of information is refused by a provider under
this subsection, any person aggrieved thereby may, within thirty days of such refusal,
petition the superior court for the judicial district in which such person resides for an
order requiring the provider to disclose the information. Such a proceeding shall be
privileged with respect to assignment for trial. The court, after hearing and an in camera
review of the information in question, shall issue the order requested unless it determines
that such disclosure would be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the person
or is likely to cause the person to harm himself or another.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any information relative to any
psychiatric or psychological problems or conditions.
(P.A. 83-413, S. 2; P.A. 86-43, S. 2; P.A. 91-137, S. 2; P.A. 93-316, S. 3; P.A. 94-158, S. 2; P.A. 95-100; June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 44; P.A. 04-165, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 86-43 amended Subsec. (b) to limit the cost to the patient for a copy of a health record; P.A. 91-137
amended Subsec. (b) to provide that no charge be made for furnishing a health record to a patient for the purpose of
supporting a claim under the Social Security Act and to require that a requested record be furnished within thirty days of
the request; P.A. 93-316 amended Subsec. (b) by requiring provider to furnish copy of patient's health record upon written
request of patient's attorney or authorized representative or upon written authorization, added "bills" as part of record and
increased maximum charge per page from twenty-five to forty-five cents per page, provided provider may charge cost
necessary for furnishing copy of x-ray; P.A. 94-158 amended Subsec. (b) to specify that the maximum per page charge
allowed for furnishing a health record includes any research fees, handling fees or related costs; P.A. 95-100 amended
Subsec. (b) to add the provision on contact lenses and to limit access to prescriptions to "records of" prescriptions; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and adding Subdiv. (2) re
notification of certain test results; P.A. 04-165 defined "provider" in new Subsec. (a), redesignated existing Subsecs. (a)
to (d) as new Subsecs. (b) to (e), respectively, amended new Subsec. (b) to make a technical change and, in Subdiv. (2),
to delete provision re indication of need for further treatment or diagnosis and add requirement of notification to patient
of test results requested by provider, deleted reference to Sec. 20-7b in new Subsec. (d) and made technical changes for
purposes of gender neutrality.