Sec. 19a-637. (Formerly Sec. 19a-153). Considerations in office deliberations;
Sec. 19a-638. (Formerly Sec. 19a-154). Certificate of need. Request for approval of transfer of ownership or control, change in function or service, capital
expenditures and acquisition of equipment; letter of intent; approval process. Moratorium on nursing home beds. (a) Except as provided in sections 19a-639a to 19a-639c, inclusive:
(1) Each health care facility or institution, that intends to (A) transfer all or part of
its ownership or control, (B) change the governing powers of the board of a parent
company or an affiliate, whatever its designation, or (C) change or transfer the powers
or control of a governing or controlling body of an affiliate, shall submit to the office,
prior to the proposed date of such transfer or change, a request for permission to undertake such transfer or change.
(2) Each health care facility or institution or state health care facility or institution,
including any inpatient rehabilitation facility, which intends to introduce any additional
function or service into its program of health care shall submit to the office, prior to the
proposed date of the institution of such function or service, a request for permission to
undertake such function or service.
(3) Each health care facility or institution or state health care facility or institution
which intends to terminate a health service offered by such facility or institution or
reduce substantially its total bed capacity, shall submit to the office, prior to the proposed
date of such termination or decrease, a request to undertake such termination or decrease.
(4) Each applicant, prior to submitting a certificate of need application under this
section, section 19a-639 or under both sections, shall submit a request, in writing, for
application forms and instructions to the office. The request shall be known as a letter
of intent. A letter of intent shall include: (A) The name of the applicant or applicants;
(B) a statement indicating whether the application is for a new, replacement or additional
facility, service or function, the expansion or relocation of an existing facility, service
or function, a change in ownership or control, a termination of a service or a reduction
in total bed capacity and the bed type, any new or additional beds and their type, a
capital expenditure over one million dollars, the acquisition of major medical equipment,
imaging equipment or a linear accelerator costing over four hundred thousand dollars,
or any combination thereof; (C) the estimated capital cost, value or expenditure; (D)
the town where the project is or will be located; and (E) a brief description of the proposed
project. The office shall provide public notice of any complete letter of intent submitted
under this section, section 19a-639, or both, by publication in a newspaper having a
substantial circulation in the area served or to be served by the applicant. Such notice
shall be submitted for publication not later than fifteen business days after a determination that a letter of intent is complete. No certificate of need application will be considered submitted to the office unless a current letter of intent, specific to the proposal and
in compliance with this subsection, has been on file with the office at least sixty days.
A current letter of intent is a letter of intent which has been on file at the office up to
and including one hundred twenty days, except that an applicant may request a one-time extension of a letter of intent of up to an additional thirty days for a maximum total
of up to one hundred fifty days if, prior to the expiration of the current letter of intent,
the office receives a written request to so extend the letter of intent's current status. The
extension request shall fully explain why an extension is requested. The office shall
accept or reject the extension request within five business days and shall so notify the
applicant.
(b) The office shall make such review of a request made pursuant to subdivision
(1), (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section as it deems necessary. In the case of a
proposed transfer of ownership or control, the review shall include, but not be limited
to, the financial responsibility and business interests of the transferee and the ability of
the institution to continue to provide needed services or, in the case of the introduction
of a new or additional function or service expansion or the termination of a service
or function, ascertaining the availability of such service or function at other inpatient
rehabilitation facilities, health care facilities or institutions or state health care facilities
or institutions or other providers within the area to be served, the need for such service
or function within such area and any other factors which the office deems relevant to a
determination of whether the facility or institution is justified in introducing or terminating such functions or services into or from its program. The office shall grant, modify
or deny such request no later than ninety days after the date of receipt of a complete
application, except as provided for in this section. Upon the request of the applicant, the
review period may be extended for an additional fifteen days if the office has requested
additional information subsequent to the commencement of the review period. The commissioner may extend the review period for a maximum of thirty days if the applicant
has not filed in a timely manner information deemed necessary by the office. Failure
of the office to act on such request within such review period shall be deemed approval
thereof. The ninety-day review period, pursuant to this subsection, for an application
filed by a hospital, as defined in section 19a-490, and licensed as a short-term acute-care general hospital or children's hospital by the Department of Public Health or an
* * *