Sec. 19a-493. (Formerly Sec. 19-578). Issuance and renewal of license. Provisional license. Scheduled and unscheduled inspections. Annual report. Change of
Sec. 19a-494. (Formerly Sec. 19-579). Disciplinary action. (a) The Commissioner of Public Health, after a hearing held in accordance with the provisions of chapter
54, may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, in any case in
which he finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the requirements
established under this chapter, the Public Health Code and licensing regulations:
(1) Revoke a license or certificate;
(2) Suspend a license or certificate;
(3) Censure a licensee or certificate holder;
(4) Issue a letter of reprimand to a licensee or certificate holder;
(5) Place a licensee or certificate holder on probationary status and require him to
report regularly to the department on the matters which are the basis of the probation;
(6) Restrict the acquisition of other facilities for a period of time set by the commissioner; and
(7) Issue an order compelling compliance with applicable statutes or regulations of
the department.
(b) Notice of the hearing to the holder of a license or certificate shall be effected
by registered or certified mail or by personal service, setting forth the particular reasons
for the proposed action and fixing a date, not less than thirty days from the date of such
mailing or service, at which the holder of such license or certificate shall be given an
opportunity for a prompt and fair hearing, and witnesses may be subpoenaed by either
party for such hearing. Such hearing may be conducted by the Commissioner of Public
Health, a deputy commissioner, or by a member of the Department of Public Health,
designated by said commissioner. On the basis of such hearing, or upon default of the
holder of such license or certificate, the person conducting such hearing shall specify
his findings and conclusions, and said department may, upon the basis of such findings
and conclusions take any action authorized by this section that it deems necessary. A
copy of such decision shall be sent by registered or certified mail or served personally
upon the holder of such license or certificate.
(1953, 1955, S. 2054d; 1969, P.A. 399; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 70, 136; P.A. 80-127, S. 2; P.A. 83-103, S. 1; P.A. 89-350, S. 8; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: 1969 act replaced department of health with public health council, included deputy commissioner or member
of department or public health council as eligible for hearing panel and made slight language changes; Sec. 19-35 transferred
to Sec. 19-579 in 1977; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner and department of health with commissioner and department
of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 replaced public health council with commissioner of health
services; P.A. 80-127 included references to certificates and holders of certificates; Sec. 19-579 transferred to Sec. 19a-494 in 1983; P.A. 83-103 deleted requirement making suspension or revocation of a license or certificate final thirty days
after it is mailed or served; P.A. 89-350 divided the existing section into Subsecs. (a) and (b), substituted the reference to
chapter 54 for language specifying hearing requirements and specified other actions besides suspension and revocation;
P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health
and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and
Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
Annotation to former section 19-579:
Cited. 26 CS 452, 453.