Sec. 19a-180. (Formerly Sec. 19-73bb). Ambulance licensure and certification. Suspension or revocation. Records. Penalties. Advertisement. (a) No person
shall operate any ambulance service, rescue service or management service without
either a license or a certificate issued by the commissioner. No person shall operate a
commercial ambulance service or commercial rescue service or a management service
without a license issued by the commissioner. A certificate shall be issued to any volunteer or municipal ambulance service which shows proof satisfactory to the commissioner
that it meets the minimum standards of the commissioner in the areas of training, equipment and personnel. Applicants for a license shall use the forms prescribed by the commissioner and shall submit such application to the commissioner accompanied by an
annual fee of one hundred dollars. In considering requests for approval of permits for
new or expanded emergency medical services in any region, the commissioner shall
consult with the Office of Emergency Medical Services and the emergency medical
services council of such region and shall hold a public hearing to determine the necessity
for such services. Written notice of such hearing shall be given to current providers in
the geographic region where such new or expanded services would be implemented,
provided, any volunteer ambulance service which elects not to levy charges for services
rendered under this chapter shall be exempt from the provisions concerning requests
for approval of permits for new or expanded emergency medical services set forth in
this subsection. Each applicant for licensure shall furnish proof of financial responsibility which the commissioner deems sufficient to satisfy any claim. The commissioner
may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to establish
satisfactory kinds of coverage and limits of insurance for each applicant for either licensure or certification. Until such regulations are adopted, the following shall be the required limits for licensure: (1) For damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death
of, one person on account of any accident, at least five hundred thousand dollars, and
more than one person on account of any accident, at least one million dollars, (2) for
damage to property at least fifty thousand dollars, and (3) for malpractice in the care of
one passenger at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars, and for more than one passenger at least five hundred thousand dollars. In lieu of the limits set forth in subdivisions
(1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection, a single limit of liability shall be allowed as
follows: (A) For damages by reason of personal injury to, or death of, one or more
persons and damage to property, at least one million dollars; and (B) for malpractice in
the care of one or more passengers, at least five hundred thousand dollars. A certificate
of such proof shall be filed with the commissioner. Upon determination by the commissioner that an applicant is financially responsible, properly certified and otherwise qualified to operate a commercial ambulance service, the commissioner shall issue a license
effective for one year to such applicant. If the commissioner determines that an applicant
for either a certificate or license is not so qualified, the commissioner shall notify such
applicant of the denial of the application with a statement of the reasons for such denial.
Such applicant shall have thirty days to request a hearing on the denial of the application.
(b) Any person or emergency medical service organization which does not maintain
standards or violates regulations adopted under any section of this chapter applicable
to such person or organization may have such person's or organization's license or
certification suspended or revoked or may be subject to any other disciplinary action
specified in section 19a-17 after notice by certified mail to such person or organization
of the facts or conduct which warrant the intended action. Such person or emergency
medical service organization shall have an opportunity to show compliance with all
requirements for the retention of such certificate or license. In the conduct of any investigation by the commissioner of alleged violations of the standards or regulations adopted
under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner may issue subpoenas requiring
the attendance of witnesses and the production by any medical service organization or
person of reports, records, tapes or other documents which concern the allegations under
investigation. All records obtained by the commissioner in connection with any such
investigation shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 for a period of six
months from the date of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until
such time as the investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal
disposition or until a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier.
A complaint, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 19a-13, shall be subject to the
provisions of section 1-210 from the time that it is served or mailed to the respondent.
Records which are otherwise public records shall not be deemed confidential merely
because they have been obtained in connection with an investigation under this chapter.
(c) Any person or emergency medical service organization aggrieved by an act or
decision of the commissioner regarding certification or licensure may appeal in the
manner provided by chapter 54.
(d) Any person guilty of any of the following acts shall be fined not more than two
hundred fifty dollars, or imprisoned not more than three months, or be both fined and
imprisoned: (1) In any application to the commissioner or in any proceeding before or
investigation made by the commissioner, knowingly making any false statement or
representation, or, with knowledge of its falsity, filing or causing to be filed any false
* * *