Sec. 19a-180. (Formerly Sec. 19-73bb). Ambulance licensure and certification. Suspension or revocation. Records. Penalties. Advertisement. (a) No person
Sec. 19a-195. Regulations re staffing of emergency medical response vehicles.
The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter
54 to require all emergency medical response services to be staffed by at least one
certified emergency medical technician, who shall be in the patient compartment attending the patient during all periods in which a patient is being transported, and one
certified medical response technician.
(P.A. 81-260.)