Sec. 19a-180. (Formerly Sec. 19-73bb). Ambulance licensure and certification. Suspension or revocation. Records. Penalties. Advertisement. (a) No person
Sec. 19a-187. (Formerly Sec. 19-73ii). Cooperation of state agencies. Advice
and consultation by The University of Connecticut Health Center. (a) All state
agencies which are concerned with the emergency medical service delivery system shall,
to the fullest extent consistent with their authorities under state law administered by
them, carry out programs under their control in such a manner as to further the policy
of establishing a coordinated state-wide emergency medical service system.
(b) All such state agencies shall cooperate with the Office of Emergency Medical
Services, and the regional emergency medical service coordinators and emergency medical services councils in developing the state emergency medical services program under
this chapter.
(c) All state agencies concerned with the state-wide emergency medical services
system shall cooperate with the appropriate agencies of the United States or of other
states or interstate agencies with respect to the planning and coordination of emergency
medical services.
(d) The Commissioner of Public Health and the trustees of The University of Connecticut may contract for the provision of medical advice and consultation by The University of Connecticut Health Center to the Office of Emergency Medical Services. This
subsection shall not affect the responsibilities of said University and health center under
subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this section.
(P.A. 74-305, S. 16, 19; P.A. 75-112, S. 14, 18; P.A. 77-268, S. 9; 77-614, S. 323, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136;
P.A. 87-420, S. 10, 14; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 75-112 deleted requirement that agencies cooperate with commission on hospitals and health care in
Subsec. (b); P.A. 77-268 replaced "b" agencies with "health systems" agencies in Subsec. (b) and added Subsec. (d) re
contracts between commissioner of health and University of Connecticut trustees; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced
commissioner of health with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-73ii transferred to Sec. 19a-187 in 1983; P.A. 87-420 deleted reference to health systems agencies in Subsec. (b); P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of
health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; (Revisor's note: In 1995
in Subsec. (d) of words "the health center of said University" were changed editorially by the Revisors to "The University
of Connecticut Health Center" for consistency with other statutory references); P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and
Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July
1, 1995.