Sec. 19a-180. (Formerly Sec. 19-73bb). Ambulance licensure and certification. Suspension or revocation. Records. Penalties. Advertisement. (a) No person
shall operate any ambulance service, rescue service or management service without
either a license or a certificate issued by the commissioner. No person shall operate a
commercial ambulance service or commercial rescue service or a management service
without a license issued by the commissioner. A certificate shall be issued to any volunteer or municipal ambulance service which shows proof satisfactory to the commissioner
that it meets the minimum standards of the commissioner in the areas of training, equipment and personnel. Applicants for a license shall use the forms prescribed by the commissioner and shall submit such application to the commissioner accompanied by an
annual fee of one hundred dollars. In considering requests for approval of permits for
new or expanded emergency medical services in any region, the commissioner shall
consult with the Office of Emergency Medical Services and the emergency medical
services council of such region and shall hold a public hearing to determine the necessity
for such services. Written notice of such hearing shall be given to current providers in
the geographic region where such new or expanded services would be implemented,
provided, any volunteer ambulance service which elects not to levy charges for services
rendered under this chapter shall be exempt from the provisions concerning requests
for approval of permits for new or expanded emergency medical services set forth in
this subsection. Each applicant for licensure shall furnish proof of financial responsibility which the commissioner deems sufficient to satisfy any claim. The commissioner
may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to establish
satisfactory kinds of coverage and limits of insurance for each applicant for either licensure or certification. Until such regulations are adopted, the following shall be the required limits for licensure: (1) For damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death
of, one person on account of any accident, at least five hundred thousand dollars, and
more than one person on account of any accident, at least one million dollars, (2) for
damage to property at least fifty thousand dollars, and (3) for malpractice in the care of
one passenger at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars, and for more than one passenger at least five hundred thousand dollars. In lieu of the limits set forth in subdivisions
(1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection, a single limit of liability shall be allowed as
follows: (A) For damages by reason of personal injury to, or death of, one or more
persons and damage to property, at least one million dollars; and (B) for malpractice in
the care of one or more passengers, at least five hundred thousand dollars. A certificate
* * *